TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Manning Wins Bunch Kick at Portmore Classic

Monday, 2 June 2014

Scorpion 3 Stage




After virtually abandoning competition racing in 2013 in favour of A levels and University,Warehams Jordan Wade is feeling his way back into the fold for 2014 by securing 3rd overall in the Scorpion 3 Stage Event held at Ilton Airfield hosted by Team Tor 2000. In an event well supported by Local Riders, Wade grabbed the leaders jersey taking first place in the Stage One Circuit race and held onto this jersey with a third place in the Stage 2 Criterium. Going into Stage 3 Time Trial (his weakest discipline) and a two second lead over his nearest rival, Wade was not confident of holding onto number One spot and this proved to be the case but managed a credible 7.29 over 5.1km to take 3rd overall. Further back in the field going into the TT with a 21 second deficit were local riders Chris Courage (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) John Chapman and Bryce Rigler (CCWeymouth) Gareth Cobb Timothy Flynn Mark Valentine Robert Flynn (Poole Wheelers) and Julian Thacker (VC St Raphael) but despite their best efforts could not close the gap to the top five.
Ladies

Stage 1
1 Laura Clode VC St Raphael
2 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild
3 Joanna Watts GVC Edmond De Rothschild
4 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF
5 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael
6 Adele Martin VC St Raphael
7 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000
8 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers
9 Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
10 Meg Backstedt Maindy Flyers

Stage 2
1 Laura Clode VC St Raphael
2 Jess Hill Cardiff AJAX
3 Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
4 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild
5 Adele Martin VC St Raphael
6 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000
7 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF
8 Meg Backstedt Maindy Flyers
9 Josephine Gilbert VC St Raphael
10 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael

Stage 3
1 Joanna Watts GVC Edmond De Rothschild 07:42.0
2 Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 07:51.0
3 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF 07:57.0
3 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 07:57.0
5 Meg Backstedt Maindy Flyers 07:59.0
6 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild 08:01.0
7 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael 08:05.0
8 Kim Anscombe Bristol RC 08:15.0
9 Josephine Gilbert VC St Raphael 08:16.0
10 Eva Barnes VC St Raphael 08:19.0

Overall
1 Joanna Watts GVC Edmond De Rothschild 01:28:33
2 Laura Clode VC St Raphael 01:28:38
2 Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 01:28:38
4 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild 01:28:47
5 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 01:28:53
6 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF 01:28:54
7 Meg Backstedt Maindy Flyers 01:28:56
8 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael 01:29:07
9 Kim Anscombe Bristol RC 01:29:12
10 Josephine Gilbert VC St Raphael 01:29:13
11 Eva Barnes VC St Raphael 01:29:16
12 Jennifer Powell Cheltenham + County CC 01:29:19
13 Adele Martin VC St Raphael 01:29:20
14 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers 01:29:23
15 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael 01:29:25
16 Jess Hill Cardiff AJAX 01:29:27
16 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael 01:29:27
18 Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers South Fork 01:34:27

Regional A

Stage 1
1 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers – South Fork
2 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed – UEX
3 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
4 Carl Luke Live2Ride Race Team
5 James Curson Tri UK
6 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club
7 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls
8 James Porter Chapeau
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
10 Ashley Martin Bikeshed – UEX

Stage 2
1 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club
2 James Porter Chapeau
3 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers – South Fork
4 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club
5 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls
6 Ashley Martin Bikeshed – UEX
7 John Russell Dymag-T-1-D
8 Jim Avens Falco Racing
9 Carl Luke Live2Ride Race Team
10 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT

Stage 3
1 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 06:44.0
2 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 06:49.0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls 06:52.0
4 Mark Lees North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 06:53.0
5 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 06:54.0
6 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC 06:58.0
7 James Porter Chapeau 06:58.0
8 Charlie Revell Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 06:59.0
9 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC 07:01.0
10 Ashley Martin Bikeshed – UEX 07:02.0

