Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Sunday, 7 May 2017

Chambers Weekend Double, Bournemouth & Dist WCA 25 Results


Gary Chambers makes it a weekend double winning the Bournemouth & District Womens CA 25 after success in the Hampsire Road Club 10 on Saturday.
P415 Upton
Started with a cool hazy morning of ~ 8C at 7am and light winds. It clouded over as the race continued and many riders commented how chilly it was. A few wrong turns reported and one rider missed the Holton’s Heath roundabout (pity – it would have been a great time.) Excellent performances by Gary Chambers and Angela Burnikell winning the Men’s and Women’s prizes. Great to see Samuel Wadsley come 3rd overall while still in the ME category.
12 riders made improvements to their line 2 time. Ian Hatch improved by over 7 minutes, Andrew Cooper by 5 minutes and Aron Kelly by over 4 minutes - great results.
A big thank you to all the marshals, time keepers & helpers and a big well done to all the riders.
Linda Connor

1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ MS 0:51:19 Fastest Man 50
2 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill / HSS Hire MS 0:52:23 2nd fastest Man 60
3 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs ME 0:53:59 3rd fastest Man 30
4 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers MV 1:06:51 0:11:57 0:54:54
5 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 0:54:55
6 Steven Pink Poole Whs MS 0:55:05 65
7 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union MV 1:07:15 0:11:56 0:55:19 10
8 Patryk Witkowski Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MS 0:55:22
9 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC MS 0:55:33 51
10 Matthew Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MS 0:55:40
11 Antony Green New Forest CC MV* 1:08:26 0:12:33 0:55:53
12 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael MV* 1:06:39 0:10:41 0:55:58 25
13 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs MS 0:56:01 27
14 Richard Porter CC Weymouth MV 1:06:51 0:10:21 0:56:30 56
15 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club MV 1:08:26 0:11:53 0:56:33 15
16 Tom Stocker Hargroves Cycles - Ridley
- Montezuma's MS 0:56:53 42
17 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal
Marines CA MS 0:57:02 55
18 Jon Brumfield Poundbury Cyclesport MV 1:06:51 0:09:04 0:57:47 36
19 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC MV 1:07:38 0:09:42 0:57:56 2
20 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC MV* 1:07:50 0:09:36 0:58:14 SPOT PRIZE 61
21 Martin Piper TeamSpy MV 1:07:15 0:08:11 0:59:04 32
22 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC MV 1:07:38 0:08:24 0:59:14 16
23 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri Club MS 0:59:30 63
24 David Butt CC Weymouth MV 1:10:57 0:11:19 0:59:38 52
25 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs MS 0:59:45 12
26 adam mitchell Zoom Tri Club MS 1:00:16 17
27 pete wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:11:36 0:11:14 1:00:22 6
28 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs MV 1:06:51 0:06:25 1:00:26 72
29 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers MV 1:06:26 0:05:35 1:00:51 71
30 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC MV* 1:14:06 0:13:14 1:00:52 1st Vet on std
Man 73
31 Barry Clewett Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:08:14 0:07:07 1:01:07 53
32 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs MV 1:06:00 0:04:41 1:01:19 57
33 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg MV* 1:10:57 0:09:22 1:01:35 11
34 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri Club MS 1:01:38 62
35 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC FV 1:12:36 0:10:36 1:02:00 Fastest Woman 64
36 Paul Edmonds Southampton Tri Club MS 1:03:17 47
37 Stephen Skinner VTTA (Wessex Group) MV* 1:10:38 0:07:01 1:03:37 43
38 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs FS 1:03:48 2nd fastest
Woman 44
39 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:08:26 0:04:37 1:03:49 69
40 jase cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club MV 1:07:15 0:03:24 1:03:51 SPOT PRIZE 68
41 DEAN WARD 1st Chard Wheelers MS 1:04:29 22
=42 Mike Boyce ...a3crg MV* 1:10:38 0:04:42 1:05:56 37
=42 Jason Sparks Southampton Tri Club MV 1:06:39 0:00:43 1:05:56 24
44 David Roe North Devon Wheelers MV 1:12:44 0:06:32 1:06:12 67
=45 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC MV* 1:12:44 0:06:26 1:06:18 49
=45 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling
47 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC FV* 1:14:53 0:08:13 1:06:40 1st Vet on std
48 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team FS 1:06:55
49 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee
Whs MV 1:08:14 0:01:17 1:06:57 9
50 Peter Walker Royal Navy & Royal
Marines CA MV 1:08:26 0:01:09 1:07:17 48
51 Terry Belbin Poole Whs MV* 1:08:39 0:00:43 1:07:56 7
52 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling
Club MV* 1:08:39 1:09:03 39
53 Chris Whalley Petersfield Triathlon Club MS 1:11:28 14
54 Bill Dechow Royal Navy & Royal
Marines CA MV 1:09:19 1:12:09 54
55 Martin Whitty ...a3crg MV* 1:07:38 1:13:44 18
56 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC MV* 1:25:32 0:11:40 1:13:52 38
57 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC MV* 1:11:36 1:13:54 8
58 Martin Davies Southampton Tri Club MV 1:09:34 1:14:41 33
59 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club FV 1:13:55 1:14:48 2nd Vet on std
Woman 1
60 Donna Lovelock IRIS Race Team FS 1:18:14 Women's team
prize 4
61 Darryl MarcusHanks
Southampton Tri Club MV 1:11:16 1:30:05

No comments:

Post a Comment