Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Bulstrode at Last in Downton 2 Day!


Harry Bulstrode (Peter Hansford Racing) finally won the Downton 2 Day after five years of being the nearly man. Bulstrode won the shortened stage 3, 24Km Individual time trial to steal the race from under the noses of the Southampton University team. Will Griffiths had won the opening 2.4KM prologue before Charles Leech claimed the overall lead, winning the 42KM road race for the Uni team. Leech is handy against the clock and with a road closure forcing a late change of route and a 10 km reduction in distance, the race looked to be his but Bulstrode had other ideas. The thirty year old had travelled down from Edinburgh for the race and was back on a train a few hours later after a brief visit to family.
The first meaningful rainfall in a month had left the roads wet for the opening two stages but Sundays time trial was run off in bright sunshine east of Fordingbridge in Hampshire.
Bulstrode scorched round in 33:19 for a comfortable 64 second winning margin over Henry Nixon (Soton Uni CC) with Oli Emmans (Antelope RT) taking third place with 34:44.
Overnight leader,Leech ,clocked 34:58 good enough for fifth place but with Bulstrode conceding no time in the road race and just 4 seconds in the prologue he slipped back to third on GC behind teammate Nixon. Run under TLI rules, the Glenn Longland Downton 2 Day is in its 18th year and attracted a full field of 70 riders.This years race was supported by Rob Ellis,Stephen Whitewick & Julian Jenkinson
FULL RESULTS
OVERALL
1ST HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.59.20
2ND HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.00.45
3RD CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.00.55
4TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 2.01.23
5TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.01.55
6TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 2.02.02
7TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 2.02.31
8TH MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 2.02.37
9TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 2.02.39
10TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.02.40
11TH SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 2.02.41
12TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 2.02.42
13TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 2.02.42
14TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 2.02.57
15TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 2.03.01
16TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 2.03.13
17TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.03.17
18TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.03.40
19TH JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.03.48
20TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 2.03.51
21ST DAVE LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.03.52
22ND BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 2.04.03
23RD ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.04.08
24TH= GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.04.16
24TH= THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.04.16
26TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 2.04.25
27TH= CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 2.04.25
27TH= TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.04.33
29TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 2.04.47
30TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 2.04.58
31ST PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 2.05.09
32ND RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 2.05.17
33RD GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT SEN 2.05.43
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULEBAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 2.05.47
35TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A 2.05.51
36TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.06.08
37TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 2.06.28
38TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 2.06.34
39TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN 2.06.35
40TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.06.48
41ST MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.07.04
42ND TIM LEE UNATTACHED A 2.07.18
43RD ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.07.37
44TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 2.07.51
45TH CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 2.08.58
46TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 2.09.09
47TH= RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 2.09.09
47TH= RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 2.09.33
49TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 2.09.44
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 2.11.02
51ST JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT JUN 2.12.03
52ND MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 2.17.18
53RD ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 2.19.11
54TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 2.20.16
55TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.23.36
56TH JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 2.27.42
57TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.29.20
58TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 2.30.33
59TH CHRISTOPHER (DAD) BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 2.34.28


