Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Friday, 14 April 2017

Chambers Cracks Course Record! Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10, Report/Results


Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) broke course record on his way to winning the Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10. The Royal Navy man clocked 20:34 on the P311 Ringwood-Sopley course taking 3 seconds off the Stephen Whitewicks old mark.
Matthew Charlton (Farnborough & Cameberly) was the only other rider inside 21 mintues on a bright spring morning that looked better than it was. Charlton, was dissapointed with his 20:48, "When i crossed the line i knew it was not enough" he said. James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers), winner last year, had to settle for third place this time, although his 21:08, a two second improvement on 2016.
Chambers and Copeland will face each other again on Easter Sunday in the ...a3crg 25, (Charlton plans to be eating chocolate eggs), a distance that suits Copeland better but for now Chambers holds the bragging rights "Happy with that, had a smooth ride, no problems, i have been training in New Zealand for 6 weeks solid, i went pretty deep today, 10s are probably my best distance".
Les Pick (Poole Wheelers) turned back the clock, racing on a vintage low pro machine, circa 1985. Pick did not trouble Chambers but he did put a smile on a few faces, like most of us, its the legs from 30 years ago he needs, not the bike.

Kirsty McSeveny (Fareham Wh) took the women's award, her 25.15, 28 seconds too quick for Lou Dutch (Synergie Coaching). Organiser Peter Fairbank and his hard working Bournemouth Arrow crew were rewarded with a full field of 120 for the second year running and the Bank Holiday sunshine sent most home happy. Lots of Photos on our FACEBOOK page
1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior 00:20:34
2 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Senior 00:20:48
3 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior 00:21:08
4 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Veteran 00:21:13 4
5 Paul Lockyer DHCyclesport Male Senior 00:21:19 5
6 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:22:07 6
7 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior 00:22:17 7
8 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Senior 00:22:23 8
9 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club Male Senior 00:22:24 9
10 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior 00:22:31 10
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:22:32 11
12 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles Male Senior 00:22:34 12
13 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill / HSS Hire Male Veteran 00:22:37 13
14 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:22:41 14
15 Matthew Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:22:41 15
16 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs Male Espoir 00:22:41 16
17 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:22:43 17
18 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Male Senior 00:22:48 18
19 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 00:22:48 19
20 Jon Brumfield Poundbury Cyclesport Male Veteran 00:22:51 20
21 James Bannister New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:22:51 21
22 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:22:55 22
23 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran 00:22:56 23
24 Tom Stocker Hargroves Cycles - Ridley - Montezuma's Male Senior 00:22:57 24
25 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo Male Senior 00:22:58 25
26 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:23:02 26
27 Shawn Gray Gillingham and Dist Whs / Wheels Cycles Male Senior 00:23:02 27
28 Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Veteran 00:23:02 28
29 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Male Senior 00:23:03 29
30 Ray Claridge GA Cycles Male Veteran 00:23:03 30
31 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior 00:23:04 31
32 Clint Oliver West Wight Wheelers Male Veteran 00:23:04 32
33 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:23:06 33
34 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:23:06 34
35 James Phillips David Lloyd Male 00:23:12 35
36 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 00:23:19 36
37 John Sibley VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran 00:23:23 37
38 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:23:25 38
39 Tim Wallis Southampton University Road Club Male Senior 00:23:26 39
40 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:23:31 40
41 Terry Icke Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:23:42 41
42 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior 00:23:43 42
43 Adam Mitchell Zoom Tri Club Male Senior 00:23:46 43
44 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta Male Senior 00:23:51 44
45 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:24:13 45
46 Michael Akers Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:24:16 46
47 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior 00:24:17 47
48 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Veteran 00:24:19 48
49 Andy Self Direct Power Cycling Team Male Veteran 00:24:21 49
50 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:24:28 50
51 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:24:34 51
52 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:24:42 52
53 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Veteran 00:24:44 53
54 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Male Veteran 00:24:44 54
55 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:24:45 55
56 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:24:45 56
57 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:24:48 57
58 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 00:24:51 58
59 William Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:25:01 59
60 Shaun Palmer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 00:25:03 60
61 Julian Porter New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:25:07 61
62 Nathan Willmington CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:25:07 62
63 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club Male Senior 00:25:12 63
64 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Veteran 00:25:13 64
65 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior 00:25:15 65 1st Lady
66 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran 00:25:19 66
67 Simon O'Herihy Zoom Tri Club Male Veteran 00:25:23 67
68 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:25:26 68
69 Rob Merrifield TeamSpy Male Veteran 00:25:39 69
70 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club Male Veteran 00:25:41 70
71 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 00:25:42 71
72 David Phillips Old Portlians CC Male Veteran 00:25:43 72
73 Lou Dutch Synergie Coaching Female Veteran 00:25:43 73 2nd Lady
74 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior 00:25:44 74
75 Robert Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:25:44 75
76 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:25:48 76
77 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:25:49 77
78 Martin Andrews Tri Team Wessex Male Veteran 00:25:51 78
79 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 00:25:53 79
80 Les Pick Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:25:55 80
81 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team Female Senior 00:26:01 81
82 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior 00:26:07 82 1st Junior
83 Angus White West Wight Wheelers Male Veteran 00:26:09 83
84 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta Male Veteran 00:26:10 84
85 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:26:12 85
86 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 00:26:15 86
87 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:31 87
88 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:26:32 88
89 Natalie Bee TeamSpy Female Senior 00:26:34 89
90 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:39 90
91 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile 00:26:40 91
92 Sam Aplin New Forest CC Female Senior 00:26:43 92
93 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran 00:26:49 93
94 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:26:49 94
95 Chris Hughes Velo Club Venta Male Veteran 00:26:52 95
96 Bill Day Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:55 96
97 Louella O'Herlihy Zoom Tri Club Female Veteran 00:27:16 97
98 Jeremy Gill Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:27:31 98
99 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior 00:27:32 99
100 David Hanbury Crabwood CC Male Veteran 00:27:50 100
101 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:28:15 101
102 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 00:28:30 102
103 Gillian Blake David Lloyd Female Senior 00:28:37 103
104 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers Female Veteran 00:28:51 104
105 Ben Gill Poole Whs Male Juvenile 00:29:00 105
106 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Junior 00:29:09 106
107 Matt Doherty DHCyclesport Male Senior 00:29:57 107
108 Steve Bailey Zoom Tri Club Male Veteran 00:30:20 108
109 Lizzy Yates Andover Wheelers Female Veteran 00:30:21 109
110 Hannah Du Preez Hardley Runners Female Senior 00:31:04 110
111 Macrae Williams Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior 00:31:23 111
112 Sarah Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Senior 00:31:35 112
113 Kim Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Senior 00:33:05 113
114 Phil Morris Hampshire RC Male Veteran 00:36:29 114

Tandem
Nicolas O Hara/Sean Williams 3C Cyclexperience Male Veteran 00:22:06

No comments:

Post a Comment