Overall
1 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 01:39:27
2 James Porter Chapeau 01:39:42
3 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 01:39:46
4 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 01:39:54
5 Mark Lees North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 01:39:55
6 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls 01:39:57
7 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed – UEX 01:40:01
8 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC 01:40:03
9 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 01:40:04
9 Charlie Revell Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:40:04
11 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC 01:40:06
12 Ashley Martin Bikeshed – UEX 01:40:07
12 Matthew Franklin Dymag-T-1-D 01:40:07
12 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 01:40:07
12 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club 01:40:07
16 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:40:08
18 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 01:40:08
18 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed – UEX 01:40:09
19 John Russell Dymag-T-1-D 01:40:10
20 Andrew Syme Primera-UK-Biking 01:40:12
21 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT 01:40:14
21 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club 01:40:14
21 Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 01:40:14
21 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 01:40:14
25 Scott Gurnett Tanks Direct Cycling 01:40:15
26 Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling 01:40:16
27 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC 01:40:17
27 Paul Jones NFTO Race Club 01:40:17
29 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club 01:40:18
30 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 01:40:24
30 James Curson Tri UK 01:40:24
32 Gethin Llewelyn West Wales Cycle Racing Team 01:40:27
33 Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery 01:40:28
34 Jim Avens Falco Racing 01:40:29
34 Carl Luke Live2Ride Race Team 01:40:29
36 Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 01:40:30
37 Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club 01:40:37
38 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael 01:40:41
39 Daniel Marshall Dymag-T-1-D 01:40:42
39 Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT 01:40:42
41 Tom Jones Team Tor 2000 01:40:44
42 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:40:47
43 Scott Chalmers Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 01:40:48
44 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 01:40:49
45 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 01:40:53
46 Paul Merryweather Dymag-T-1-D 01:40:59

Category 3rd/4th

Stage 1
1 Jordan Wade Swansea University Cycling Team
2 David Janes Live2Ride Race Team
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC
4 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
5 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
6 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
7 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000
8 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling
9 Jonathan Gates VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
10 Dave Bentley Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain

Stage 2
Jonathan Gates VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
Jordan Wade Swansea University Cycling Team
Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC
Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
Huw Richards Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
Nick Ball Team Tor 2000
Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
Ben Williams NFTO Race Club

Stage 3
1 Ben Lockett Tri UK 07:05.0
2 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling 07:10.0
3 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling 07:12.0
4 Sam Rees Cardiff JIF 07:16.0
5 Jonathan Gates VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley 07:18.0
6 Ben Williams NFTO Race Club 07:18.0
7 Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC 07:19.0
8 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 07:19.0
9 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 07:20.0
10 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley 07:20.0

Overall
1 Jonathan Gates VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley 01:36:57
2 Ben Lockett Tri UK 01:37:00
3 Jordan Wade Swansea University Cycling Team 01:37:05
4 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling 01:37:05
5 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling 01:37:07
6 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:37:08
7 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley 01:37:10
8 Ben Williams NFTO Race Club 01:37:10
9 Sam Rees Cardiff JIF 01:37:11
10 Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC 01:37:14
11 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 01:37:14
12 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 01:37:15
13 Sam Barker University of Exeter Cycling Club 01:37:17
14 Thomas Grigson Bynea CC 01:37:18
15 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:37:18
16 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 01:37:19
17 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 01:37:19
18 Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:37:20
19 Adam Underdown Tri UK 01:37:21
20 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:37:22
21 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers 01:37:24
22 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC 01:37:26
23 Tim Heal Revo Racing 01:37:26
24 Rhys Williams Swansea University Cycling Team 01:37:28
25 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club 01:37:28
26 Charley Bradley-Veilands Dymag-T-1-D 01:37:29
27 Thomas Weir Swansea University Cycling Team 01:37:29
28 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 01:37:29
29 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 01:37:30
30 Dave Bentley Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:37:30
31 Julian Thacker VC St Raphael 01:37:31
32 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:37:32
33 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 01:37:34
34 Russ Gray Team Tor 2000 01:37:35
35 Rob Handley Bristol RC 01:37:38
36 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 01:37:38
37 David Rutty VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley 01:37:38
38 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers 01:37:40
39 Barry Clewett VC St Raphael 01:37:40
40 John Chapman CC Weymouth 01:37:41
41 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:37:43
42 Arved Schwendel Exeter Wheelers 01:37:43
43 Robert Flynn Poole Whls CC 01:37:45
44 Kieran Blair Arctic Tacx RT 01:37:46
45 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club 01:37:47
46 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC 01:37:48
47 Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:37:54
48 Gareth Cobb Poole Whls CC 01:38:03
49 Timothy Flynn Poole Whls CC 01:38:05
50 Richard Butterfield Somer Valley CC 01:38:11
51 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain 01:38:12
52 Andrew Lawrence 1st Chard Whls 01:38:16
53 Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC 01:38:17
54 Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 01:38:24

Thanks To Dave Wade

No comments:

Post a Comment