Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 9 April 2017

Hurting on Harting TT Report/Results


Results …a3crg Sunday 9th April
"Hurting on Harting Part Deux" ~ P877
Pic DCB

Hurting on Harting - Part Deux, Dave Collard-Berry writes..........

The second edition of "Hurting on Harting was run off from Midhurst not only in stunning weather but with stunning, times smashing the course records in all categories. He course is a circular excursion from Midhurst crossing the South Downs Way at two points, Harting Hill and Cocking Hill, and yes, Harting does hurt!

Dave Pollard (In Gear) went under his 2015 course record but it only gave him 7th place with Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo) taking a massive 5 minutes & 3 seconds off the road bike record with a time of 00:55:55 with Thomas Key (Primera-TeamJobs) just 13 seconds behind. Making up the podium in third place, just a minute behind was Ed Slot (Sotonia CC) in 00:56:55.

Angela Carpenter (...a3crg) wrapped up the Spring Cup by taking tenth place giving her a strong lead in the five road bike tt Series. Fastest Junior was juvenile Vaughan Marris (Fareham Wheelers) in 17th position with a great time of 01:02:57.

The second event (TT Bikes) was almost a similar story, Simon McNamara (Southdowns Bikes) knocked 01:38 off his course record but second place man last time out Tom Pritchard (Hants Road Club) was 28 seconds faster winning in 00:5219. Third place was Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) in 00:53:33. Fastest woman was Simone Dailey (...a3crg) in 01:00:27.

The Road Bike Competition was well received this year and awards were made to the top ten, next year we hope it will be a slightly bigger competition but it will still be in the same time frame, Spring.

Event 1: Road Bike Bling
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo Sen 24.68 00:55:55
2 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Sen 24.58 00:56:08
3 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen 24.25 00:56:55
4 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 23.79 00:58:00
5 Richard Cartland Trainsharp Sen 23.56 00:58:34
6 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 23.31 00:59:12
7 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Vet 23.03 00:59:55
8 Darryl Rice South Downs Bikes Vet 23.01 00:59:58
9 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Sen 22.81 01:00:30
10 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 22.74 01:00:41
11 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 22.70 01:00:47
12 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 22.69 01:00:49
13 Andy Self Direct Power Cycling Team Vet 22.57 01:01:08
14 Jason Hints Hampshire Road Club Vet 22.35 01:01:44
15 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet 22.33 01:01:48
16 Tamina Oliver Oxford University CC WS 21.95 01:02:53
17= Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Juv 21.92 01:02:57
17= Leon Fielding ...a3crg Vet 21.92 01:02:57
19 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Sen 21.90 01:03:01
20 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Sen 21.75 01:03:27
21 Max Doyle ...a3crg Jun 21.66 01:03:43
22 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 21.35 01:04:39
23 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 21.12 01:05:20
24 David Robbins Petersfield Tri Club Vet 20.91 01:06:00
25 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 20.86 01:06:09
26 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 20.79 01:06:23
27 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 20.78 01:06:25
28 Mick Malone Portsmouth North End CC Vet 20.59 01:07:01
29 James Horan South Downs Bikes Vet 20.35 01:07:48
30 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 19.80 01:09:41
31 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC Vet 19.19 01:11:55
32 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 17.48 01:18:56
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Sotonia CC Ed Slot, James Peckham, Philip Godfrey 02:55:25
2 ...a3crg Joel Garner, Angela Carpenter, Leon Fielding 03:02:50
Non Classified Riders
Num Rider Club Comments
21 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg DNS (Apols)
35 Ben Coward Sotonia CC DNS
40 Virginia McGee Charlotteville CC DNS (Apols)

Event 2: TT Stealth Machines

Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 26.38 00:52:19
2 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 26.15 00:52:47
3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 25.77 00:53:33
4 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers Esp 25.57 00:53:58
5 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union Vet 25.36 00:54:25
6 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 25.28 00:54:36
7 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Sen 24.81 00:55:37
8= Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 24.63 00:56:02
8= Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 24.63 00:56:02
10 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles Sen 24.33 00:56:43
11 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 24.32 00:56:44
12 James Wright Charlotteville CC Vet 24.25 00:56:55*
13 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Vet 23.74 00:58:08
14 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 23.71 00:58:12
15 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 23.66 00:58:20
16 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 23.63 00:58:24
17 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 23.46 00:58:50
18 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 23.42 00:58:56
19 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC Vet 22.95 01:00:08
20 James Goward Four4th Vet 22.91 01:00:15
21 David Garratt Onyx RT Vet 22.89 01:00:17
22 Simone Dailey ...a3crg WS 22.83 01:00:27
23 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 22.78 01:00:35
24 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 22.67 01:00:52
25 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Vet 22.31 01:01:52
26 David Triska Farnborough & Camberley CC Sen 21.82 01:03:14
27 John Glaysher ...a3crg Sen 21.60 01:03:54
28 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC Vet 21.52 01:04:07
29 John Way ...a3crg Vet 21.42 01:04:26
30 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Vet 21.01 01:05:41
31 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 20.62 01:06:55
32 David Pothecary Southdown Velo Vet 19.81 01:09:40
33 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC Vet 18.91 01:12:58
* Includes 2 minutes Late Start
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Simone Dailey, Darryl Barr 02:59:14
2 Southdown Velo Shaun Smart, Perry Lee, Deborah Smith 03:04:41
3 Charlotteville CC James Wright, Daniel Sharp, Derek Dowden 03:14:00
Non Classified Riders
Num Rider Club Comments
59 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers DNS
66 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael DNS (Aplos)

No comments:

Post a Comment