Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Thursday, 11 August 2016

...a3crg Club 10,10/08/16, Report/Results


…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2016

Finishing the Greatham Series on the usual date the week before, ...a3crg threw in a "bonus event" on the very much underused P883 at Buriton. What a "Bonus Night" it turned out to be for a lot of the riders, ten riders sub-twenty, course record broken and the women's course record almost broken (but that wasn't a problem).

The course hasn't been used for two years plus it was only ever on a cold Good Friday, so no summer events had been held for a number of years. However though, there was a slight struggle to convince some people to ride it, but come the night there were enough riders who knew that it was an excellent course. Because of the failing light at this time of year the maximum limit was seventy riders and sixty nine riders signed on to bring the "2016 Summer Series" to a fitting finale.

Pat Wright of Paceline wished he had pressed just bit harder coming to the line recording the winning time of 19:00 while second placed Kevin Tye just ten seconds back felt that had he ridden the course more often it would have been an "18". Meanwhile in the women's result Julie Shaw just missed her course record by just six seconds, and while analysing result Julia realised that was the last time she had ridden the course in May 2008. However Julia did have the consolation of winning on standard from Kevin Tye by almost half a minute (27 secs).

Second placed woman and likely to be the South's 2016 BAR Champion, Laura Bartlett stopped the watch 21:36 with Simone Dailey in 3rd place with 21:52 and in fourth place age group medal winner in last week's National 25 Sarah Matthews 21:56, four women sub-22.

In the Team Competition, Fareham Wheelers took the prize with a stunning time of 01:00:05 beat the VeloRefinded (old) boys by just three seconds while the promoting club were modest with their third place.

There were many who recorded PB's, but the record must go to Tim Grose who did 22:56 and said that beat his time set in 2001!!! But lastly spare a thought for Mike Stafford, the Portsmouth North End rider was shaking his head at the event saying that he did a "19" in a local club ten, but only came tied ninth!!!

"The Buriton Ten" P883 ~ Petersfield Bypass 10th August
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.58 00:19:00
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.30 00:19:10
3 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers Sen 31.20 00:19:14
4 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 30.88 00:19:26
5 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 30.25 00:19:50
6 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.23 00:19:51
7 Steve Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.20 00:19:52
8 Mark Taylor VC Meudon Sen 30.15 00:19:54
9= Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 30.10 00:19:56
9= Mike Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Sen 30.10 00:19:56
11 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 29.83 00:20:07
12 Andy Smith Fareham Wheelers Vet 29.65 00:20:14
13 Ben Hopwood Charlotteville CC Sen 29.61 00:20:16
14 Ryan Smith HR Owen Maserati RT Sen 29.46 00:20:22
15= Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.co.uk WV 29.10 00:20:37
15= Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers Vet 29.10 00:20:37
17 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers Vet 28.96 00:20:43
18 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.82 00:20:49
19 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 28.55 00:21:01
20= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.53 00:21:02
20= Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers Sen 28.53 00:21:02
22 Andrew Page Southdown Velo Vet 28.48 00:21:04
23= Bob Crabtree Hampshire Road Club Esp 28.44 00:21:06
23= John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 28.44 00:21:06
25 Chris Fletcher Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.89 00:21:31
26 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 27.78 00:21:36
27 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.76 00:21:37
28= Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.69 00:21:40
28= Liam Somerville IOW Cycling Club Sen 27.69 00:21:40
30 Simone Dailey ...a3crg WS 27.44 00:21:52
31 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 27.40 00:21:54
32= Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.38 00:21:55
32= Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 27.38 00:21:55
34 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 27.36 00:21:56
35= Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 27.34 00:21:57
35= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 27.34 00:21:57
37 Rob Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 27.31 00:21:58
38 James Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.11 00:22:08
39 Faye Faber IOW Cycling Club WS 27.07 00:22:10
40 Josh Lahiri University of Warwick CC Esp 26.77 00:22:25
41 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 26.69 00:22:29
42= Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.35 00:22:46
42= Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.35 00:22:46
44 Matt Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.34 00:22:47
45 Shaun Blow Alton CC Vet 26.24 00:22:52
46 Tim Grose La Fuga Sigma Sport Vet 26.16 00:22:56
47 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 26.07 00:23:01
48 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers Vet 25.64 00:23:24
49 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 25.41 00:23:37
50 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 25.30 00:23:43
51= Ali Ford VC Meudon WV 25.18 00:23:50
51= Andrew Lock Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 25.18 00:23:50
53 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers Vet 25.11 00:23:54
54 Mark Henrick Petersfield Triathletes Vet 25.02 00:23:59
55 Alan Doney Sotonia CC Vet 24.86 00:24:08
56 Gemma Marshall ...a3crg WS 24.71 00:24:17
57 Jim Morris VC Meudon Vet 24.47 00:24:31
58 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.39 00:24:36
59 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers Vet 24.15 00:24:51
60 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo (Trike) Vet 23.95 00:25:03
61 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 23.84 00:25:10
62 Zuzanna Feline ...a3crg WS 23.33 00:25:43
63 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 23.15 00:25:55
64 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 22.95 00:26:09
65 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.67 00:26:28
66 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 22.49 00:26:41
67 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.99 00:27:17
68 Stan Bennett Farnham Road Club Vet 21.19 00:28:19
69 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 21.05 00:28:30

Teams
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Fareham Wheelers James Copeland, Andy Smith, Jon Smith 01:00:05
2 VeloRefined Aerosmiths Kevin Tye, Steve Whitewick, John Sibley 01:00:08
3 ...a3crg Charles Mitchell, Steve Williamson, Steve Legg 01:01:05
4 Blazing Saddles James Mapley, Andy Langdown, Dominic Chapman 01:01:14
5 Portsmouth North End Mike Stafford, Mark Stafford, Chris Fletcher 01:02:16
6 Hampshire Road Club Bob Crabtree, Garry Ferrett, Dennis Tapping 01:04:41
7 VC Meudon Mark Taylor, Alison Ford, Jim Morris 01:08:15

No comments:

Post a Comment