Friday, 8 August 2014

Youth & Junior Track Champs,Day 5,Results, National Title for Jolliffe!


Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) saved the best till last at the Youth & Junior Track Championships, winning the U16 500 metre time trial to claim his first national title. The Bournemouth Track league regular clocked 34.502 for his two lap test at the Manchester Velodrome to take the title ahead of Jack Plumley (Welwyn Wheelers), 34.64 & team mate Frank Longstaff, 34.758. Also on the final day Rebecca Raybould & Eve Jefferies (Poole Wheelers) rode the U16 Girls time trial, Raybould finishing just outside the medals in 5th with 38.574 while Jefferies finished 11th with 40.234. After 5 hectic days of racing in Manchester, Jolliffe, Raybould, Jefferies & Ali Fielding head down to London to represent the South Region at the Prudential Ride London GP.

Rebecca Raybould,Alex Jolliffe & Eve Jefferies
JUNIOR WOMEN

Pursuit
Qualifying Round
1. Grace Garner RST RT 2.27.891
2. Manon Lloyd Epic Cycles Scott WRT 2.30.905
3. Abigail Dentus Team De ver 2.31.349
4. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 2.31.399
5. Emily Nelson Fusion Dev RT 2.32.784
6. Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 2.33.738
7. Elizabeth Holden RST RT 2.37.164
8. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 2.37.766
9. Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond VT 2.38.656
10. Abby-Mae Parkinson RST RT 2.38.877
11. Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond VT 2.45.495
12. Charlotte Alston Sportcity Velo 2.46.728
13. Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF 2.49.712

5th – 8th Place Ride
5. Emily Nelson Fusion Dev RT 2.31.288
6. Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 2.34.234
7. Elizabeth Holden RST RT 2.34.739
8. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 2.37.922

Bronze Medal Ride
3. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 2.30.540
4. Abigail Dentus Team De ver 2.30.978

Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1. Grace Garner RST RT 2.26.152
2. Manon Lloyd Epic Cycles Scott WRT 2.31.655

UNDER 16 BOYS

500m Time Trial
1. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 34.502
2. Jack Plumley Welwyn Whlrs CC 34.64
3. Frank Longstaff Team Terminator 34.758
4. William Turnbull Marton RT 34.869
5. Fred Wright VC Londres 35.059
6. Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 35.405
7. Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider RT 35.657
8. William Roberts County Cycles RT 36.03
9. Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines-SRAM RT 36.1
10. Max Williamson Bike Box Alan-Whiston Velo 36.235
11. Lewis Martin Fareham Whlrs 36.257
12. Max Bergin VC Londres 36.276
13. Etienne Georgi Giant CC – Halo Films 36.462
14. Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo 36.476
15. Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC 36.564
16. Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man 36.61
17. Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club 36.729
18. Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz 36.779
19. Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 37.108
20. Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 37.188
21. Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 37.205
22. James Helsby Sportcity Velo 37.341
23. Joe Swinnerton Lyme RC 37.405
24. Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC 37.876
25. Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC 38.075
26. Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man 38.424
27. James Farrington Sportcity Velo 38.599
28. Danny Hedley Discovery Junior CC 38.78
29. Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic CC 38.854
30. Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man 39.226
31. Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo 40.431

UNDER 16 GIRLS

Time Trial
1. Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 36.344
2. Eleanor Dickinson RST RT 37.566
3. Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo 38.231
4. Jessica Roberts RST RT 38.467
5. Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC 38.574
6. Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs 38.589
7. Monica Dew Sportcity Velo 38.818
8. Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF 39.159
9. Rosie Dickinson Sportcity Velo 39.712
10. Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 40.139
11. Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC 40.234
12. Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT 40.444
13. Lucy Nelson Solihull CC 40.647
14. Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 40.982
15. Anna Docherty Clifton CC 41.194
16. Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo CC 41.255
17. Lauren Dolan Mid Devon CC 41.332
18. Jayati Hine RST RT 41.453
19. Sarah Bradford Johnstone Whlrs CC 41.534
20. Anna Armstrong Border City Whlrs CC 41.672
21. Amber King Stirling BC 41.797
22. Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo 41.912
23. Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC 41.914
24. Jessica Willett Squadra Donne 42.006
25. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF 42.009
26. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 42.016
27. Matilda Gurney Spalding CC 42.197
28. Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Whlrs 42.378
29. Jane Hellewell Sportcity Velo 42.484
30. Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic CC 42.797
31. Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC 43.428
32. Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo 43.644
33. Georgie Hopkins VC Londres 43.872
34. Alice Lodge Solihull CC 44.073
35. Kiera Byland Sportcity Velo 44.623
36. Claire Neil Solihull CC 45.805

JUNIOR MEN
Sprint

Qualifying
1st Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 10.91
2nd Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 11.003
3rd Jack Carlin Spokes RT 11.076
4th Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo 11.125
5th Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching 11.198
6th Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 11.457
7th Joel Partington BC Member 11.505
8th Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres 11.657
9th Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo 11.767
10th Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH RT 11.972
11th Joshua Mitchell RP RT 12.281
12th Louis Benson VC Londres 13.077

1st Round
Heat 1
1st Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
2nd Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH RT DNS Ride over

Heat 2
1st Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
2nd Louis Benson VC Londres DNS Ride over

Heat 3
1st Jack Carlin Spokes RT
2nd Joshua Mitchell RP RT
12.244 time

Heat 4
1st Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2nd Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo
12.465 time

Heat 5
1st Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching
2nd Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres
11.949 time

Heat 6
1st Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
2nd Joel Partington BC Member
11.991 time

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
1st Joel Partington BC Member
2nd Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo
12.336
Heat 2
1st Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres
2nd Joshua Mitchell RP RT
12.133

Quarter Finals Result
Q/F A Match A
1st Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 12.073
2nd Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres

Q/F B Match A
1st Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 11.511
2nd Joel Partington BC Member

Q/F C Match A
1st Jack Carlin Spokes RT 12.152
2nd Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo

Q/F D Match A
1st Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching 11.565
2nd Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

5th to 8th Place Minor Final
5th Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
6th Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
7th Joel Partington BC Member
8th Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres

Semi Finals
S/F A Match A Match B
1st Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 11.389
2nd Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching

S/F B Match A Match B
1st Jack Carlin Spokes RT 11.461
2nd Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

FINALS RESULT
3rd & 4th Places Match A Match B
3rd Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 11.873
4th Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching

1st & 2nd Places Match A Match B
1st Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 11.509
2nd Jack Carlin Spokes RT

No comments:

Post a comment