TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Sunday, 3 April 2016

Wessex RC 24, Burden Back on Top


Burden on his way to victory above Tarrant Keynston

After an indifferent Easter that saw him climb off in the Weymouth 10, Matt Burden (Severn RC) seemed back to his best winning the Wessex Road Club 24 at Wimborne Minster. Powering around the sporting circuit, Burden shaved 29 seconds from the late Gary Dighton’s two year old course record, clocking 51:12 and picking up £150 for his efforts.
On a calm spring morning in Dorset, James Copeland (Fareham Wh) started fast; catching his minute man Lewis Keightley inside 15 miles, 7 miles later Copeland unshipped his chain after hitting a pothole and was forced to dismount. Despite passing Keightley for a second time the in-form Fareham Wheeler finished 43 seconds down, “it definitely cost me the race” he would say said later.
Gary Chambers had beaten Copeland the day before at the Fareham Wheelers 10 but could not match his teammate on the hilly, rolling course finishing third, ahead of the very competitive Danny Axford (Arctic Tacx RT).
Dave Dalton backed up Copeland and Chambers to give Fareham Wheelers their second team win of the weekend.
Fast improving Michelle Walters (Bournemouth Arrow) took the women’s race with 1:04:59
ProvisionaL Result
1 MATT BURDEN (SEVERN RC ) 51.12
2 JAMES COPELAND (FAREHAM WH) 51.55
3 GARY CHAMBERS (FAREHAM WH) 52.00
4 DANNY AXFORD (ARTIC TACX RT) 52:16 1st vet
5 GREG PARKER (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 53.10
6 LEWIS KEIGHTLEY (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 53.15
7 DAVE DENT (OFFSHORE RT) 54.06
8 SIMON HEALEY (ANDOVER WHEELERS) 54.39
9 JOHN SAMWAYS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 55.10
10 SIMON BEROGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITE CONTRACTS) 55.23
11 WILLIAM FLEMMING (VC VENTA) 56.16
12 BRYCE RIGLAR (CC WEYMOUTH) 56.22
13 DAVID DALTON (FAREHAM WH) 56.32
14 RICHARD PORTER (CC WEYMOUTH) 56.40
15 DAVID DAWKINS (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 56.42
16 CHARLES REES (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 56.45
17 PATRICK BRENNAN (A3CRG) 57.55
18 BOB RICHARDSON (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 57.50
19 NICK JONES (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILE WH) 58.54
20 DARREN LEWIS (POOLE WH) 59.08
21 STUART THOMPSON (ANDOVER WH) 1.00.06
22 DARRYL BARR A3CGR 1.00.15
23 STUART PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC) 1.00.51
24 RICHARD DAVIDSON (POOLE WH) 1.00.54
25 RUPERT SILMAN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 1.1.42
26 PETER WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW ) 1.01.50
27 RICHARD CUDLIP (VC VENTA) 1.03.25
28 JAMES CHANT (OFF CAMBER) 1.04.49
29 MICHELLE WALTER (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 1.04.59 1st LADY
30 KEVIN RIDGE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 1.05.30
31 PHIL HARVEY (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 1.05.47
32 SARAH WISE (MUD SWEAT GEARS) 1.06.08
33 MIKE BOYCE (A3CRG) 1.07.03
34 DAVID JAMES –CHEESEMAN (SOUTHDOWN VELO) 1.08.04
35 SARAH WHEELER (OFF CAMBER ) 1.08.09
36 WILLIAM SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 1.08.58
37 MICHELLE LOCK (OFFSHORE RT) 1.09.15
38 NANCIE DAWKINS (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 1.15.01
39 FRED NEWTON (WESSEX RC) 1.15.19
40 BOB JOLLIFFE (NEW FOREST CC) 1.18.52

1 comment:

  1. Thanks to everyone for taking part and Eamonn great photos - 2017 Come and Break the new record guys/gals...

    ReplyDelete