TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Wednesday, 6 May 2015

South Region Road Race Championships, Full Programme


British Cycling South Region Road Race Championships
Juniors / Women / Seniors
Held Under British Cycling Technical Regulations
Sunday 17 May 2015
Supported by Portsmouth North End Cycling Club and Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Race HQ: Owslebury Parish Hall, Owslebury, Winchester, SO21 1LN
Race Information
• Race HQ will be open from 0800.
• Parish Hall has limited parking for official cars and bikes. Competitor parking is minimal (please park sensibly) an overspill car park can be found at Glebe Field (the Church field 100m further up from the Race HQ on the left hand side of the road – again, please park sensibly, the public has access to the field. Cars are parked at owners’ risk - neither the Church nor Council will accept liability).
• Race briefings will take place within Race HQ: for all officials 30 minutes before race start; for all riders 15 minutes before race start.
• Race numbers are to be securely attached and not folded or reduced in size.
• Riders are to form up no more than two abreast at the start of the neutralised zone (outside Race HQ).
• Riders are to obey the laws of the road at all times and should not take actions that place other road users or fellow competitors at risk.
• Disciplinary Rules apply to all riders - there is to be no discarding of litter on the circuit. Any infringements will be dealt with by the Chief Commissaire.
• Juniors are reminded of their gear restriction (7.93m = 52x14).
• Only Official cars are to form part of the race convoy.
• Riders that are dropped from the main peloton are to exercise extreme caution. The Chief Judge will inform riders when they are to be withdrawn from the race.

Juniors: Race Start 0930
• Chief Commissaire (Mick Metcalf); Comm 2 (Sian Twinning); Chief Judge (Susan Knight)
Women: Race Start 0935
• Chief Commissaire (Gregg James). Comm 2 (Gary Knight); Chief Judge (Susan Knight)
Seniors: Race Start 1300
• Chief Commissaire (Mick Metcalf); Comm 2 (Gregg James); Comm 3 (Sian Twinning); Chief Judge (Susan Knight)

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane where, once safe, the race will be de-neutralised. Immediately after the crest of the first hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to The Milburys Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time. At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders in the Junior and Womens’ events will pass the finish line 7 (seven) times (52 miles); riders in the Senior event will pass the finish line 11 (eleven) times (84 miles).
2015 British Cycling South Region Junior Road Race Championship
No. Name Club/Team Cat
1 Jack Freeman Alton CC/Owens Cycles 3
2 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 2
3 Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 4
4 George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 4
5 Scott Warren Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 4
6 Nic McKibbin Chippenham & District Wheelers 4
7 George Jones Clevedon & District RC 3
8 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden 3
9 Matthew Downie DHC Racing 3
10 Edward Rowe DHC Racing 4
11 Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing 3
12 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
14 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2
15 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
16 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2
17 Doug Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
18 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 2
19 Jack Mattock Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 2
20 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers 3
21 Oscar Twinning Gloucester City CC 4
22 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists’ Club 4
23 Matthew Child Poole Wheelers CC 4
24 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC 4
25 James Donovan Portsmouth North End CC 4
26 Rob Panter Portsmouth North End CC 4
27 Aaron Thompson Portsmouth North End CC 4
28 Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon Cycle Coaching 4
29 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 3
30 Jack Billyard RP Racing Team 2
31 Matthew Bond Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 4
32 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC 4
33 Charlie Cooper VC St Raphael 3
34 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2
35 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta 3
36 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta 3

Awards: 1st Gold medal (+ £50); 2nd Silver medal (+ £35); 3rd Bronze medal (+ £15)
Licence Points:
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
30 25 21 17 14 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

2015 British Cycling South Region Womens’ Road Race Championship
No. Name Club/Team Cat
1 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 2
2 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed 1
3 Sarah-Jane Robbe Big Maggys 4
4 Bethany Taylor Bonito Squadra Corse 2
5 Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC 4
6 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing 2
7 Julia Hesselberg Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 2
8 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 2
9 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 2
10 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles 2
11 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles 2
12 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles 2
14 Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC 2
15 Ellie Gilham Primera-Sports.Com 2
16 Natalie Bee Private Member 4
17 Hollie Dowling Private Member 4
18 Faye Faber Private Member 4
19 Rosi Muensterer Private Member 4
20 Nicky Russell Private Member 3
21 Corinne Clark Ride 24/7 3
22 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 2
23 Phoebe Speck Ride 24/7 2
24 Alexandra Stubbs Ride 24/7 3
25 Katie Thilthorpe Ride 24/7 4
26 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC 2
27 Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 2
28 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 2
29 Kate Baker University of Bath Cycling Club 2
30 Hayley Preston University of Warwick 4
31 Jenny Holden Velo Club Walcot 3
32 Laura Chellingworth Velo Sport Jersey 4

