Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Wednesday, 3 May 2017

New Forest CC Club 10,02/05/17, Results


The Boltons Bench P164 TT course was the venue for round 4 of the New Forest CC’s 10 series this Tuesday evening writes Andrew Hanley........... A full field of 53 riders participated in the event which also doubled up as a competition with Sotonia CC. On a very still evening, Paul Lockyer showed no signs of slowing down as he dominated the event and had nearly a minute over second place Ben Boardman to record a time of 21:33. Ben managed to hold off the on form Antony Green by recording times of 22:321 and 22.32 respectively. NFCC new comer, Julian Porter (25.20) rode a fantastic race to take the honours in divison two by putting nearly 30 seconds into second place riders Bob Dowling (25.49). John Gregory had a titanic battle with Phil Harris for third place and only a massive effort up Ferny rise ensured he took the position by a single second in 26:23. Andrew Weighill took the win in division three with ease in a fantastic time of 26.21 from Darren Ridge's first ride of the season in 28.29. Peter Weaver rode aggressively hard to take the last podiuum spot of the day in 29.18.

New Forest also took the advantage over Sotonia CC in the inter club event by 61 points to 49. The return leg to be held in a couple of weeks time.

Div 1
1 Paul Lockyer 00:21:33 27.8
2 Ben Boardman 00:22:21 26.8
3 Antony Green 00:22:32 26.6
4 Justin Priest 00:23:31 25.5
5 Lyndon Thompson 00:23:35 25.4
6= James Bannister 00:23:44 25.3
6= Max Moyles 00:23:44 25.3
8 Andrew Hanley 00:24:28 24.5
9 Stewart Ward 00:24:36 24.4
10 Richard Mason 00:25:03 24.0
11 Stuart Peckham 00:25:16 23.7
12 Richard Parker 00:26:18 22.8
Div 2
1 Julian Porter 00:25:20 23.7
2 Bob Dowling 00:25:49 23.2
3 John Gregory 00:26:23 22.7
4 Phil Harris 00:26:24 22.7
5 Phil Jones 00:26:40 22.5
6 Dan Mitchell 00:26:48 22.4
7 Leon Hutchinson 00:26:56 22.3
8 Richard Rajski 00:27:11 22.1
Div 3
1 Andrew Weighill 00:26:21 22.8
2 Darren Ridge 00:28:29 21.1
3 Peter Weaver 00:29:18 20.5
4 Isabelle Parks 00:29:36 20.3
5 Catherine Pascoe 00:30:42
6 Chris Mills 00:31:13 19.2
7 Peter Hawker 00:33:01 18.2
8 Tracy Mitchell 00:33:18 18.0
Privates
1 Ed Merritt 00:29:05 20.6 DHC

No comments:

Post a Comment