Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Monday, 13 May 2013

Southern Region Road Race Championships, Start List.



Southern Region Road Race Championships 19 May 2013

Hosted by the Army Cycling Union
Senior – National B – 90 miles – 10:10 roll out.
Junior/ Women – Regional A – 45 miles – 10:15 roll out.
Masters C+ 3/4 - Regional B – 45 miles – 10:15 roll out.


The Senior Road Race Championships:
Chief Commissaire – Mr Mick Metcalf
Assistant Commissaire – Mr Gary Smith
Chief Judge – Mrs Susan Knight
Race Service - Mr Dave Edwards
The Junior/Women/MC+3/4 Road Race Championships:
Chief Commissaire – Mr Mick Metcalf
Assistant Commissaire – Mr Gary Smith
Chief Judge – Mrs Susan Knight
Race service - Mr Harry Lodge
Prizes and points:
Race Senior Junior/ Women MC+3/4
Position Nat B Road points (and prize) Reg A Road points (and prize) Reg B Road points (and prize)
1 60 + £50 30 + £20 15 + £20
2 52 + £40 25 + £10 12 + £10
3 45 + £30 21 10
4 40 + £20 17 8
5 35 + £10 14 6
6 31 12 5
7 27 10 4
8 23 8 3
9 20 7 2
10 17 6 1
11 15 5
12 13 4
13 11 3
14 9 2
15 7 1
16 6
17 5
18 3
Event Administration:
The HQ for the race is the Tidworth Leisure Centre, Nadder Road, Tidworth SP9 7QN. Parking for riders will be in the car parks of the Aspire Business Centre signposted, officials will park in the main car park. The leisure centre opens at 09:00 and Signing on will be open from 09:20 in the main gym hall. There are toilets and shower facilities available in the main leisure centre changing rooms which also have lockers which are £1 refundable. Catering will be provided by Paula’s café with a wide range of hot and cold food and drinks. The leisure centre has requested that no food be brought in to the main hall and preferably only water bottles- basically keep the place clean!
Race timings:
09:00 – TLC opens
09:20 – Signing on opens
09:30 – Race officials/marshals brief
10:00 –Chief Commissaires brief to ALL riders
10:10 – Senior race rolls out
10:15 – J/W/MC+3/4 race rolls out
12:30 - Approx J/W/MC+3/4 race finishes
14:00 – Approx Senior race finishes.
15:00 – Prize presentation
Rider Numbers:
There are currently 88 riders pre-registered with a maximum field size of 80 per event with a maximum total of 120 riders for both races combined. Currently there are 88 riders pre-registered thus a maximum of 32 spaces available for EOL. In the event of the event being oversubscribed riders not signed on by 09:50 will have their place allocated to an entry on the day.
The races:
Both races will form up in front of the TLC after the Chief Commissaires race brief with the senior men’s race in front. The 2 races will depart in race convoy with approximately 5 minutes in between pelotons. The race will be neutralized north through Tidworth on the A338 then turn left onto the A342. On reaching Everleigh the peletons will turn right onto the Marlborough Road towards Pewsey as soon as the chief commissaire confirms that all the riders have crossed the turning then the race will be de neutralized. The race will proceed along the Marlborough Road to Pewsey where turn left onto the A342 towards Upavon, on entering Upavon the race will turn left onto the A338 towards Everleigh. The senior men’s race will complete 6 circuits, all other will complete 3 further laps. The finish will be on the Marlborough Road 1 mile North of Everleigh.



