Wednesday, 6 August 2014

Youth & Junior Track Champs,Results Day 3



Eve Jefferies and Becky Raybould contested the Youth A scratch and Alex Jolliffe the Youth A Points race with all three qualifying from their heats into the finals. Eve finished 22 and Becky a brilliant third and on the podium again. In a 40 lap race she chased the break on the penultimate lap and finished well to take third. Alex won his heat of the points and started well in the 60 lap final taking 3 points in the second sprint. The race was extremely fast with lots of breaks and constant chasing down to stop anyone gaining a lap. He finished strongly with a very creditable 7th place from an extremely strong field. Thanks to Chris Jolliffe for the updates.
UNDER 16 BOYS POINTS

Qualifying Heats

HEAT 1
1. Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT 8 Pts
2. Fred Wright VC Londres 8 Pts
3. Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider RT 6 Pts
4. Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo 5 Pts
5. Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man 5 Pts
6. Etienne Georgi Giant CC – Halo Films 4 Pts
7. Tomos Owens Paramount CRT 3 Pts
8. Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club 3 Pts
9. Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo 2 Pts
10. Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy 0 Pts
11. William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls 0 Pts
12. Mitchell Powell Team Terminator 0 Pts
13. Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC 0 Pts
14. Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 0 Pts
15. William Roberts County Cycles RT 0 Pts
16. Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 0 Pts
Race time 11mins 31secs

HEAT 2
1. Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 11 Pts
2. Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 8 Pts
3. Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT 7 Pts
4. Ethan Hayter VC Londres 7 Pts
5. Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 6 Pts
6. Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines-SRAM RT 5 Pts
7. Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man 3 Pts
8. Danny Mulholland Johnstone Whlrs CC 2 Pts
9. Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 2 Pts
10. Peter Kibble Sports Traider RT 2 Pts
11. Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC 1 Pt
12. Harry Paine WyndyMilla – Reynolds 0 Pts
13. Danny Hedley Discovery Junior CC 0 Pts
14. James Helsby Sportcity Velo 0 Pts
15. Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC 0 Pts
16. Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo -20 Pts
Race time 11mins 29secs

HEAT 3
1. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 8 Pts
2. Reece Wood Velocity WD-40 7 Pts
3. Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles-Trek 6 Pts
4. Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man 5 Pts
5. Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 5 Pts
6. Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines-SRAM RT 4 Pts
7. Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 3 Pts
8. Joseph Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC 3 Pts
9. David Barnes Sports Traider RT 2 Pts
10. Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 1 Pt
11. Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT 0 Pts
12. Jake Beach Velocity WD-40 0 Pts
13. Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 0 Pts
14. Lewis Martin Fareham Whlrs 0 Pts
15. Ben McKie VC Londres 0 Pts
16. James Farrington Sportcity Velo 0 Pts
Race time 11mins 24secsw

FINAL
1. Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 15 Pts
2. Reece Wood Velocity WD-40 12 Pts
3. Fred Wright VC Londres 11 Pts
4. Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT 6 Pts
5. Ethan Hayter VC Londres 5 Pts
6. Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider RT 4 Pts
7. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 3 Pts
8. Etienne Georgi Giant CC – Halo Films 3 Pts
9. Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT 2 Pts
10. Tomos Owens Paramount CRT 2 Pts
11. Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1 Pt
12. Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1 Pt
13. Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1 Pt
14. Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles-Trek 0 Pts
15. Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 0 Pts
16. Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo 0 Pts
17. Danny Mulholland Johnstone Whlrs CC 0 Pts
18. Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines-SRAM RT 0 Pts
19. Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 0 Pts
20. Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 0 Pts
21. Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man 0 Pts
22. Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club 0 Pts
23. Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines-SRAM RT 0 Pts
24. Joseph Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC 0 Pts

JUNIOR WOMEN SPRINT

Qualification
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.094
2nd Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT 12.244
3rd Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 12.368
4th Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 12.523
5th Rebecca Dornan The Rigmar Racers 12.651
6th Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.85
7th Lauren Davies Leicester CSC 12.918
8th Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond VT 13.013
9th Laura Cheesman RP RT 13.829
10th Morwenna Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com 14.537

Quarter Finals Result
Q/F A Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 15.165 13.130
2nd Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond VT

