Saturday, 4 October 2014

Griffiths Leads Downton 2 Day!


Will Griffiths (Soton Uni CC) leads the Downton 2 day after winning stage 1, a 2.4 km prologue hill climb. The twenty three year old geology graduate from Cirencester , Gloucester,clocked 4;10 in damp breezy conditions to lead by 1 sec from (James Horton Cannondale ).
Brook Elgie (Peter Hansford Racing) finished a further 2 seconds back in third place.
Stage 2, a 35 mile handicap road will further sort out the GC ahead of Sundays race-deciding 37Km Time Trial on the edge of the New Forest
Full Results & Pictures to Follow

1ST WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.09
2ND JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 4.10
3RD BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.12
4TH ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.13
5TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.18
6TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.20
7TH= JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT JUN 4.24
7TH= CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.24
9TH CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.27
10TH= OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 4.28
10TH= COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 4.28
12TH GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT SEN 4.30
13TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.31
14TH MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 4.33
15TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 4.34
16TH= JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.36
17TH= PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 4.38
17TH= NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 4.38
19TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.40
20TH= STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.41
20TH= BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 4.41
22ND= HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 4.42
22ND= KEVIN SMITH MAPPERLEY C.C. C 4.42
26TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 4.43
27TH= ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.44
27TH= SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 4.44
29TH RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B 4.45
30TH= JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 4.46
34TH= RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 4.47
34TH= DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 4.47
34TH= JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 4.47
34TH= SAM DORKINGS CHARLOOTEVILLE C.C. SEN 4.47
38TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 4.49
39TH HENRY NELSON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.50
40TH= GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 4.54
40TH= HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.54
42ND= STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 4.55
42ND= DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.55
44TH= RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 4.56
44TH= PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 4.56
46TH= ANDREW TINKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.57
46TH= TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.57
48TH= TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 5.00
48TH= COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 5.00
50TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.01
51ST THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 5.04
52ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 5.06
53RD ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 5.07
54TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 5.10
54TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A 5.10
56TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B 5.18
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.26
58TH RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 5.28
59TH ARTUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 5.43
60TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 5.45
61ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 5.57
62ND= JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 6.06
62ND= ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.06
64TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.11
65TH CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 6.53

No comments:

Post a comment