The Senior Road Race Championships field

1 Mr Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union 2
2 Mr Chris Boote Army Cycling Union 2
3 Mr Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 3
4 Mr Martin Smith AW Cycles.co.uk-Willier/High5/SueRyder EV
5 Mr Ben Davis Bristol Road Club 3
6 Mr Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 1
7 Mr Adrian Lawson Cadence RT 2
8 Mr Ian Alexander Cheltenham and County CC 2
9 Mr Harry Walton Cheltenham and County CC 3
10 Mr Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 1
11 Mr Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 1
12 Mr Rupert Denny Dream Cycling 2
13 Mr Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 2
14 Mr Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling 2
15 Mr Mark Perry Dream Cycling 2
16 Mr Matthew Ulmer Dynamic Bikes RPC 2
17 Mr Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing E
18 Mr Conor Ryan Equipe CMI 1
19 Mr Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 2
20 Mr Patrick Glabraith Equipe Velo Ecosse/ Montpeliers 3
21 Mr Lewis Gray Evesham Vale Wheelers 3
22 Mr Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles E
23 Mr George Harper Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles 1
24 Mr Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles 2
25 Mr Chris Spence Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles 2
26 Mr Sam Allen Hennebont 2
27 Mr James Stewart KUOTA-GSG-SPINERGY 1
28 Mr Ben Stockdale Metaltek-Knights of Old E
29 Mr Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO 2
30 Mr Lee Davis Node 4 Giordana RT 2
31 Mr Joe Barry Performance Cycles 2
32 Mr Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford RT E
33 Mr Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC 2
34 Mr Jay Eastwood Primera-Specialized E
35 Mr Simon Barnes Procycling magazine E
36 Mr Jamie Wilkins Procycling magazine 2
37 Mr Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT E
38 Mr Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Wilier 1
39 Mr Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Wilier 2
40 Mr Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Wilier 2
41 Mr James Phillips Severn Road Club 2
42 Mr Malcolm Dixon Severn Road Club 2
43 Mr Tom Stockdale Spin-Rotor-Primal Europe-Coriginals RT E
44 Mr Colin Parry Spin-Rotor-Primal Europe-Coriginals RT E
45 Mr John Russell Strada Cycles 2
46 Mr Tom Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy 1
47 Mr Chris Fletcher Team Axiom 2
48 Mr Toby Eichler Team Diabetes UK E
49 Mr John Whittington Team Diabetes UK 1
50 Mr Charly Bradley Team Diabetes UK
51 Mr Steve Dring Team Echelon-Rotor 2V
52 Mr Nicholas Tilling Team Ride 24/7 2
53 Mr Tom Marshall VC Montpellier 3
54 Mr Simon Brooks VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts 1
55 Mr Jerry Rayner Westbury Wheelers 3
56 Mr Liam Glen Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD/Altura 2
57 Mr Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink -LCM 2
58 Mr Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC 2
The Junior Road Race Championships field

1 Miss Lili McLean Andover Wheelers j2w
2 Master Tristan Robbins Cardif JIF j2
3 Master Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat N Gears j2
4 Master Andrew Shackel Peter Hansford RT j2
5 Master Charlie Creswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC j3
6 Master Noah Godman Severn Road Club J3
7 Master Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts j3
8 Master Luke Davies VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts j2
9 Miss Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts j2
10 Master George Smith Westbury Wheelers j2
The Women Road Race Championships field

1 Miss Gillian Taylor Abergavenny RC 2
2 Mrs Harrriet Guest Army Cycling Union 3
3 Mrs Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union 4
4 Mrs Nicky Roberts Army Cycling Union 4
6 Miss Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts 3
7 Miss Madeline Moore VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts 4
The Masters C+ 3/4 Road Race Championships field

1 Mr Alan Spurden Andover Wheelers 3
2 Mr David Harper Andover Wheelers 3
3 Mr Peter Phillips Bath CC 3v
4 Mr Paul Walsingham Bidpro Cycles 3
5 Mr Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC 3
6 Mr Mathew Blackmore Bristol Road Club 3
7 Mr Andrew McCombe CC Basingstoke 2v
8 Mr David Dalton Fareham Wheelers 3
9 Mr Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheelers 3
10 Mr Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheelers 3
11 Mr Richard Burch Sotonia CC 3v
12 Mr Sean Bolton Swindon RC 3
13 Mr Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 3








No comments:

Post a Comment