Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Friday, 7 April 2017

New Forest CC Club 10, 04/04/17,Results



Lockyer holds off Club Champ in round 1, Andrew Hanley reports.....
New forest Cycling Club held the first in the popular 3 division, 10 Series on the out and back P311 course this Tuesday evening. The course starts and finishes on the Christchurch Road in Ringwood, with the riders cycling to Sopley before heading back to Ringwood. 33 riders participated in the first event and it was Paul Lockyer who dominated proceedings on a calm mild spring evening. Paul recorded a rapid time of 21:20, pulling out a 39 second advantage over Ben Boardman, who also ducked under the 22 minute barrier in 21:59. Pauls grew his advantage steadily throughout the ride and at the turn had amassed a significant 23 second gain, which he further enhanced as the ride went on. Antony Green also pushed Ben close by recording a time of 22:07. Ben commented “Paul produced a great ride tonight, he’s been in fine form, I thought Antony would be close based on pre season times, which proved the case”. Paul was delighted with the win “It’s a great start to the season, after a solid winter’s training”.
Elliot Wilks made a perfect start to the season in Division 2, by recording an excellent time of 25:31, The race for second place ended in a dead heat with NFCC new comers John Gregory and Bob Dowling in 26:11. However, both riders were looking over their shoulders as Phil Underwood produced a storming return leg to miss out on a podium spot by 4 seconds in 26:35.
Division 3 was equally as competitive with Peter Weaver prevailing in 28:17 ahead of Oliver Moody and Andrew Weyhill in 28:25 and 28:42 respectively.

P311 10m TT 4/04/2017


Div 1
1 Paul Lockyer 00:21:20 28.1
2 Ben Boardman 00:21:59 27.3
3 Antony Green 00:22:07 27.1
4 Max Moyles 00:23:44 25.3
5 Stuart Peckham 00:24:04 24.9
6 Justin Priest 00:24:08 24.9
7 Joe Phillips 00:24:12 24.8
8 Richard Parker 00:24:59 24.0
9 Nick Buck 00:25:09 23.9
10 Richard Mason 00:25:10 23.8
Div 2
1 Elliot Wilks 00:25:31 23.5
2= Jon Gregory 00:26:11 22.9
2= Bob Dowling 00:26:11 22.9
4 Phil Underwood 00:26:15 22.9
5 Phil Jones 00:26:47 22.4
6 Richard Rajski 00:26:49 22.4
7 Dan Mitchell 00:26:58 22.2
8 Mick Anglim 00:27:27 21.9
9 Harry O’Donoahue 00:27:33 21.8
Div 3
1 Peter Weaver 00:28:17 21.2
2 Oliver Moody 00:28:25 21.1
3 Andrew Weyhill 00:28:42 20.9
4 Catherine Pascoe 00:29:36 20.3
5 Isabelle Parks 00:30:20 19.8
6 Peter Hawker 00:32:09 18.7
7 Chris Mills 00:33:03 18.2
8 Tracy Mitchell 00:33:31 17.9
Privates
1 Lyndon Thompson 00:23:21 25.7 Bmouth Arrow
2 Angela Burnikell 00:25:31 23.5 Sotonia CC
3 Mike Round 00:26:08 23.0 BJW
4 Louisa Cooper 00:26:18 22.8 BJW
5 Rob York 00:27:31 21.8 Christchurch BC
6 Gary Charalambous 00:29:59 20.0 Unattached

No comments:

Post a Comment