Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Monday, 7 May 2012

Local Riders,Local Races,



Bob Jolliffe writes........FLOODING, dangerous gravel and a ditched lorry meant a swift change of course for New Forest Cycling Club’s first of a pair of Thorney Hill 10-milers.The problems at Crow caused by heavy overnight rain led to the abandonment of the usual Burley-Braggers Wood course and the utilisation of the two-lap Thorney Hill-Bransgore circuit, used just seven days before, instead.Whatever the course, it made no difference to club powerhouse Gary Lock who took advantage of calm, bright conditions to improve on his previous winning time by 43 seconds to 23min 41sec.Second place went to GA Cycles’ visitor Ray Claridge who finished in 24-10 to beat New Forest’s Ben Boardman into third by 46 seconds.Another Forest rider, Tony Rendall, took fourth with 25-34 with three seconds in hand over Southampton Tri Club’s Peter Wooldridge who was two seconds quicker than the Forest’s next best Stuart Peckham who tied with second claim New Forest CC member Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) with 25-39.Other times (NFCC unless stated): Stuart Ward 25-45, Steve Dauncey (Southampton University RC) 26-08, Steve Roberts 26-23, Ben Clifford (private trial under the Come and Try It scheme) 26-33, Peter Wilson (Bournemouth Arrow CC) 26-35, Dan Mitchell 26-58, Geri Robinson 27-01, James Bannister and Gary Plumb both 27-08, Richard Rajski 27-16, Richard Mason 27-24, Keith Bradfield 27-26, Joe Phillips 27-28, Phil Underwood 27-30, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 27-40, Barry Wootten 27-45, Hugo Walters 27-58, Julian Sheppard (Sotonia CC) 28-41, Julian McCarthy (Soton TC) 28-48, Stuart Gray (private) 29-55, Anthony Moyle 30-18, Geoff Weller 30-31, David Wilson 27-31, Poppy Holmes (Soton TC) 29-57, Peter Weaver 30-00, Chris Mills 31-07, Aleksandra Burlinson 32-00, Peter Hawker 32-34, Martin Balk 33-49, Sue O’Dowd (Soton TC) 35-15.
Hitchings wins Sotonia 10 by two seconds!
Ollie Hitchings of Peter Hansford Racing was the winner of the Sotonia CC 10 on the Copythorne-Cadnam-West Totton Bypass circuit passing the timekeeper in 22min 38sec, just two seconds faster than Stuart Martingale from the promoting club.GA Cycles’ Ray Claridge took third with 22-48 just ahead of teammate Simon Barnes (23-05) who had a single second in hand over Sotonia’s Gawain Young.Other times (Sotonia CC unless stated): David Ardley (Soton TC) 23-17, Colin Yeates 23-22, Steve Wood (Antelope RT) 23-23, Mike Zollo (Soton TC) 24-03, Richard Blake (GA Cycles) 24-18, Kieran Batt 24-20, John Dudley 24-53, Dave England (Crabwood CC) 25-32, Cameron Taylor 26-36, Julian Sheppard 27-18, Alan Doney (Winchester & District AC) 27-37, Stuart Martin (Come and Try It) 28-24, Chris Summers 29-01, Peter Trunwitt (Bournemouth Jubilee Whrs) 29-28, Norman Harvey 30-41, Martin Balk (New Forest CC) 30-56, Mary Corbett 31-00, Julian Gee 31-11, Martin Napier 31-39.
Cycle path racing!
Conditions were kind to New Forest CC member Nick Tattersall riding in Severn Road Club’s evening 10 near Bristol.However, road works meant almost a mile of the course had to be ridden on a cycle path which Nick reckons added about 20 seconds to his time of 25-41, 11 seconds faster than the previous week.The winner was again Peter Georgi of Giant CC-Halo Films with 21-24, 20 seconds slower than seven days previously.

No comments:

Post a Comment