PRIMERA-SPORTS

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

Sunday, 16 March 2014

Bialoblocki too Strong at Castle Combe!


Brief Report/Results
Marcin Bialoblocki (Velosure Giordana) won the feature race at a sun- drenched Castle Combe motor racing circuit in Wiltshire. Bialoblocki had attacked after just three laps of nineteen , Josef Metelka (Beeline), Lewis Atkins, Mitch Webber (Pedal Heaven Colbornes), & Will Fox (Starley Primal) saw the danger and within one 2 mile lap the five had opened a lead of 25 secs. The gap continued to grow as the break shared the hard work. Webber was the first to feel the pressure, losing the wheel as the race reached halfway. Metelka had a dig, Bialoblocki was on it, Atkins & Fox chased and the youngster was gone. The bunch were not sitting back either, riders constantly attacking but no one was allowed to get too far. Biablocki always looked the strongest and his attack, with just under four laps to go settled the issue, time trialling his way to another victory. Slovakian Paracyclist,Metelka led the sprint out for the minor places, Atkins had won at Milton Keynes the day before and looked good for second but Fox had the stronger legs in the headwind finish.
Rider Reaction
Marcin Bialoblocki “ It’s never easy, I like to win, I always try hard to win. Everyone was working well. I decided to go hard with four laps to go, I never like to wait for the sprint because you never know. “
Will Fox
“It was just a shame that it wasn’t all together at the end! i knew Marcin was going to attack, I was confident of winning if it was a kick! But he is just SO strong! He attacked me after my turn on the front so it was impossible for me to go with him! He’s deff one of the best in the UK. i KNEW it was coming, just couldn’t do anything! Think i did about 20 seconds out of the saddle but just could not close the gap!”

Lewis Atkins” I had a good result yesterday at Milton Keynes, the legs was a bit heavy towards the end. Marcin was the one to watch you cant let someone like that go up the road and when we got the gap, with the guys that were there I felt we would stay away. Marcin was driving it but so was Josef and Mitch did a really good job to. I was suffering towards the end, when Marcin went that was it, its been a good day out though”
Josef Metelka
“ Marcin started it, we worked well together, I tried to go a few times but when Marcin went I could not close it. I am not happy with fourth, I am racing to win but I am not really a sprinter, I am working on it”
Jo Tindley
“It was pretty windy out there, so had to try and get away with another rider, it was a bit too windy on my own, I saw Abbie was riding strong, so timed my attack when the men caught us. Bit gutted Abbie got a puncture, with five laps to go I was expecting to get caught “
Jo Tindley (Matrix Fitness) rode away from a pedestrian bunch to easily win the womens race. Tindley had led from the gun and spent most of the race off the front in solitary spendour, the bunch finally coming to life for the second place sprint. Jo briefly had 16 year old Abbie Dentus (Team De Ver cycles)for company Abbie worked hard with Jo only to puncture and retire very dissapointed.Dan Bigham (AW Cycles) won the 4th category event after a race long solo breakaway. The Oxford-based triathlete attacked on the first lap and held on to a lead that was never much more than 15 seconds. It was only Bighams second road race, though he has done a bit of time trialling!
James Curson (Yeovil CC) won a the 3rd cats race in a bunch sprint. Despite plenty of attacks no one was able to escape the peloton and Curson proved strongest in the headwind kick.
It had been a difficult week for race organiser Tim Knight, the tragic events at the Mountbatten Centre that cost Rich Phillips Schofield his life will haunt all those that witnessed it. Knight had been ready to throw the towel in but phone messages of support from colleagues and riders convinced him it was right to continue.
FULL RESULTS
U8 Boys and Girls
1st James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT /awcycles
2nd Joe WINFIELD NDSFW
3rd Jack SHUKER Chippenham & Dist Whls
4th Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Lilly THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
6th Oliver RIDGWELL British Cycling Private Member - South
7th Ella BEATON i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
8th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC

U10 Boys and Girls
1st Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Kyle JONES Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3rd Ethan PRATTEN Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4th Adam POTTER i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
5th James BULLAR Gannet CC
6th Jack CROMIE i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
7th Jack WEBB 1st Chard Wheelers
8th Euan LYONS Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles
10th Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
11th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Whls CC
12th Dotty BALDARO NDSFW
13th Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC

