Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Sunday, 16 April 2017

...a3crg Easter 25, Report/Results



Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) won the Easter Sunday 25 on the A3 pocketing the £50 for the win and £50 for the vets win. He stayed awhile after the presentation but then (as is common with Liam) got on his bike and rode home to Claygate. It is just around a 35 mile journey but even if taking the scenic route he should have got home in time to shower and change for lunch that is if he managed to maintain his 31mph winning speed in the Easter 25!

Maybank's time of 00:48:20 is the new course record for the P884b A3 course and also believed to be a new "Allcomers" South DC record. His win was secure as second place man James Rix (Crawley Wheelers) was just over a minute behind in 00:49:30, while Pete Harrison (AS Test Team) was the third place rider in 00:49:37. Michael Ford (VC St Raphael) was fourth and the only other rider sub-50 in 00:49:50, but had the consolation of being the fastest of the South DC riders.

One of the favourites to win James Copeland puncture just after fifteen miles when he felt that he was going under the fifty mark.

It was a cold and quiet morning on the road with the carriageways unusually quiet as it appeared most of the day trippers were having a little "duvet time". A few riders packed thinking it was too cold or too quiet to get a result, looking at the result board on returning a few left in a hurry.

Blazing Saddles took the Team win in 02:36:38 by just over two minutes from VC St Raphael.

The fastest woman was from the promoting club (...a3crg) Sarah Matthews with a time of 00:59:03 beating her younger team mate Laura Bartlett by 13 seconds.

The next event on this course is an evening 25 at the end of June, will this record be broken?

David Collard-Berry

Results …a3crg ~ The Easter Whiz 25m TT
P884b ~ Longmoor / Buriton / Bramshott / Longmoor
Sunday 16th April 2017
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.03 00:48:20
2 James Rix Crawley Wheelers Vet 30.30 00:49:30
3 Peter Harrison AS Test Team Sen 30.23 00:49:37
4 Michael Ford Velo Club St Raphael Sen 30.10 00:49:50
5 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 29.74 00:50:26
6 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.30 00:51:12
7 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 29.10 00:51:33
8 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 28.64 00:52:23
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 28.55 00:52:32
10 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 28.54 00:52:33
11 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Sen 28.28 00:53:02
12 Henrik Persson Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 28.20 00:53:11
13 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 28.20 00:53:12
14 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Sen 28.13 00:53:19
15= Alex Napier Blazing Saddles Vet 28.10 00:53:23
15= Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 28.10 00:53:23
17 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.90 00:53:46
18 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 27.66 00:54:14
19 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles Sen 27.63 00:54:17
20 Ben Boardman New Forest CC Sen 27.48 00:54:35*
21 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 27.40 00:54:45
22 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.39 00:54:46
23 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & RM CA Sen 27.36 00:54:49
24 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Sen 27.30 00:54:57
25 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 27.29 00:54:58
26 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 27.22 00:55:07
27 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.21 00:55:08
28 Jon Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.13 00:55:17
29 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.97 00:55:37
30= Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Vet 26.79 00:55:59
30= Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 26.79 00:55:59
32 David Triska Farnborough & Camberley CC Sen 26.70 00:56:11
33= Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 26.64 00:56:18
33= Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.64 00:56:18
35 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles Vet 26.56 00:56:28
36 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 26.55 00:56:30
37 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 26.32 00:57:00
38 Tim Childs Westerley CC Vet 26.30 00:57:02
39 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 26.27 00:57:06
40 Conor Clancy Brighton Excelsior CC Sen 26.22 00:57:12
41 Gary Allan G A Cycles Vet 26.21 00:57:14
42 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 26.13 00:57:24
43 William Fleming Velo Club Venta Vet 26.12 00:57:26
44 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 26.11 00:57:27
45 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 26.10 00:57:28
46= Nick Austin Sotonia CC Sen 26.00 00:57:42
46= Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 26.00 00:57:42
48 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta Vet 25.93 00:57:51
49 Andy Self Direct Power Cycling Team Vet 25.87 00:57:59
50 Rick Froud Alton CC Vet 25.63 00:58:32
51 Colin Newton PMR @ Toachim House Sen 25.41 00:59:02
52 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 25.40 00:59:03
53 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 25.40 00:59:04
54 Danny Frost Folkstone Velo Club Vet 25.35 00:59:10
55 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 25.31 00:59:16
56 Mike Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.23 00:59:27
57= Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 25.18 00:59:34
57= Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 25.18 00:59:34
59 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 25.13 00:59:42
60 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Vet 25.10 00:59:46
61 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Vet 25.06 00:59:52
62 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 24.95 01:00:07
63 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 24.95 01:00:08
64 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 24.94 01:00:09
65 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 24.84 01:00:23
66 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 24.79 01:00:31
67 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 24.73 01:00:40
68 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.62 01:00:56
69 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Vet 24.51 01:01:12
70 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta WEsp 24.40 01:01:28
71 Alan Treanor Harry Middleton CC Sen 24.37 01:01:33
72 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 24.27 01:01:49
73 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC WS 24.14 01:02:08
74 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Vet 23.89 01:02:48
75 Boe Harper Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 23.82 01:02:59
76 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC Vet 23.81 01:03:00
77 Michael Draper Charlotteville CC Vet 23.39 01:04:08
78 Mark Ayling CC Abergabenny Vet 23.12 01:04:52
79 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 22.27 01:07:22
80 David England Crabwood CC Vet 22.22 01:07:31
81 David Bridle Southdown Velo Vet 21.82 01:08:45
82 Fiona Scotter Army Cycling Union WV 20.39 01:13:35
* Includes 1 minute Late Start
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles James Mapely, Andrew Langdown, Howard Bailey 02:36:38
2 VC St Raphael Michael Ford, Andy Smith, Jon Smith 02:38:53
3 Velo Club Venta Nick Tarney, James Franklin, William Fleming 02:45:26
4 ...a3crg Steve Williamson, Joel Garner, Paddy Brennan 02:45:47
5 Fareham Wheelers David Dalton, Neil Mackley, Mike Stevens 02:49:50
6 Sotonia CC Phil Wilks, Nick Austin, Ian Hatch 02:53:27
7 Worthing Excelsior CC Mike O'Gorman, Ian Cheesman, Colin Barton 02:59:23

No comments:

Post a Comment