Awards: 1st Gold medal (+ £50); 2nd Silver medal (+ £35); 3rd Bronze medal (+ £15)
Licence Points:
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
30 25 21 17 14 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1



2015 British Cycling South Region Senior Road Race Championships
No. Name Club/Team Cat
1 Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union 1
2 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team 2
3 Matthew Woods Banjo Cycles 2
4 James Cartridge Bath Cycling Club 2
5 Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club 2
6 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3
7 Harrison Fielding Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2
8 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3
9 Howard Greenside Caesarean CC Jersey 3
10 Sam Firby Casp Racing 3
11 James Garrett Casp Racing 3
12 Chris Spence Casp Racing 2
14 Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT 3
15 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden 2
16 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 2
17 Kieran Blay Cycleworks.co.uk 2
18 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk 2
19 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk 2
20 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 2
21 Edward Griffin Cycology Bikes 3
22 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes 3
23 Matthew Bone Danny Shane – Storck Racing 2
24 Phillip Peters Danny Shane – Storck Racing 2
25 Robert Ward Danny Shane – Storck Racing 2
26 Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Race Team 2
27 James Phillips Dream Cycling Race Team E
28 Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Race Team 2
29 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team 1
30 Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing 2
31 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing 2
32 Thomas Leach Felt Racing 2
33 Peter Humphreys Gillingham & District Wheelers 3
34 Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club 2
35 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club 2
36 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club 3
37 Jack Rebours Jersey Cycling Association 3
38 Tristan Robbins Madison Genesis E
39 Justin Hoy NFTO E
40 Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club 2
41 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT 1
42 Joe Barry Performance Cycles 2
43 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles 3
44 James Stewart Performance Cycles 2
45 Michael Ward Performance Cycles 2
46 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC 2
47 Calum Croft Primera-Sports.com 2
48 Andrew Syme Primera-Sports.com 2
49 Patrick Rucki Private Member 2
50 Thomas Grigson Radeon Cycle Coaching 2
51 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching 3
52 Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT 1
53 Greg Mansell Richardsons-Trek RT 2
54 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 2
55 Thomas Bowering Ride 24/7 2
56 Lee Davis Ride 24/7 2
57 Adrian Lawson Ride 24/7 2
58 Colin Parry Ride 24/7 1
59 Brook Elgie Rock N Road Cycles 2
60 James Peckham Sotonia CC 3
61 Thomas Key Southampton University RC 2
62 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC 2
63 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC 3
64 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team E
65 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team 1
66 Matthew Franklin T1 Diabetes.info 2
67 Daniel Marshall T1 Diabetes.info 2
68 Stuart McCombie T1 Diabetes.info 2
69 John Russell T1 Diabetes.info 2
70 Jason White T1 Diabetes.info 2
71 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle 2
72 Tim Wiggins Team Wiggle 3
73 James Champken VC St Raphael 2
74 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 2
75 James Wilson VC St Raphael 1
76 Will Ranoe VCGH 2
77 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 3
78 David Janes Velo Club Walcot 2
79 Stephen Haley Velo Sport Jersey 3
80 Daniel Halksworth Velo Sport Jersey 3
81 Stuart Waite Wightlink.LCM Systems Cycle RT 3
RIDER RESERVE LIST
82 Will Harper Pedal Heaven RT 2
83 Sean Townsend Radeon Cycle Coaching 3
84 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching 3
85 Matthew Ullmer Cotswold Cycles RT 3
86 Neil Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 3

Awards: 1st Gold medal (+ £75); 2nd Silver medal (+ £50); 3rd Bronze medal (+ £25)
Licence Points:
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
60 52 45 40 35 31 27 23 20 17 15 13 11 9 7 6 5 3 2 1

Note from the Organiser
• A sincere thank you to all the volunteers from the Portsmouth North End and Fareham Wheelers Cycling Clubs, race support and race officials, without whose assistance the promotion of this event would not have been possible.
• Racing cyclists are creatures of habit – anything out of the ordinary is likely to cause an incident – please be safe and race smart, look out for your fellow competitor and have a safe ride.
• Owslebury residents over the years have welcomed cyclists to their parish, please be considerate on the day and do not block the lane through the village (there should be ample parking spaces identified). Above all, leave the village clean and tidy – that applies also to the race circuit.
• If you have ridden for honour and glory and are a medal recipient please have a clean Club/Team Jersey to wear for the presentation.
• There will be no charge for refreshments on the day, but a collection bowl will be available for any donations toward the upkeep of the Parish Hall.
• Finally, there is potential for an overlap of over 200 cyclists, officials and supporters in the vicinity of the Parish Hall which could be somewhat cramped – thank you, in advance, for your patience and understanding.













No comments:

Post a Comment