Sunday, 29 September 2013

Gurnett Sees Red as Felt-Colbornes fall Short in Purbeck Two Day!


Scott Gurnett(Unatt) won the Primera Purbeck Two day after taking second place on stage two. Seventeen year old Gurnett, in his first season, lay in 14th place overnight and fancied a top ten finish. It was Gurnetts move , across the finish line with 5 laps to go that set up his win. Taking a 5 second time bonus on the line the Devon youngster pushed on and was soon joined by, Mike Ward (Ride 24/7), Sam Gardner( Cannondale),Tony Kiss () & Chris Spence (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT). Working well together they quickly established a lead of 40 seconds, race leader, Colton Jarisch (Felt-Colborne-Hargroves RT) missed the move and the race started to slip away from the “Red Jersey”. Teammate Spence did not contribute to the pace setting but the gap grew out to over a minute with three 5 mile laps remaining, Spence, was though picking up the time bonuses on the line. The bunch, driven by Guernsey Velo reduced the gap at the bell but they never got close on the short 5 mile loop around Furzebrook. It was the fresher legs of Spence that took the stage, attacking hard on the steepest part of the climb; he gained time but not quite enough for the overall. It was a bitter-sweet race for the Colborne team, Robert Ward misjudged a corner on the first lap and ended up in a field, Ward also had problems with his gears that effectively took him out of the race and the service of Jarisch. John Heaton Armstrong dropped back to help Ward and the pair began to chase only for Heaton –Armstrong to puncture, both failed to finish, it was just one of those days. “That’s bike racing! Jarisch would ruefully say later. The Primera Purbeck two Day successfully employed British Cycling Accredited marshalls on the race, with no problems reported. A couple of "OFFS" in the first few laps due to damp autumn roads, fortunately no serious injuries
Rider Reaction...
Scott Gurnett
“Yes very good! I have not won since February, a couple of springtime pursuits. I was not expecting it I am very pleased but I think my dad is more excited about it than I am. I am normally good after a hard day, I like hills, I live on Exmoor, within two minutes I am climbing, I can’t go anywhere without climbing hills. My dad always says I do too much work, he is probably right! This is my first year racing, I want to go as far as I can”
Chris Spence
“The break just kind of rolled off, they put heads down and we were gone, I just policed it to be honest, I felt quite bad but that’s what you have to do. Two of our guys had crashed, Colton is in the leaders jersey, I did not know where I was with guys in the move on GC, I didn’t want to take it away, win the primes, win the stage but still not win the overall! The break was working really well, Scott was very strong, riding very well, its team work I had to sit on the back I couldn’t drive it, I would have looked an idiot”
Mike Ward
We got away at the prime, we descended pretty fast but we were all a bit wimpy round the corners because of the early crash. I was trying to conserve energy, Chris was sat on the back which was fair enough. Everyone did their fair share. It would be nicer to have a bit more fitness I have tailed off towards the end of the season, drinking beer & eating cakes do me know good”
Sam Gardner
I got across to the break pretty quick, the first lap was hard, everyone worked, Chris was not doing very much for obvious reasons, the primes ruined the impetus of the break but that’s racing, when Chris went at the bottom of the climb I did not have much left”
Tony Kiss
“Chris was sat on the back, I had a few words with him to get him to work but understand why he didn’t, he rode well and deserved to win. The descent was a bit scary it was slippy on the first few laps, when it dried out it was ok. I knew the Felt guys would be out to control it so I attacked when I could. My legs were tired after two days in the break”


