Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Matt Downie Wins South Region Title!

Monday, 14 May 2012

Local Riders,Local Races

New Forest CCs, Bob Jolliffe writes........
SOUTHAMPTON-based Contre la Montre’s Stephen Whitewick and Julian Jenkinson took first and second places in the Bournemouth & District Women’s Cycling Association 25-mile time trial near Poole on Sunday.Whitewick, from Totton, clocked a rapid 52-13, more than a minute quicker than his teammate who finished in 53min 17sec to beat veteran Poole Wheeler Terry Icke, who is enjoying some of the best form of his long career, by 36 seconds.Bishopstoke’s Andy Rivett (VC St Raphael) took 10th with 55-24, GA Cycles’ Gary Allan was 11th in 55-58 and New Forest CC’s John Heffernan 12th with 56-13.Heffernan’s clubmate Chris Hughes was “over the moon” with a three-minute-plus improvement on his personal best to 1-00-54 and the Forest’s Stuart Peckham also went well with 1-02-25.
Forest have edge over Sotonia!
First, second, fourth and sixth places from a flying New Forest CC squad in the initial leg of the new inter-club competition with Sotonia CC provides a solid 10-point cushion for the return round at the end of May. John Heffernan led the Forest assault with a time of 22min 59sec on the Lyndhurst-Beaulieu Road Ipley Cross loop, a three-second improvement on his personal best and a near 30-second upgrade of his best for the course, on what was a rapidly cooling evening after a warm day.Teammate Gary Lock was a mere two seconds slower, 55 seconds faster than Sotonia’s best finisher, Gerwain Young with 23-56.New Forest’s Colin Humm was a further three seconds adrift in fourth while Sotonia’s Keiron Batt clocked 24-06 for fifth.Fifteen-year-old Hugo Walters was the fourth and final New Forest qualifier in sixth a just a few seconds off his all-time best with 24-49 while Philip Connell and Jon Dudley were Sotonia’s other two team counters collecting seven and eight points with 24-50 and 25-11 respectively.Southampton Tri Club’s Mike Zollo produced a good ride of 24-47, as did New Forest’s Geri Robinson with 25-06 and junior clubmate Konnor Bracher-Walsh who collected a new PB of 27-08.The event attracted a full evening card of 50 riders with several having to be refused entry on the line, including New Forest’s on-form Ben Boardman and Contre la Montre ace Julian Jenkinson.The second and final leg of the inter-club is a 15, starting at 7pm on the evening of Thursday, May 31. Event headquarters is Matley car park between Lyndhurst and Beaulieu Road Station. Don’t forget to book a ride to avoid disappointment. Contact Margaret Read on 01425 653822.
Bob’s best but Hutch is much better…
New Forest CC veteran Bob Jolliffe clocked a best for the past 14 years in the Lea Valley CC Middlemarkers’ 10 near Cambridge on Saturday finishing with a time of 27-41 riding fixed wheel. First place went to Henry Farrell of Welwyn Whrs with 21-04.In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp RT’s Michael Hutchinson powered to victory in the scratch race which followed the middlemarkers’ with a super-fast 18-10, which bodes well for an eighth win in the National Championship 10 at Sawtry on Sunday.Second place went to Joe Perrett of Ciclos Uno with 18-49 and Kevin Tye (Data Team All Stars) was third with 19-20.Other resultsInter-club 10: Stuart Grace (GA Cycles) 25-22, James Bannister (NF) 25-25, Stuart Peckham (NF) 25-31, Chris Grant (NF) 25-46, Jon Legg (Sotonia) 25-48, Rob Brinsdon (NF) 26-04, Barry Wootten (NF) 26-05, Richard Rajski (NF)and Andrew Hanley(NF) tied with 26-18, Gary Plumb (NF) 26-20, Dan Mitchell (NF) and Tom Trueman (Sotonia) tied with 26-28, Joe Phillips (NF) 26-37, Keith Bradfield (NF) 26-45, Phil Underwood (NF) 26-54, Richard Mason (NF) 27-01, David Wilson (NF) and Ted Knowlton (Sotonia) tied with 27-16, Cameron Taylor (Sotonia) 27-18, Julian Sheppard (Sotonia) 27-36, Nick Tattersall (NF) 27-41, Peter Weaver (NF) 27-51, Andy Gannaway (Sotonia) 27-52, Stuart Gray (NF) 28-05, Wendy Knowlton (Sotonia) 28-15, Mick Braddan (Sotonia) 29-12, Donna Shaw (NF) 29-21, Chris Summers (Sotonia) 29-25, Geoff Weller (NF) 29-35, Peter Hawker (NF) 29-55, Rosie Hillary (Soton TC) 30-09, Bob Jolliffe (NF) 30-25, Aleksandra Burlinson (NF) 30-49, Martin Balk (NF) 30-55, Julian Wherrett (Sotonia) 30-58, Roger Bacon (NF) 31-42, Julian Gee (Sotonia) 31-46, Carolyn Weaver (NF) 33-20.eB&DWCA 25: Martin Beale (VC St Raphael/second claim NFCC) 1-00-01, Dave England East Boldre (Crabwood CC) 1-02-54, Claire Newman from Totton (Crabwood) 1-5-41.

No comments:

Post a Comment