Monday, 4 August 2014

Youth & Junior Track Champs


Alex Jolliffe, Becky Raybould, Eve Jefferies & Alistair Fielding feature in day 1 at the British Cycling Youth A & Junior Track Championships in Manchester.

Under 16 Male

SPRINT

1st Frank Longstaff Team Terminator 11.256
2nd William Turnbull Marton RT 11.386
3rd Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 11.458
4th Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC 11.505
5th Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC 11.609
6th Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo 11.702
7th Max Bergin VC Londres 11.765
8th Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo 11.857
9th Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz 12.003
10th Mitchell Powell Team Terminator 12.083
11th Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy 12.261
12th Lewis Martin Fareham Whlrs 12.363
13th Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 12.567
14th Joe Swinnerton Lyme RC 12.6
15th Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC 12.647
16th Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic CC 12.682
17th James Helsby Sportcity Velo 12.98
18th Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo 14.283

1st Round
Heat 1
1st Frank Longstaff Team Terminator
2nd Lewis Martin Fareham Whlrs
12.305 time

Heat 2
1st William Turnbull Marton RT
2nd Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy
12.355 time

Heat 3
1st Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator
2nd Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
11.894 time

Heat 4
1st Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC
2nd Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz
12.611 time

Heat 5
1st Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC
2nd Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo
12.129 time

Heat 6
1st Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo
2nd Max Bergin VC Londres
11.852 time

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
1st Max Bergin VC Londres
2nd Lewis Martin Fareham Whlrs
3rd Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz
13.357 time

Heat 2
1st Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
2nd Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo
3rd Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy
12.554 time

Quarter Finals
Q/F A Match A
1st Frank Longstaff Team Terminator 12.749
2nd Mitchell Powell Team Terminator

Q/F B Match A
1st William Turnbull Marton RT
2nd Max Bergin VC Londres 12.011

Q/F C Match A
1st Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 11.855
2nd Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo

Q/F D Match A
1st Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC 12.027
2nd Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC

5th to 8th Place Minor Final
5th Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC
6th Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo
7th Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
8th Max Bergin VC Londres

Semi Finals
S/F A Match A Match B
1st Frank Longstaff Team Terminator 12.109
2nd Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC

S/F B Match A Match B
1st William Turnbull Marton RT 11.859
2nd Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator

Finals
3rd & 4th Places Match A Match B
3rd Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 11.753
4th Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC

1st & 2nd Places Match A Match B
1st William Turnbull Marton RT 12.058
2nd Frank Longstaff Team Terminator

JUNIOR WOMEN

500 m Time Trial
1. Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT 36.189
2. Grace Garner RST RT 36.194
3. Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 36.254
4. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 36.609
5. Emily Nelson Fusion Dev RT 37.801
6. Manon Lloyd Epic Cycles Scott WRT 38.143
7. Rebecca Dornan The Rigmar Racers 38.566
8. Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 38.572
9. Abigail Dentus Team De ver 38.957
10. Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond VT 38.979
11. Lauren Davies Leicester CSC 39.336
12. Charlotte Alston Sportcity Velo 39.422
13. Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC 39.43
14. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 39.455
15. Flora Gillies Speg – Project 51 39.871
16. Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF 39.972
17. Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles-Scimitar 41.6
18. Laura Cheesman RP RT 41.685

JUNIOR MEN

3,000 m Pursuit

Qualifying
1. Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 3.22.980
2. Joe Holt County Cycles RT 3.25.333
3. Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Whls CC 3.27.871
4. Joseph Fry RST RT 3.28.506
5. Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT 3.28.573
6. Joe Evans HARIBO Beacon CT 3.30..911
7. Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 3.34.267
8. Stuart Balfour Spokes RT 3.34.552
9. Charles Kimble VC Londres 3.35.150
10. Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club 3.35.284
11. George Clark High Wycombe CC 3.36.418
12. Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whlrs 3.37.137
13. Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club 3.37.749
14. Ellis Kirkbride Border City Whlrs CC 3.38.026
15. Leon Gledhill Velocity WD-40 3.38.700
16. Andy Brown Glasgow CT 3.39.297
17. Jacob Booth Dave Hinde RT 3.40.870
18. Brendan Drewett Fareham Whlrs 3.40.986
19. Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo 3.43.681
20. Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH RT 3.46.571
21. Zak Loney Team LFH 3.46.922
22. Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 3.53.024
23. Tom Sefton RP RT 3.57.460
24. Joshua Haasz VC Londres 3.58.347
25. Nile Jones VC Meudon 4.00.109

5th – 8th Place
5. Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT 3.29.613
6. Joe Evans HARIBO Beacon CT 3.34.211
7. Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 3.34.824
8. Stuart Balfour Spokes RT 3.35.343

Bronze Medal Ride
3. Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Whls CC 3.29.117
4. Joseph Fry RST RT 3.32.365

Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1. Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 3.23.773
2. Joe Holt County Cycles RT 3.27.221

UNDER 16 GIRLS

SPRINT
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.116
2nd Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 12.431
3rd Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC 12.672
4th Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC 13.133
5th Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar 13.173
6th Amber King Discovery Junior CC 13.344
7th Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC 13.615
8th Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF 13.815
9th Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs 13.967
10th Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC 14.064
11th Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT 14.147
12th Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo CC 14.699
13th Matilda Gurney Spalding CC 14.948

1st Round
Heat 1
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2nd Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo CC
14.33 time

Heat 2
1st Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
2nd Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT
13.136 time

Heat 3
1st Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC
2nd Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC
13.099 time

Heat 4
1st Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC
2nd Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs
13.546 time

Heat 5
1st Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar
2nd Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
13.493 time

Heat 6
1st Amber King Discovery Junior CC
2nd Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC
14.672 time

1st Round Repechage

Heat 1
1st Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC
2nd Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs
3rd Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo CC
13.761 time

Heat 2
1st Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC
2nd Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
13.995 time

Quarter Finals
Q/F A Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 13.843 13.924
2nd Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC

Q/F B Match A Match B
1st Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 13.62 13.367
2nd Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC

Q/F C Match A Match B
1st Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC 13.527 12.881
2nd Amber King Stirling BC

Q/F D Match A Match B
1st Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar 13.473 13.339
2nd Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC

5th to 8th Place Minor Final
5th Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC
6th Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC
7th Amber King Stirling BC
8th Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC
13.606

Semi Finals
S/F A Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 14.691 13.062
2nd Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar

S/F B Match A Match B
1st Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 12.841 12.768
2nd Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC

FINALS
3rd & 4th Places Match A Match B Match C
3rd Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC 13.11 13.267
4th Megan Chard M and D Cycles-Scimitar 13.003

1st & 2nd Places Match A Match B
1st Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.603 12.55
2nd Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo

No comments:

Post a comment