Friday, 27 June 2014

Wiggins Wins Elite Time Trial Title!


Sir Bradley Wiggins(Sky ProCycling) stormed to the British Elite Time Trial title finishing 1 minute 8 secs clear of team mate Geraint Thomas who took the silver medal, 13 secs ahead of last year’s champion Alex Dowsett (Movistar). Wiggins, who said afterwards this was his last time trial championship, led all the way no doubt adding to his selection headache* for Team Sky principle Dave Brailsford, ahead of next week’s Tour De France Grand Depart. Peoples favourite Matt Bottrill (www.drag2zero.co.uk)l was fired up for the championship but was outclassed by the “Pro’s” eventually finishing 4.07 down on Wiggins, in 6th place. *Wiggins was subsequently left out of Team Sky's squad for the Tour De France

1 52 Bradley Wiggins Sky ProCycling 26:29 53:56

2 50 Geraint Thomas Sky ProCycling 27:07 55:04 1:08
3 53 Alex Dowsett Movistar 27:32 55:17 1:21
4 48 Luke Rowe Sky ProCycling 28:34 56:55 2:59
5 31 James McLaughlin Guidon Chalettois 28:24 57:16 3:20
6 51 Matt Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 28:51 58:03 4:07
7 18 Mark Christian Team Raleigh 29:01 58:12 4:16
8 14 Russell Hampton Athlon Sport - Cloud 9 Telecom 29:34 59:15 5:19
9 39 Joe Perrett Team Raleigh 29:26 59:29 5:33
10 32 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven-Colbornes 29:54 1:00:11 6:15
11 40 Rob Partridge Velosure-Giordana RT 30:19 1:00:34 6:38
12 41 James Gullen Velosure-Giordana RT 30:18 1:00:38 6:42
13 2 Jason Bouttell Velopro 30:02 1:00:42 6:46
14 36 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT 29:57 1:00:54 6:58
15 9 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 30:51 1:01:23 7:27
16 37 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT 30:39 1:01:30 7:34
17 47 Peter Williams Haribo Beacon CT 30:06 1:01:58 8:02
18 42 William Bjergfeldt Metaltek Kuota RT 30:56 1:02:22 8:26
19 27 Edward Perry Manx Viking Wheelers 30:48 1:02:24 8:28
20 38 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven-Colbornes 31:09 1:02:27 8:31
21 19 Michael Mottram KTM Road and Trial 31:38 1:02:47 8:51
22 11 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club 31:25 1:02:52 8:56
23 28 Dean Robson Cheltenham & County CC 31:14 1:03:15 9:19
24 3 James Walsby Catford CC 31:39 1:03:23 9:27
25 8 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 31:19 1:03:31 9:35
26 25 Ewan Farrow Ilkley CC 00:00 1:03:49 9:53
27 22 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 31:30 1:03:49 9:53
28 5 Paul Jones Bristol South CC 31:17 1:03:51 9:55
29 7 Matt Postle Bush Healthcare CRT 31:34 1:03:57 10:01
30 10 Tom Black Team Manx Telecom 33:01 1:05:45 11:49
31 4 Alessandro Gourlay Penzance Wheelers 32:24 1:05:50 11:54
32 6 Jerry McGarrity Paisley Velo RT 32:53 1:06:19 12:23
33 23 David Allenby Overplay.net RT 33:19 1:06:58 13:02
34 29 Robert Adlard KTM Road and Trial 33:03 1:07:34 13:38
35 12 Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC 33:57 1:07:38 13:42
MORE PHOTOS TO COME

No comments:

Post a comment