TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Thursday, 13 August 2015

A3crg Summer Evening 10, Results & Season Wrap from Dave Collard-Berry


"This event replaced the event we cancelled on the 20th July due to a bank of mist and rain that made visibility an issue, just at the last minute.

Fortunately last night was a nice clear evening and we were able to get all the riders out on time and all off the road by 19:55hrs.

Stunning rides by John Dewey to take the win in 19:07 from James Boyman by just 3 seconds.

Fastest South DC rider was Greg Parker who arrived at the HQ claiming to have no money on him but left the event with 4th place prize money £20 plus second vet on standard, £25, then a share of the £45 for second team on the night. Fareham Wheelers took the First Team prize they have this year become one of the strongest teams in the South DC area with a useful pool of good riders.

Last night was the first Time ...a3crg have managed to run 14 consecutive events on a Wednesday without interruptions from wind and rain, last nights superb result was fitting end to the evening series."

David

…a3crg Presents
The Results of the Re Run Summer Evening Ten
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and Regulations)
Course P881/10 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 12th Aug 2015
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat mph Actual Vets Std
1 John Dewey Dorking CC Sen 31.39 00:19:07
2 James Boyman Farnham Road Club Sen 31.30 00:19:10
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.88 00:19:26 +00:07:33
4 Greg Parker VC St Raphael Vet 30.20 00:19:52 +00:06:58
5 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 29.95 00:20:02 +00:05:57
6 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers Sen 29.73 00:20:11
7 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.68 00:20:13
8 James Rix Crawley Wheelers Sen 29.36 00:20:26
9= Michael Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Sen 29.34 00:20:27
9= Alex Napier Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd Vet 29.34 00:20:27 +00:05:37
11 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 29.27 00:20:30
12 Rick Froud Alton CC Vet 29.22 00:20:32 +00:05:55
13 Paul Ashley Fareham Wheelers Vet 29.20 00:20:33 +00:05:26
14 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael Vet 29.13 00:20:36 +00:05:28
15 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers Vet 28.99 00:20:42 +00:05:41
16 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Vet 28.80 00:20:50 +00:05:19
17 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers Sen 28.78 00:20:51
18 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 28.59 00:20:59 +00:05:19
19 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & District Wheelers Vet 28.57 00:21:00 +00:04:59
20 Tim Smales VC Venta Sen 28.46 00:21:05
21 Jack Freeman Alton CC Juv 28.41 00:21:07
22 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 28.37 00:21:09 +00:05:32
23= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Sen 28.35 00:21:10
23= John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 28.35 00:21:10 +00:04:54
25 Mike Appleyard Lancashire Road Club Vet 28.32 00:21:11 +00:05:30
26 Matt Cleaver Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd Sen 28.19 00:21:17
27 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.08 00:21:22 +00:05:19
28= Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.93 00:21:29
28= Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Jun 27.93 00:21:29
30 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 27.76 00:21:37 +00:04:32
31 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 27.67 00:21:41 +00:05:33
32 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.65 00:21:42 +00:04:31
33 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 27.57 00:21:46 +00:04:59
34 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 27.44 00:21:52
35 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wheelers Sen 27.34 00:21:57
36 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Vet 27.29 00:21:59 +00:04:51
37 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.21 00:22:03 +00:04:51
38 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC Vet 27.13 00:22:07 +00:05:25
39 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC WS 27.01 00:22:13
40 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 26.85 00:22:21 +00:04:29
41 Gawain Young Sotonia CC Vet 26.83 00:22:22 +00:03:47
42= Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael WV 26.79 00:22:24 +00:06:24
42= Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.79 00:22:24 +00:05:20
42= Geoff Perry Team Milton Keynes Vet 26.79 00:22:24 +00:04:45
45 Tony Day Bigfoot CC Vet 26.63 00:22:32 +00:03:46
46 Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 26.55 00:22:36 +00:03:56
47 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.53 00:22:37 +00:04:17
48 Martin Beale VC St Raphael Vet 26.47 00:22:40 +00:03:29
49 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Vet 26.26 00:22:51 +00:03:41
50= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd Vet 26.13 00:22:58 +00:03:43
50= Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club Vet 26.13 00:22:58 +00:04:28
52= Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 25.88 00:23:11 +00:03:39
52= Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 25.88 00:23:11 +00:06:09
54 James Chapman ...a3crg Sen 25.42 00:23:36
55 Josh Lahiri Petersfield Tri Club Esp 25.28 00:23:44
56 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers Vet 25.26 00:23:45 +00:03:00
57 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers Vet 24.88 00:24:07 +00:02:34
58 Peter Phipps ...a3crg Vet 24.73 00:24:16 +00:02:53
59 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.29 00:24:42 +00:04:21
60 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 24.10 00:24:54 +00:02:20
61 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.03 00:24:58
62 Barry Packman Dorking CC Vet 23.76 00:25:15 +00:03:37
63 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 22.40 00:26:47 +00:01:55
Teams
1 Fareham Wheelers CC James Copeland, Paul Ashley, Phillip Chinn 01:02:43
2 VC St Raphael Greg Parker, Simon Berogna, Lesley Walkling 01:02:52
3 Portsmouth North End CC Michael Stafford, Nick Andrews, Mark Stafford 01:03:18
4 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Dave Pickering, John Samways, Will Soloman 01:03:56
5 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, Hamish Walker, Gary Ferrett 01:03:58
6 Blazing Saddles Ltd Alex Napier, Matt Cleaver, Robert Charles 01:04:42
7 ...a3crg Steve Williamson, Paddy Brennan, Drew Hosie 01:05:12
8 Poole Wheelers Mark Denney, Samuel Wadsley, Craig Weston 01:05:56
Non Classified Riders
Num Rider Team / Club Comments
54 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael DNF Puncture :-(
2 Martin Whitty ...a3crg DNS (Apols)
9 Geoff Morris Fareham Wheelers DNS
10 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT DNS (Apols)
16 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael DNS (Apols)
18 Stephen Wood Antelope RT DNS (Apols)
24 David Lovell Addiscombe CC DNS (Apols)
33 David Emery` Dulwich Paragon CC DNS (Apols)
36 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths DNS (Apols)
42 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth DNS (Apols)
44 Rob Martin Gala CC - SCU DNS
47 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers DNS (Apols)
50 Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.co.uk DNS (Apols)
52 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT DNS (Apols)
62 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC DNS (Apols)
64 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths DNS (Apols)
71 Sam Orbell Farnham Road Club DNS (Apols)

No comments:

Post a Comment