Thursday, 12 September 2013

Tour of Britain Live on ITV & Eurosport


ITV4 and British Eurosport will both screen live coverage of this year's tenth anniversary Tour of Britain, which starts in Peebles this Sunday (15 September). ITV4 will also exclusively show a one-hour highlights programme every evening.

In total 16.5 hours of action from Britain's biggest professional cycle race will be shown live with eight hours of highlights also broadcast in the UK.

Live coverage of the opening stage of The Tour, from Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle, on Sunday 15 September, will be shown on British Eurosport, with both channels showing live coverage from Stages Two to Eight. ITV4's live coverage will commence with Stage Two, Cumbria the Lake District Stage on Monday 16 September, in a specially extended two and a half hour programme.

Stage One begins in the centre of Peebles at 10.30am on Sunday 15 September. 114 riders from 19 teams will tackle the opening 209.9-kilometre opening stage of the 2013 Tour of Britain, passing through Selkirk, Hawick, Newcastleton, Gretna, Annan and Dumfries before arriving at Drumlanrig Castle for the first time between 14:54 and 15:50.

A short 17-kilometre circuit follows with the stage expected to finish in front of Drumlanrig Castle between 15:14 and 16:14. Stage One features SKODA King of the Mountains climbs at Black Castle Hill, Lime Kiln Edge and Dunscore along with YodelDirect Sprints at Hawick, Newcastleton and Drumlanrig Castle (first passage of the finish line).

Highlights of Stage One will be shown on ITV4 at 21:00 on Sunday night, with British Eurosport showing live coverage from 14:00 to 16:00.

The last time The Tour of Britain had a stage finish at the Castle the leg was won by Edvald Boasson Hagen (2008. Mark Cavendish has been the winner of the previous two year's (2011 & 2012) Scottish stages of The Tour of Britain, which is Britain's biggest professional cycle race.

A day before The Tour of Britain gets underway, 500 amateur cyclists will take part in The Tour Ride Scotland sportive, riding either a 100-mile route from Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle or a 50-mile challenge route, starting and finishing at the castle.

Please note that due to road closures spectators coming to Drumlanrig Castle on Sunday are advised to arrive before 2pm if travelling by private car, with the estate charging £2 per vehicle for parking.


All of ITV4's coverage of The Tour of Britain will also be streamed online via the ITV website and available for 30 days post-broadcast on the ITV Player.

Full schedules of the ITV4 and British Eurosport broadcasts can be found here.

PROVISIONAL START SHEET

Team NetApp Endura
1 Cesare Benedetti (ITA)
2 Erick Rowsell GBR
3 Scott Thwaites GBR
4 Blaz Jarc (SLO)
5 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE)
6 Andreas Schillinger GER

Sky Pro Cycling
11 Sir Bradley Wiggins GBR
12 Joshua Edmondson GBR
13 Bernhard Eisel AUT
14 Mathew Hayman AUS
15 David Lopez ESP
16 Ian Stannard GBR

Madison Genesis
21 Andy Tennant GBR
22 Dominic Jelfs IRL
23 Ian Bibby GBR
24 Liam Holohan GBR
25 Alex Peters GBR
26 Dean Downing GBR

Reserves
Jack Pullar GBR
Brennan Townshend GBR
Sebastian Baylis GBR

Node4 Giordana Racing
31 Mike Northey NZL
32 Roman Van Uden NZL
33 Shem Rodger NZL
34 Dan Barry NZL
35 Steve Lampier GBR
36 James Williamson NZL

Reserves
Nathan Edmondson GBR
Richard Hepworth GBR
Andy Magnier GBR

Omega Pharma QuickStep
41 Mark Cavendish GBR
42 Michal Golas POL
43 Iljo Keisse BEL
44 Alessandro Petacchi ITA
45 Martin Velits SVK
46 Julien Vermote BEL

Reserves
Bert Grabsch GER
Jerome Pineau FRA
Frantisek Rabon CZE
Gert Steegmans BEL

Rapha Condor JLT
51 Kristian House GBR
52 Richard Handley GBR
53 Mike Cuming GBR
54 Luke Grivell-Mellor GBR
55 Will Stephenson, Gbr
56 Hugh Carthy GBR

