Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Friday, 3 April 2015

Bournemouth Arrow 10:Burden Best on Good Friday



Matt Burden (Severn RC) won the Bournemouth Arrow 10 on the P311 Ringwood-Sopley course across the Hampshire-Dorset border. Burden clocked 21.55, the only sub-22 minute ride, on a wet and murky Good Friday morning. The smart money was on in-form Gregg Parker (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts), Parker averaged over 30mph to the turn at the Woolpack Inn but a front wheel puncture soon after took him out of contention allowing Burden to pocket the £50 first prize. “I was on for a short 21” be-moaned Parker back at the HQ.
Paul Jones (Primera-Sports.com) grabbed second place his 22:07 just one second ahead of teammate James Horton. Jones was knocked off his bike last autumn and has spent all winter on the turbo, clearly working hard. Triathlete Ben Keightley backed up Jones & Horton to give the Primera boys the team award.
Despite the wet conditions organiser Peter Fairbank was very happy, a super field of 98 was more than double that of last year.
1 Matt Burden Severn RC 00:21:55 1
2 Paul Jones Primera-sports.com V 22:07 2
3 James Horton Primera-sports.com 22:08 3
4 Jimmy Little Velo Club St Raphael V 22:18 4
5 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael V 22:27 5
6 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC V 22:28 6
7 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 22:32 7
8 Simon Healey Andover Whs V 22:41 8
9 Ben Keightley Primera sports - SCU 22:51 9
10 Wayne Pitman Poole Whs V 22:53 10
11 Steven Pink CC Weymouth 23:01 11
12 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth V 23:06 12
13 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 23:09 13
14 Nick O'hara New Forest CC V 23:11 14
15 Les Pick Poole Whs V 23:14 15
16 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 23:15 16
17 Ben Boardman New Forest CC 23:16 17
18 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 23:21 18
19 Simon Berogna VC Raphael V 23:26 19
20 William Grainger Andover Wheelers S 23:27 20
21 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:33 21
22 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 23:52 22
23 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 23:54 23
24 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg V 23:58 24
25 Chris Randall CC Weymouth 23:59 25
26 Chris Ewing Fareham Whs 24:12 26
27 Paul King Verulam CC V 24:32 27
28 Alastair Gain Poole Whs V 24:43 28
29 Jahan Hunter Sotonia CC 24:44 29
30 Adam Herridge Salisbury Triathlon Club 24:46 30
31 Craig Weston Poole Whs V 24:51 31=
32 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 24:51 31=
33 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 24:52 33
34 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 24:57 34=
35 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 24:57 34=
36 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 24:58 36
37 Marc Wilmington Poole Whs V 25:05 37
38 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25:09 38
39 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 25:11 39=
40 Paul Teague Fit to Ride 25:11 39=
41 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs V 25:16 41
42 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 25:29 42
43 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri Club 25:30 43
44 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club 25:42 44=
45 Guy Bolton Bournemouth Arrow CC V 25:42 44=
46 James Cooper Salisbury Triathlon Club 26:05 46
47 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC V 26:09 47=
48 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC V 26:09 47=
49 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC V 26:12 49
50 Rob Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC V 26:18 50
51 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 26:27 51
52 Luke Trussler Poole Whs 26:35 52
53 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 26:43 53
54 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club V 26:59 54
55 Mark Jefferies New Forest CC V 27:22 55
56 Joe Mellery-Pratt Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 27:39 56
57 Martin Balk New Forest CC V 27:47 57
58 Chrissie Stainton Poole Whs LV 27:56 58 1ST LADY
59 Luke Butler Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 27:59 59
60 Simon Hall Andover Wheelers V 28:00 60
61 Stewart Harrison Andover Whs V 28:01 61
62 Roy Long Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 28:02 62
63 Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears L 28:05 63
64 Tim Townsend Zoom Tri Club V 28:09 64
65 Sarah Kemp Salisbury Triathlon Club L 28:10 65
66 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 28:13 66
67 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC LV 28:19 67
68 Thomas Kelly Bournemouth Arrow CC V 28:22 68
69 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 16 28:48 69
70 Caroline Light Sarum Velo L 28:54 70
71 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 14 29:33 71
72 Emma Houghton Salisbury Triathlon Club L 29:36 72
73 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC V 30:06 73
74 Graeme Lawes Andover Whs V 30:09 74
75 Chris Summers Sotonia CC V 30:58 75
76 Lizzy Yates Andover Whs LV 31:04 76
77 Alex Hall Andover Whs 14 31:33 77
78 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC V 34:01 78
79 Gary Chambers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 35:08 79
80 Phil Morris Hampshire RC V 35:54 80
12 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:23:57 08:12 DNF
20 Michael Ford Blazing Saddles 00:20:15 08:20 DNF
96 Tim Smales VC Venta 00:21:58 09:36 DNF
56 Gawain Young Sotonia CC V 00:22:34 08:56 DNF punc
80 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael V 00:19:39 09:20 DNF punc
85 Terry Icke Velo Club St Raphael V 00:20:34 09:25 DNF punc
21 Colin Yeates Sotonia CC V 00:22:01 08:21 DNS
35 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:21:00 08:35 DNS
11 Martin Beale VC Raphael V 00:22:06 08:11 DNS
34 Michael Akers Bournemouth Arrow CC 08:34 DNS
72 Jonathan Hyndman Sotonia CC V 00:23:33 09:12 DNS
88 Diane Ashfield Mendip Cycling Club LV 09:28 DNS
94 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:34 DNS
74 Paul Jackson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 09:14 DNS Apol
84 Peter Summers Sotonia CC V 09:24 DNS Apol
86 Mark Valentine Poole Whs 00:22:15 09:26 DNS Apol
92 Karina Bowie Trainsharp Racing Team LV 00:23:01 09:32 DNS Apol
9 Rob Griffiths Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 08:09 DNS-Apol

No comments:

Post a Comment