Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Bournemouth Arrow TrackFest 2017, Report/Results

Thursday, 1 June 2017

...a3crg Summer Time Trial Series, Report/Results


a3crg Greatham League Event 4 ~ "Half Time Scores" 31st May

Having had a couple of unplanned interruptions ...a3crg managed to get their Summer league series back on track with another splendid evening on the A3 using the P881 course The only disappointment was after having sent back 30 entries, there were thirteen non-starters on such a good night.

Chris Boddy from Didcot Phoenix made the trip from Oxford worthwhile by heading the result with a 19:33 with Tom Pritchard (Hampshire Road Club) in second place 12 seconds behind. Tom though had the consolation of taking the main award as the prizes were based on the rider's 5-mile times & he was 19 seconds quicker to the turn and the only rider to go under 10 minutes to the halfway point.
Third place caused a bit of confusion; does the time keeper need a new watch or a different working out pencil? Four riders tied on 19:58, Keith Lee (Paceline RT), Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles), Jon Hughes (VC Godalming & Haslemere) & Tom Morris (Portsmouth North End CC). The Portsmouth North End rider entered on a "22" and started as one of the reserves, he is now is a sub twenty minute man.

Angela Carpenter (...a3crg) was fastest women setting the fastest time by a South DC rider in a South DC event (21:39) this year and leading Laura Bartlett & Sarah Matthews to lower the South DC Women's Team 10 mile record.

In 20th place was Juvenile Charlie Waters (VC Venta) with a 21:05, surely a rider to watch out for.

...a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and Regulations)
Results Event 4 ~ "Half Time Scores"
Course P881/10 Wednesday 31st May 2017
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat 5-mile Actual
1 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:10:16 00:19:33
2 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 00:09:57 00:19:45
=3 Keith Lea Paceline RT Vet 00:10:29 00:19:58
=3 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Sen 00:10:34 00:19:58
=3 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:10:35 00:19:58
=3 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:10:39 00:19:58
7 David Emery Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:10:46 00:20:05
8 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 00:10:57 00:20:20
9 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Sen 00:10:52 00:20:28
10 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:10:52 00:20:29
11 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Vet 00:10:47 00:20:31
12 Stuart Ashley Army Cycling Union Vet 00:10:44 00:20:32
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:10:56 00:20:33
14 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 00:10:50 00:20:41
15 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 00:11:05 00:20:45
16 Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 00:11:07 00:20:46
17 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Sen 00:10:52 00:20:47
18 Andrew Warby AeroCoach Sen 00:11:13 00:20:57
19 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:11:12 00:20:58
20 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Juv 00:11:05 00:21:05
=21 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:11:03 00:21:07
=21 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles Vet 00:11:11 00:21:07
23 Rick Froud Alton CC Vet 00:11:21 00:21:16
24 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:11:07 00:21:19
25 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 00:11:22 00:21:25
26 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers Vet 00:11:17 00:21:29
27 Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:11:16 00:21:31
=28 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:11:26 00:21:39
=28 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 00:11:26 00:21:39
30 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Vet 00:11:29 00:21:42
31 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:11:33 00:21:52
32 Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 00:11:23 00:21:54
=33 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:11:32 00:21:55
=33 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 00:11:37 00:21:55
35 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:11:33 00:21:57
=36 Mike Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:11:42 00:21:58
=36 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:11:40 00:21:58
38 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 00:11:37 00:21:59
39 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:11:48 00:22:06
40 Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 00:11:39 00:22:16
=41 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 00:11:56 00:22:21
=41 John Golder Chelmer CC Vet 00:11:54 00:22:21
=43 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:11:45 00:22:23
=43 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:11:39 00:22:23
45 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:11:52 00:22:25
46 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 00:11:48 00:22:29
=47 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 00:12:02 00:22:30
=47 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 00:11:37 00:22:30
49 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 00:12:03 00:22:42
50 Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:11:56 00:22:51
51 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:12:23 00:23:01
52 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:12:37 00:23:37
53 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 00:12:31 00:23:50
54 Silvio Cortis Farnham Road Club Vet 00:12:37 00:23:56
55 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 00:12:56 00:24:04
56 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:13:02 00:24:17
57 Jim Morris VC Meudon Vet 00:13:01 00:24:21
58 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:13:06 00:24:22
59 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:13:06 00:24:32
60 Ali Ford VC Meudon WV 00:12:37 00:24:38
61 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:13:12 00:24:40
62 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:13:13 00:24:58
63 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:13:42 00:25:35
64 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 00:13:41 00:25:36
65 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 00:14:40 00:27:04
66 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 00:14:13 00:27:06
67 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:14:38 00:27:28
68 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 00:15:06 00:28:06
69 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:15:23 00:28:48
70 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 00:16:51 00:30:53
71 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:18:00 00:33:10

Team Places
1 Portsmouth North End CC Tom Morris, Mark Stafford, James Ayton 01:01:18
2 ...a3crg Arthur Venables, Andy Tedd, Steve Legg 01:02:25
3 Blazing Saddles Andrew Langdown, Hamish Walker, Dominic Walker 01:03:21
4 Worthing Excelsior CC Neil Crowther, Mike O'Gorman, Colin Barton 01:05:24
5 ...a3crg (Women) Angela Carpenter, Laura Bartlett, Sarah Matthews 01:05:40
6 Fareham Wheelers CC Mike Stevens, Alan Emmott, Robert Oliver 01:08:38
7 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, John Isard, Paul Beck 01:08:39



Thanks to Dave Collard Berry

No comments:

Post a Comment