Q/F B Match A Match B
1st Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT 14.183 13.061
2nd Lauren Davies Leicester CSC

Q/F C Match A Match B
1st Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 12.962 13.59
2nd Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC

Q/F D Match A Match B
1st Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 12.788 12.987
2nd Rebecca Dornan The Rigmar Racers

5th to 8th Place Minor Final
5th Rebecca Dornan The Rigmar Racers
6th Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond VT
7th Lauren Davies Leicester CSC
8th Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC
13.06

Semi Final
S/F A Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 13.1 12.737
2nd Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo

S/F B Match A Match B
1st Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT 12.793 13.074
2nd Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC

FINAL
3rd & 4th Places Match A Match B
3rd Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 12.754 12.817
4th Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC

1st & 2nd Places Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.676 12.614
2nd Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT

JUNIOR MEN KILO
1. Joe Holt County Cycles RT 1.04.344
2. Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 1.06.567
3. Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 1.06.783
4. Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo 1.06.854
5. Leon Gledhill Velocity WD-40 1.06.956
6. Jack Carlin Spokes RT 1.08.398
7. Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 1.08.692
8. Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Whls CC 1.08.820
9. Joe Evans HARIBO Beacon CT 1.08.821
10. Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo 1.08.870
11. Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 1.08.906
12. Ellis Kirkbride Border City Whlrs CC 1.08.983
13. Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT 1.09.139
14. Joel Partington BC Member 1.09.277
15. Joseph Fry RST RT 1.09.302
16. Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching 1.09.595
17. Charles Kimble VC Londres 1.10.263
18. Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres 1.10.613
19. George Clark High Wycombe CC 1.10.794
20. Jacob Booth Dave Hinde RT 1.10.944
21. Brendan Drewett Fareham Whlrs 1.11.205
22. Karl Baillie HARIBO Beacon CT 1.12.885
23. Joshua Mitchell RP RT 1.13.646
24. Nile Jones VC Meudon 1.13.987
25. Tom Sefton RP RT 1.14.140
26. Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whlrs 1.14.361

UNDER 16 GIRLS SCRATCH RACE

Qualification
Heat 1
1. Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT
2. Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
3. Samantha Verrill Marton RT
4. Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar
5. Jessica Roberts RST RT
6. Henrietta Colborne Beacon Whlrs
7. Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
8. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
9. Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
10. Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
11. Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs
12. Sophia Chastell Welwyn Whlrs CC
13. Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo
14. Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls
15. Amber King Stirling BC
16. Kiera Byland Sportcity Velo
Race time 7mins 39secs

Heat 2
1. Eleanor Dickinson RST RT
2. Monica Dew Sportcity Velo
3. Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
4. Pfeiffer Georgi Giant CC – Halo Films
5. Charlotte Broughton MG Decor
6. Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC
7. Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo
8. Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
9. Anna Docherty Clifton CC
10. Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man
11. Georgie Hopkins VC Londres
12. Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic CC
13. Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles-Scimitar
14. Alice Lodge Solihull CC
15. Isla Rush WyndyMilla – Reynolds
16. Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC
Race time 7mins 29secs

Heat 3
1. Rachel Jary VC Londres
2. Jayati Hine RST RT
3. Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC
4. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
5. Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls
6. Amy Smith VC Jubilee
7. Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT
8. Kirsty Boak Marton RT
9. Jessica Willett Squadra Donne
10. Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo
11. Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs
12. Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club
13. Ella Lazenby Clifton CC
14. Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC
Race time 7mins 26secs

FINAL RESULT
1. Eleanor Dickinson RST RT
2. Jessica Roberts RST RT
3. Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC
4. Henrietta Colborne Beacon Whlrs
5. Monica Dew Sportcity Velo
6. Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
7. Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
8. Rachel Jary VC Londres
9. Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
10. Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls
11. Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
12. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
13. Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo
14. Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar
15. Amy Smith VC Jubilee
16. Samantha Verrill Marton RT
17. Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT
18. Charlotte Broughton MG Decor
19. Pfeiffer Georgi Giant CC – Halo Films
20. Kirsty Boak Marton RT
21. Jayati Hine RST RT
22. Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC
23. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
24. Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT
Race time 14mins 25secs

No comments:

Post a comment