Saturday, 4 October 2014

Leech Top Class as Soton Uni Boss Downton Classic


Charles Leech (Soton Uni CC) took advantage of some indecision in the scratch group to win stage 2 of the Downton 2 Day. The Uni lads made it two out of two after Will Griffiths had won the prologue hill climb and Leech provisionally moves into the lead on GC , taking over from his teammate.
Times in the prologue determined the make-up of the groups, with the scratch group trying to shut down a 3 minute deficit. They rode hard but in the end lacked cohesion to make the catch as the groups ahead converged and worked together. The Southampton University team had strength in numbers, keeping the pace high on the last lap before Leech pulled away on the drag to the line. Mike Cooke (Nottingham Clarion) followed Leech over the line with Thomas Key (Soton UnI CC) holding off Carl Silver (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) for 3rd place.

Stage 3, a sporting 37km individual Time Trial, takes the riders across the New Forest.
Full Results & pictures to Follow
Brief Result
CHARLES LEECH (Southampton Uni CC) 1:21:30
MIKE COOKE (Nottingham Clarion)
THOMAS KEY (Southampton Uni CC)
CARL SILVER (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)
HARRY BULSRODE (Peter Hansford cycles)

1ST CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN 1.21.30
2ND MIKE COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION SEN @ST
3RD THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
4TH CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A @ST
5TH HARRY BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M @ST
6TH NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. B 1.21.14
7TH RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M @ST
8TH RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D @ST
9TH HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
10TH PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M @ST
11TH PETE CARTER UNATTACHED A @ST
12TH JULIAN LOCKWOOD UNATTACHED B @ST
13TH HUGO WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
14TH JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
15TH TIM LEE UNATTACHED A @ST
16TH JOHN WEBBER UNATTACHED B @ST
17TH JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A @ST
18TH EDMOND LEEMING SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
19TH RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES A @ST
20TH SAM DORKINGS CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. SEN @ST
21ST HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
22ND ROBERT FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
23RD JAY HUNTER SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
24TH STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. SEN @ST
25TH GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C @ST
26TH BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D @ST
27TH STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C @ST
28TH TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
29TH COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M @ST
30TH ANDREW TINKLER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. SEN @ST
31ST SIMON BARNES G.A.CYCLES C @ST
32ND RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 1.22.30
33RD RUSS CORN HUB C.C. B @ST
34TH ADEL TYSON-BLOOR MULE BAR FUEL/SIGMA SPORT L @ST
35TH BARNEY COX HAMMOND CYCLES SEN @ST
36TH STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M @ST
37TH TREVOR ALLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
38TH MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
39TH BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES M 1.23.30
40TH JAMES HORTON CANNONDALE RACING M @ST
41ST RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM A @ST
42ND GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS SEN @ST
43RD SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
44TH COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B @ST
45TH WILL GRIFFITHS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
46TH GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
47TH OLI EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B @ST
48TH DANIEL EDWARDS SOTONIA C.C. SEN @ST
49TH CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. M 1.24.30
50TH PETER WALKER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 1.27.30
51ST MICHAEL HORSMAN GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. C @ST
52ND ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
53RD CHRIS TOMSETT SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. SEN @ST
54TH JAMES HYWEL-DAVIES GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHLS JUN 1.30.30
55TH PATRICK WALTERS NEW FOREST C.C. B @ST
56TH MEGAN DOOLAN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.32.30
57TH TOBY HOOD BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M 1.33.30
58TH ARTHUR WAGHORN UNATTACHED D @ST
59TH ALICA LOVE SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.35.30
60TH BECKY BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 1.36.30
61ST JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E @ST
62ND CHRISTOPHER BULSTRODE PETER HANSFORD CYCLES E 1.38.30

No comments:

Post a comment