Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Culverwell Conquers Jurassic Coast, Report/Results

Sunday, 15 June 2014

Home-Based Riders Shine in Bournemouth Youth Omnium!


Home-based riders shone in the Bournemouth Youth Omnium, with Rebecca Raybould (Poole Wheelers) leading the way. Raybould won all five rounds of the U 16 girls competition, she was simply a class apart.
Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) won the U16 boys, whilst not so dominant as Raybould, Jolliffe was undoubtedly put under more pressure, with Anthony Anderson (Sigma Sport.co.uk) & Etiene Giorgi (Giant cc/Halo Films) snapping at his heels. A lapse in concentration saw him miss the decisive move in the points race, that apart, he looked in control. Jolliffe turns his attention to the road for a few weeks and has the track nationals in August in his sights. Ali Fielding (Poole Wheelers) triumphed in the U14 category, his confidence perhaps the deciding factor in an absorbing local duel with an improving Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow).
Pfeiffer Georgi (Giant cc/Halo Films) pulled a “Raybould” in the U14 girls, winning all five rounds with just as much comfort.
Promoted by Poole Wheelers, the hard work of the organisers was rewarded with perfect weather, just a few spots of rain dampening the podium presentations.
Full Results
U16 Boys

1000m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points

1 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 1:12.67 1 2 1 1 4
2 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk 1:14.39 5 1 5 3 2
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1:13.87 3 9 2 4 1
4 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:17.29 6 3 10 7 6
5 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1:13.51 2 10 6 2 12
6 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT 1:14.31 4 5 12 5 7
7 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:19.29 14 4 3 6 10
8 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT 1:18.47 12 6 4 8 8
9 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1:18.22 10 12 8 9 3
10 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club 1:18.33 11 7 9 11 11
11 Ryan White 1st Chard Wheelers 1:21.45 16 15 7 12 5
12 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club 1:17.67 9 8 16 10 17
13 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1:17.51 8 20 14 13 9
14 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1:22.12 17 13 11 16 13
15 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whls cc 1:22.60 18 16 13 14 15
16 Alex Jones Twickenham CC 1:17.32 7 19 18 15 18
17 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1:19.13 13 21 15 17 14
18 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 1:23.58 19 11 20 18 19
19 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:21.36 15 18 21 19 16
20 Jacob Kilby Palmer Park Velo RT 1:24.03 20 14 19 20 21
21 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club 1:26.11 21 17 17 21 20
U16 Girls

1000m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Overall

1 Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC 1:19.11 1 1 1 1 1 5
2 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 1:21.51 2 8 4 2 3
3 Sophie Taylor M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports 1:24.74 4 6 3 3 8
4 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT 1:26.52 7 3 6 4 5
5 Eve Jeffries Poole Whls CC 1:21.88 3 9 7 5 2
6 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1:26.70 9 10 2 6 4
7 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:27.25 11 2 5 8 6
8 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Wheelers 1:25.59 5 4 10 7 10
9 Lauren Dolan 1:26.44 6 7 8 10 7
10 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1:28.95 13 5 9 11 9
11 Natasha Reddy Zappi’s cycling club 1:26.57 8 11 11 9 11
12 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT 1:27.09 10 13 12 12 13
13 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates 1:30.80 14 12 13 13 12
14 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT 1:27.72 12 14 14 15 15
15 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC 1:31.97 15 15 15 14 14
U14 Boys

1000m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC 1:16.36 1 2 1 1 1
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1:17.71 2 1 2 2 2
3 Joseph West 1st Chard Wheelers 1:24.95 3 3 4 4 4
4 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 1:26.20 5 4 5 3 3
5 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC 1:25.10 4 5 6 5 5
6 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers 1:30.04 8 8 3 7 6
7 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 1:27.25 7 7 7 6 9
8 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT 1:30.36 9 6 9 8 8
9 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT 1:26.70 6 11 11 9 12
10 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1:32.88 10 15 10 10 7
11 Jan Corsten Palmer Park Velo RT 1:35.35 14 12 8 11 10
12 Timothy Sinclair Palmer Park Velo RT 1:35.80 15 10 14 13 11
13 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club 1:33.93 11 14 12 12 14
14 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1:34.38 13 17 13 14 15
15 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT 1:40.36 20 9 15 15 18
16 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT 1:39.66 19 16 16 16 19
17 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT 1:38.27 18 19 17 20 17
18 Samuel Dawson Palmer Park Velo RT 1:37.99 17 20 18 17 20
17 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1:33.99 12 13 18 13
12 Robert Ryan Palmer Park Velo RT 1:36.51 16 18 99 19 16
U14 Girls

1000m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1:26.13 1 1 1 1 1
2 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:27.40 2 5 2 2 2
3 Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC 1:30.79 4 2 3 3 5
4 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden 1:29.95 3 3 5 4 4
5 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1:31.00 5 4 4 6 3
6 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo cycling club 1:31.92 6 6 7 5 6
7 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC 1:35.16 7 8 8 7 8
8 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates 1:38.44 9 10 6 8 9
9 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates 1:38.20 8 11 9 9 7
10 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates 1:39.45 10 7 11 10 10
11 Connie Stevens Palmer Park Velo RT 1:41.47 11 9 10 11 11
U12
Boys
500m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points

1 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT 0:46.57 1 1 1 1 1
2 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling development Squad 0:49.48 5 2 3 3 3
3 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 0:47.86 2 4 4 4 4
4 Thomas Day Poole WhlS CC 0:47.98 3 9 2 2 6
5 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT 0:48.16 4 8 11 6 2
6 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT 0:50.00 6 7 8 5 5
7 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates 0:51.34 11 3 5 7 9
8 Joseph Masoero Palmer Park Velo RT 0:50.26 8 6 9 8 10
9 Isaac Elliott Solent Pirates 0:50.69 9 11 6 10 8
10 Euan Taylor M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports 0:51.58 12 12 7 11 11
11 Isaac Warington Solent Pirates 0:52.45 14 5 13 12 12
12 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC 0:50.06 7 10 16 9 15
13 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT 0:52.74 15 13 10 13 7
14 George Spooner Palmer Park Velo RT 0:50.91 10 16 15 14 13
15 Max Mullen Solent Pirates 0:55.29 16 14 12 15 14

GIRLS
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 0:46.86 1 1 1 1 2
2 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers 0:48.54 3 2 2 2 1
3 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 0:48.23 2 3 4 3 4
4 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 0:50.09 4 5 3 4 3
5 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates 0:51.14 6 4 6 6 5
6 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates 0:50.57 5 6 5 5 6
U8 & U10
U8
Position No Name Club 500m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points
Time Pos
1 1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT 0:55.32 2 1 1 1 1
2 2 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT 0:54.22 1 2 2 2 2
3 5 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates 0:57.06 3 4 5 3 3
4 3 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC 1:01.54 4 3 3 4 4
5 4 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates 1:08.66 5 5 5 5 5

U10
500m Time Trial Elimination Scratch Sprint Points
Time Pos
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 0:49.65 2 1 2 1 1
2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT 0:48.58 1 2 1 2 2
3 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT 0:51.13 4 3 3 3 3
4 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club 0:53.95 6 5 4 4 4
5 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT 0:54.77 8 4 7 5 5
6 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates 0:52.47 5 6 5 7 6
7 William Gadd Poole Whls CC 0:50.88 3 7 6 6 7
8 Aiden Dewhirst Poole Whls CC 0:58.68 10 8 9 8 9
9 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT 0:59.17 11 10 8 9 8
10 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC 0:57.48 9 9 10 10 10








No comments:

Post a Comment