Comments to race director Steve Dring...
“ Thank you to you and your team for the race this weekend”
“ Thanks very much. It was my first race so the experience was what I valued most. Really enjoyed it. I’ll be back next year.”
“Thanks for a great 2 days of racing on wonderful circuits. Please pass on my thanks to all the helpers, marshals and many others that made it. Really enjoyed today and the reception on the finish line climb was uplifting.”
FULL RESULTS
Stage 1
1 Colton Jarisch Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
2 Hugh Knudsen Private Member
3 Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
4 James Plumb Private Member
5 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Private Member
6 George Fowler 1st Chard Whs
7 Mike Ward Ride 24/7
8 Danny Axford Arctic Sram RT
9 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley
10 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC
11 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
12 Calum Croft Mud Sweat n Gears CC
13 Tony Kiss Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC
14 Scott Gurnett Private Member
15 Jordan Frampton -
16 Sean Frost Yeovil CC
17 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild
18 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild
19 Nick Watson Ride 24/7
20 James Horton Cannondale Racing
21 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing
22 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com
23 Christopher Zappala Dulwich Paragon CC
24 Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT
25 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
26 Cameron Judson Kingston Whls CC
27 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers
28 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
29 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot
30 Chris Spence Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
31 John Veness Handsling Racing
32 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC
33 Matt Franklin Team Diabetes UK
34 Philip Hopley Private Member
35 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC
36 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
37 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC
38 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000
39 Charles Zanettacci LeisureLakesBikes.com
40 Simon Merritt UK-Biking Primera
41 Matthew Lawes Private Member
42 Tony Worton Cadence Cycling Performance
43 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
44 Richard Moore Guernsey Velo Club
45 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles
46 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club
47 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
48 Stuart Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club
49 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC
50 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team
51 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
52 James Cooper JMJ Cycles
53 Max Kohrsmeier Coffee Ride Germany
54 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders
55 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
56 Mark Wiffen Tavistock Wheeler Road CC
57 Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC
58 Pete Carter Private Member
59 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC
60 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Whs/Wheels Cycles
61 Julian Lockwood -
62 Pete Beilby UK-Biking Primera
63 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders
64 Luc Hesdon One and All Cycling
65 Nathan Taylor Private Member
66 Massimo Sacha Kingston Whls CC
67 Karl Bedford -
DNF Stuart Thompson Andover Whls
DNF Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles
DNF Paul Dring Team Echelon Rotor
DNF Charles Rees Team Tor 2000
DNF Robert Looby Coffee Ride Germany
DNF Pat Wright Kingston Whls CC
DNF Matt Hill UK-Biking Primera
DNF Adam Turel Bristol South CC
DNF Mohammed Ahmed London Phoenix CC
DNF David Pennington Private Member
DNF Luke Butler Private Member
DNF John Pennington Private Member
DNF Andrew Thomas Private Member
STAGE 2
1 Chris Spence Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
2 Scott Gurnett Private Member
3 Tony Kiss Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC
4 Mike Ward Ride 24/7
5 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing
6 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Private Member
7 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley
8 Danny Axford Arctic Sram RT
9 Hugh Knudsen Private Member
10 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com
11 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild
12 George Fowler 1st Chard Whs
13 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC
14 James Horton Cannondale Racing
15 Jordan Frampton -
16 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild
17 Sean Frost Yeovil CC
18 Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT
19 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers
20 John Veness Handsling Racing
21 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
22 Nick Watson Ride 24/7
23 Calum Croft Mud Sweat n Gears CC
24 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC
25 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
26 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
27 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC
28 Colton Jarisch Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
29 Cameron Judson Kingston Whls CC
30 Christopher Zappala Dulwich Paragon CC
31 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club
32 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC
33 Stuart Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club
34 Richard Moore Guernsey Velo Club
35 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC
36 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team
37 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
38 James Cooper JMJ Cycles
39 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
40 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles
41 Max Kohrsmeier Coffee Ride Germany
42 Philip Hopley Private Member
43 Pat Wright Kingston Whls CC
44 Simon Merritt UK-Biking Primera
45 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders
46 Matt Franklin Team Diabetes UK
47 Pete Beilby UK-Biking Primera
48 Julian Lockwood -
49 Matthew Lawes Private Member
50 Andrew Thomas Private Member
51 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
52 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders
53 Pete Carter Private Member
54 Massimo Sacha Kingston Whls CC
55 Karl Bedford -
DNF Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
DNF John Heaton-Armstrong Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
DNF Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
DNF James Plumb Private Member
DNF Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000
DNF Robert Looby Coffee Ride Germany
DNF Charles Zanettacci LeisureLakesBikes.com
DNF Harry Loader Mid Devon CC
DNF Mark Wiffen Tavistock Wheeler Road CC
DNF Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC
FINAL OVERALL
1 Scott Gurnett Private Member
2 Chris Spence Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
3 Tony Kiss Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC
4 Mike Ward Ride 24/7
5 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Private Member
6 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing
7 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley
8 Hugh Knudsen Private Member
9 Colton Jarisch Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
10 Danny Axford Arctic Sram RT
11 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild
12 George Fowler 1st Chard Whs
13 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com
14 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC
15 Jordan Frampton -
16 James Horton Cannondale Racing
17 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild
18 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
19 Sean Frost Yeovil CC
20 Calum Croft Mud Sweat n Gears CC
21 Nick Watson Ride 24/7
22 Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT
23 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
24 Cameron Judson Kingston Whls CC
25 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers
26 John Veness Handsling Racing
27 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
28 Christopher Zappala Dulwich Paragon CC
29 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC
30 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC
31 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC
32 Richard Moore Guernsey Velo Club
33 Philip Hopley Private Member
34 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club
35 Stuart Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club
36 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC
37 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team
38 Simon Merritt UK-Biking Primera
39 Matt Franklin Team Diabetes UK
40 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
41 James Cooper JMJ Cycles
42 Matthew Lawes Private Member
43 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles
44 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
45 Max Kohrsmeier Coffee Ride Germany
46 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders
47 Julian Lockwood -
48 Pete Beilby UK-Biking Primera
49 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
50 Pete Carter Private Member
51 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders
52 Massimo Sacha Kingston Whls CC
53 Karl Bedford -



TOP 3 THIRD CATS

1. Eduardo ML
2. Sam Gardner
3. George Fowler
TOP 3 FOURTH CATS
1. Lewis Keightley
2. Jordan Frampton
3. James Horton

No comments:

Post a comment