STAGE 1 2.4KM Prologue

1ST WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.09
2ND JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 4.10
3RD BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.12
4TH ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.13
5TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.18
6TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.20
7TH= JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT JUN 4.24
7TH= CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.24
9TH CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.27
10TH= OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 4.28
10TH= COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 4.28
12TH GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT SEN 4.30
13TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.31
14TH MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 4.33
15TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 4.34
16TH= JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.36
17TH= PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 4.38
17TH= NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 4.38
19TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.40
20TH= STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.41
20TH= BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 4.41
22ND= HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.42
22ND= STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 4.42
22ND= KEVIN SMITH MAPPERLEY C.C. C 4.42
26TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 4.43
27TH= ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 4.44
27TH= SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 4.44
29TH RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B 4.45
30TH= JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.46
30TH= CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 4.46
34TH= RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 4.47
34TH= DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 4.47
34TH= JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 4.47
34TH= SAM DORKINGS CHARLOOTEVILLE C.C. SEN 4.47
38TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 4.49
39TH HENRY NELSON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.50
40TH= GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 4.54
40TH= HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 4.54
42ND= STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 4.55
42ND= DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 4.55
44TH= RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 4.56
44TH= PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 4.56
46TH= ANDREW TINKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 4.57
46TH= TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 4.57
48TH= TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 5.00
48TH= COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 5.00
50TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.01
51ST THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 5.04
52ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 5.06
53RD ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 5.07
54TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 5.10
54TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A 5.10
56TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B 5.18
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 5.26
58TH RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 5.28
59TH ARTUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 5.43
60TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 5.45
61ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 5.57
62ND= JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 6.06
62ND= ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.06
64TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 6.11
65TH CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 6.53


STAGE 2 HANDICAP-ROAD RACE
1ST CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 1.21.30
2ND MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN @ST
3RD THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
4TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A @ST
5TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M @ST
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 1.21.14
7TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M @ST
8TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D @ST
9TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
10TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M @ST
11TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A @ST
12TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B @ST
13TH HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
14TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
15TH TIM LEE UNATTACHED A @ST
16TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B @ST
17TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A @ST
18TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
19TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A @ST
20TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN @ST
21ST HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
22ND ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
23RD JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
24TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
25TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C @ST
26TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D @ST
27TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C @ST
28TH TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
29TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M @ST
30TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
31ST SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C @ST
32ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 1.22.30
33RD RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B @ST
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L @ST
35TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN @ST
36TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M @ST
37TH TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
38TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
39TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.23.30
40TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M @ST
41ST RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A @ST
42ND GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN @ST
43RD SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
44TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B @ST
45TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
46TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
47TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B @ST
48TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
49TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 1.24.30
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 1.27.30
51ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C @ST
52ND ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
53RD CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
54TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 1.30.30
55TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B @ST
56TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.32.30
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 1.33.30
58TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D @ST
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.35.30
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.36.30
61ST JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E @ST
62ND CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 1.38.30

STAGE 3 TT
1ST HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 33.19
2ND HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.23
3RD OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 34.44
4TH SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.52
5TH CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 34.58
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 35.05
7TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 35.15
8TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M 35.17
9TH= EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 35.35
9TH= RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A 35.35
11TH ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 35.50
12TH ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 35.54
13TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 35.55
14TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 36.01
15TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 36.08
16TH SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C 36.17
17TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN 36.18
18TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 36.21
19TH= STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 36.26
19TH= GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 36.26
21ST DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN 36.33
22ND MIKE COOKE NOTTTINGHAM CLARION SEN 36.34
23RD JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN 37.01
24TH CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 37.04
25TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 37.09
26TH JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN 37.22
27TH DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 37.25
28TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A 37.28
29TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 37.35
30TH GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN 37.43
31ST= THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 37.42
31ST= ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 37.42
33RD TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 37.53
34TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B 37.58
35TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L 38.10
36TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 38.21
37TH= RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 38.36
37TH= PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 38.36
39TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 38.51
40TH HENRY NELSON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 38.53
41ST JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS A 39.01
42ND BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN 39.23
43RD HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 39.46
44TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 39.48
45TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 39.53
46TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D 39.58
47TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B 39.59
48TH RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A 40.07
49TH= SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN 40.08
49TH= COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 40.08
51ST TIM LEE UNATTACHED A 40.55
52ND ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN 41.14
53RD TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 41.20
54TH RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 41.57
55TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 42.54
56TH MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C 43.51
57TH JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 45.06
58TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 45.21
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 47.44
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 47.52
61ST CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 49.05


1 comment:

  1. Here's a video to go with your pictures Eamonn: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH3q_n8C4Ww

    ReplyDelete