Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Bournemouth Arrow TrackFest 2017, Report/Results

Thursday, 11 May 2017

...a3crg Summer TT Series #1, Report, Results


a3crg The Greatham Summer Tens Event 1~ Wednesday 10th May

Dave Collard-Berry writes........

This season ...a3crg decided rather than disappoint riders from making wasted journeys to try and get into their club events they would make the Wednesday Series "Open Events" so riders could pre-enter. Well if you are going to take the trouble of drawing up a list then you might as well call it an Open Event plus they are still at the same fee, just don't expect cash prizes!

For the first night they were oversubscribed having to return thirty entries, but on the night there wasn't a queue going out of the door to sign-on.

And what a night it turned out to be, summer has arrived and there was lovely full moon, what possibly could go wrong! Of course back at HQ quite a few riders complained about the cross-wind and comparing times with Saturdays Hants Road Club event, some were up others down.

Gary Chambers was down but still was fastest with 19:01 and 23 seconds ahead of former team mate James Copeland. Maryka Sennema (Fusion RT Fierlan) fresh from riding the Tour of Yorkshire where she claimed to be the oldest woman in the race was very pleased with her 21:59 the fastest she has done for a few years. Air Traffic controller Kelly Stokes guided herself around the course to pb and second place 33 seconds behind Maryka.

The riders to keep an eye on are Nick Tarmey from VC Venta and Thomas Key, it all promises to be an interesting series. Next event is a Road Bike TT, good idea? Well it is oversubscribed, so worth looking forward to.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017
Event 1 ~ Course P881/10 (A3) Ham Barn Liss
Wednesday 10th May 2017

Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 31.55 00:19:01
2 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 30.93 00:19:24
3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 30.77 00:19:30
4 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC Sen 30.69 00:19:33
5 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.38 00:19:45
6 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 29.80 00:20:08
7 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Sen 29.78 00:20:09
8 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 29.73 00:20:11
9 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.70 00:20:12
10 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Sen 29.44 00:20:23
11 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 29.39 00:20:25
12 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 29.29 00:20:29
13 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.25 00:20:31
14 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 28.71 00:20:54
15 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.48 00:21:04
16 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.39 00:21:08
17= Thomas Pfeiffer Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 28.37 00:21:09
17= Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 28.37 00:21:09
19= Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 28.28 00:21:13
19= Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 28.28 00:21:13
21 David Ogden Farnborough & Camberley CC Sen 28.21 00:21:16
22 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Sen 28.15 00:21:19
23 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.02 00:21:25
24= Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Vet 27.91 00:21:30
24= James Churchard Reading CC Vet 27.91 00:21:30
26 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.84 00:21:33
27 Jon Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.61 00:21:44
28 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.59 00:21:45
29 Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.31 00:21:58
30 Maryka Sennema Fusion RT Fierlan WV 27.29 00:21:59
31 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles Vet 27.25 00:22:01
32= David Lovell Addiscombe CC Vet 27.21 00:22:03
32= Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Vet 27.21 00:22:03
34 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 27.17 00:22:05
35 Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 27.11 00:22:08
36 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta Vet 27.05 00:22:11
37 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.01 00:22:13
38 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.85 00:22:21
39 Ray Sullivan Met Police CC Vet 26.79 00:22:24
40 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.71 00:22:28
41= Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 26.69 00:22:29
41= Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.69 00:22:29
43 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 26.63 00:22:32
44 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 26.45 00:22:41
45= Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 26.43 00:22:42
45= Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.43 00:22:42
47 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.37 00:22:45
48 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.16 00:22:56
49 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 26.14 00:22:57
50 Michael Draper Charlotteville CC Vet 26.05 00:23:02
51 Tim Grose VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 25.90 00:23:10
52 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.59 00:23:27
53 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.28 00:23:44
54 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 25.07 00:23:56
55 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 24.79 00:24:12
56 Silvio Cortis Farnham Road Club Vet 24.78 00:24:13
57 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 24.71 00:24:17
58 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.44 00:24:33
59 Jim Morris VC Meudon Vet 24.32 00:24:40
60= Sophie Needham Hampshire Road Club WS 24.26 00:24:44
60= Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.26 00:24:44
62 Ali Ford VC Meudon WV 24.24 00:24:45
63 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC Vet 24.19 00:24:48
64 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.10 00:24:54
65 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.05 00:24:57
66 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.64 00:25:23
67 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 23.59 00:25:26
68 Geoff Newman Farnham Road Club Vet 23.56 00:25:28
69 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 23.30 00:25:45
70 Matt Twist Petersfield Tri Club Sen 23.08 00:26:00
71 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 22.20 00:27:02
72 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.52 00:27:53
73 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 20.51 00:29:15
74 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 20.35 00:29:29
75 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 19.26 00:31:09
76 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 17.62 00:34:03
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Fareham Wheelers James Copeland, Neil Mackley, Alan Emmott 01:03:33

No comments:

Post a Comment