Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Matt Downie Wins South Region Title!

Sunday, 20 May 2012

Stephenson Defends Title at The Divs!!



Will Stephenson (Primera/Specialized) defended his Southern Division Junior Title with some panache. Stephenson was away for most of the race with Mitch Webber (Andover Wheelers).

The pair had broken away on the second lap, chasing Simon Healy (Andover Wheelers). Healey was part of the supporting race that had started with the juniors and also included the women’s race. Stephenson & Webber made contact with Healey and the gap to the bunch would prove decisive.


Although in different races it was inevitable that Healey and Webber would work together, Stephenson was aware however and kept enough in the legs to attack through the feed zone. By the time he took the chequered flag he had a gap of more than 3 minutes on Webber and Healey, the latter easily winning the supporting race. Kimberly Ashton (Abergavenny RC) won the women’s title finishing ahead of Adele Tyson-Bloor.
New Womens Champion, 24 year old Kimberley Ashton said,"It was good fun, i have never ridden this course before, its hilly so it suits me down to ther ground. My aim was obviously to be first lady but if the juniors attack to try to go with them and see what happens. I am feeling strong at the moment and its nice to get a win. I have a week off then the Tour Series, the national series and the Nationals. I like the hills, i think if i am suffering then they must be"




WOMEN
1st Kimberley ASHTON Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
2nd Adel TYSON-BLOOR VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Anna FISCHER Wilier / Live2ride
4th Ellie GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
5th Miriam FREMANTLE Team Hope Factory RT

JUNIOR
1st Will STEPHENSON Primera Specialized
2nd Mitch WEBBER Andover Wheelers
3rd Daniel MARSHALL Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th George STAINTON-ELLIS i-team Cyclist’s Club
5th Charley BRADLEY-VEILANDS Wilier / Live2ride
6th Jordan WADE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
7th Tom BOWERING Perfomance Cycles CMI
8th Andy SHACKEL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
9th Harry VEALE i-team Cyclist’s Club
10th Ben Le BROCQ Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
11th Luke DAVIES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
12th Noah GODMAN Severn Road Club
NON CHAMP Supp MC+3 / 4
1st Simon HEALEY Andover Wheelers
2nd Alan SPURDEN Andover Wheelers
3rd Nick WALMSLEY Corinium Cycling Club
4th Steve COTTINGTON Cadence RT
5th Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
6th Berni CHARLICK Cycle Club Basingstoke
7th Cameron CAMPBELL Army Cycling Union
8th Matthew BLACKMORE Bristol RC
9th Ian HUMBLE Gloucester City CC
10th Chris HUTCHINGS BC PM – South
11th Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
12th Pete PHILLIPS Bath CC
13th Peter BOLKE BC PM – South
14th David RUTTY Velo Club Bristol _ Webbs of Warmley
15th Peter HUCHINSON Corinium Cycling Club
16th Andy REDDING i-team Cyclist’s Club
17th David HOBBS Corinium Cycling Club
18th Keith SHERIDAN Hargroves Cycles / Trant / Next / specialized
19th Richard BURCH Sotonia CC
20th Pete HUMPHREYS Gillingham and District Wheelers
21st Andrew McCOMBIE CC Basingstoke

No comments:

Post a Comment