Reserves
Edward Laverack GBR
Elliott Porter GBR

IAM Cycling
61 Martin Elmiger SUI
62 Heinrich Haussler AUS
63 Reto Hollenstein SUI
64 Thomas Lofkvist SWE
65 Johann Tschopp SUI
66 Marcel Wyss SUI

Reserves
Sebastien Hinault FRA
Sebastien Reichenbach SUI
Aleksejs Saramontins LAT

Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox
71 Sacha Modolo ITA
73 Enrico Battaglin ITA
73 Stefano Pirazzi ITA (King of the Mountains from the Giro d’Italia )
74 Edoardo Zardini ITA
75 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno ITA
76 Enrico Barbin ITA

Reserves
Marco Canola ITA
Sonny Colbrelli ITA
Angelo Pagani ITA

Sojasun
81 Jimmy Engoulvent FRA
82 Jeremie Galland FRA
83 Christophe Laborie FRA
84 David Le Lay FRA
85 Rony Martias FRA
86 Jean Lou Paiani FRA

Reserves
Jonathan Hivert FRA
Evaldas Siskevicius LTU1
Julien Simon FRA

Movistar
91 Nairo Quintana COL
92 Angel Madrazo ESP
93 Alex Dowsett GBR
94 Jose Joaquin Rojas ESP
95 Enrique Sanz Unzue EPS
96 Giovanni Visconti ITA

Reserves
Juan Jose Cobo ESP

Team IG Sigma Sport
101 Peter Williams GBR
102 Peter Hawkins GBR
103 Wouter Sybrandy NED
104 Ben Greenwood GBR
105 James Moss GBR
106 Matt Cronshaw GBR

Reserves
George Harper GBR
Andrew Griffiths GBR

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
111 Philip Deignan IRL
112 Marc de Maar AHO
113 Chris Jones USA
114 Lucas Euser
115 Kiel Reijnen
116 Alessandro Bazzana ITA

Reserves
Robert Forster GER
Davide Frattini ITA
Aldo Ilesic SLO

Great Britain
111 Simon Yates GBR
112 Adam Yates GBR
113 Alistair Slater GBR
114 Owain Doull GBR
115 George Atkins GBR
116 Samuel Lowe GBR

Reserves
Dan McLay GBR
Adam Blythe GBR
Matthew Woods GBR

MTN Qhubeka p.b Samsung
121 Gerald Ciolek GER
122 Andreas Stauff GER
123 Ferekalsi Debesay ERI
124 Meron Russom ERI
125 Sergio Pardilla ESP
126 Songezo Jim RSA

Reserves
Bradley Potgieter RSA
Kristian Sbragli ITA
Martin Reimer GER
Dennis Van Niekerk RSA

AN Post Chain Reaction
131 Sam Bennett
132 Aaron Gate
133 Shane Archbold
134 Nicolas Verecken
135 Alphonse Vermote
136 Mark McNally

Reserves
Sean Downey
Niels Wytinck
Laurent Vandenbak
Ronan McLaughlin

Team UK Youth
141 Yanto Barker GBR
142 Marcin Bialoblocki POL
143 Ian Wilkinson Gbr
144 Jon Mould GBR
145 Chris Opie GBR
146 Rob Partridge GBR

Reserves
Niklas Gustuvsson Swe
Tobyn Horton GBR
Josh Hunt GBR

Cannondale Pro Cycling
151 Alan Marangoni ITA
152 Federico Canuti ITA
153 Nicolo’ Martinello ITA
154 Matthias Krizek AUT
155 Juraj Sagan SLO
156 Elia Vivani ITA

Reserves
Cristiano Salerno ITA
Nariyuki Masuda JPN
Davide Villella ITA

Team Raleigh
161 Lachlan Norris AUS
162 Tom Scully NZL
163 Mark Christian GBR
164 Evan Oliphant GBR
165 Alex Blain FRA
166 Tom Moses GBR

Reserves
Tom Stewart GBR
Richard Lang AUS
Alexandre Blain FRA

Garmin Sharp
171 Dan Martin IRL
172 Jack Bauer NZL
173 Nathan Haas AUS
174 Robbie Hunter RSA
175 Jacob Rathe USA
176 Steele Vonhoff AUS

Reserves
Raymond Kreder NED
Sebatien Rossler BEL
Glenn O’Shea AUS




No comments:

Post a comment