U12 Boys and Girls
1st Bevan SMITH Maindy Flyers YCC
2nd Ryan PHILLIPS Maindy Flyers YCC
3rd Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ayrton SMITH Maindy Flyers YCC
6th Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Euan MacLEOD Palmer Park Velo / awcycles
8th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT /awcycles
9th Scott CURTIS Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
10th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
11th Sid BALDARO NDSFW
12th Rachel O'CONNELL Maindy Flyers Youth CC
13th Duncan PRITCHARD Palmer Park Velo / awcycles
14th Jude BEATON i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
15th Keelan TUCKER British Cycling Private Member - South
16th Arthur BOULTON Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles
17th Madeline COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
18th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports

U14 Boys
1st Matthew BURKE Newport Olympic Cycling Club
2nd Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC
4th Zach BRIDGES Cardiff JIF
5th Joshua PRICE Ride 24/7
6th William MATTHEWS Ride 24/7
7th Archie SCOTT Cotswold Veldrijden
8th Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
9th William COOPER i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
10th Liam HARRIS Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles
11th Sam CLARK i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
12th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
13th James GEDDES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
14th Connor GEDDES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
15th Robert RYAN Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles
16th Travis REDFERN Bristol Cycling Development Squad
17th Morgan CURLE Sulis Scorpions YCA

U14 Girls
1st Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
2nd Niamh JONES Newport Olympic Cycling Club
3rd Lorna BOWLER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Francesca STOREY Newport Olympic Cycling Club
6th Mercy WEBB Medway Velo Club
7th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC
8th Lauren BOOTH Newport Velo

U16 Girls
1st Lowri THOMAS M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
2nd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Sophie-Jo WYLIE-MORRIS M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
4th Georgia BAILEY Newport Olympic Cycling Club
5th Sophie TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
6th Eleanor HINE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood


U16 Boys
1st Etienne GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
2nd Peter KIBBLE Sports Trader
3rd Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th Alex JOLIFFE Poole Wheelers CC
5th Charlie COOPER i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
6th Edwin COLLYER Ride 24/7
7th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
8th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Jack BROADLEY Cardiff Ajax CC
10th George JONES Bristol Cycling Development Squad
11th William CROFTS Performance Cycles - CMI
12th Tom EASLEY Crawley Wheelers
13th Daniel COOMBE Newport Olympic Cycling Club
14th Thamana NEL i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
15th Alexander CROSS Oakley Pedalers
16th Tom REID New Forest Cycling Club
17th Oliver POSTLE Bush Healthcare CRT
18th Rhys BRITTON Bush Healthcare CRT
19th Sam WADSLEY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
20th Elliot REDFERN Bristol Cycling Development Squad
21st William ROBERTS County Cycles Racing Team
22nd James MITRI Dream Cycling
23rd Charlie COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
24th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
25th Anthony ANDERSON Sigma Sport.co.uk
26th Will SWARBRICK Cheltenham & County CC
27th Joseph HISCOTT Bristol Cycling Development Squad
28th Ollie STONE Zappi's CC
29th Lewis GOULD Bristol Cycling Development Squad
30th George BECK British Cycling Private Member - South
31st Jack NOBLE i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
32nd Joe CLARK i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
33rd Gabriel CHINN Cheltenham & County CC
34th Nic McKIBBIN Chippenham & Dist Whls
35th Ben HOGAN Ride 24/7
36th James HYWEL-DAVIES Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles
37th Joshua GAMSTON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
38th Harvey MCNAUGHTON i-team CC / In Tandem / KSL
39th James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
40th Giles CLARKE Didcot Pheonix CC
41st Adam THATCHER awcycles.co.uk
42nd Freddie CORETH Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
43rd Joseph LINEHAN Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles

4 /J4
1st Daniel BIGHAM awcycles.co.uk
2nd Matthew ALLSOPP Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT
3rd Darren RIVERS British Cycling Private Member - South
4th Adam BAKER Oxford University Cycling Club
5th Liam CORRIGAN Radeon Cycle Coaching
6th Matthew BROOKE Sodbury Cycle Sport
7th Ian GAIT Velo Vittesse
8th Daniel GOUGH Swansea University Cycling Team
9th John CARTER Chippenham & Dist Whls
10th Darren TAYLOR Bath Cycling Club
11th Adam UNDERDOWN Yeovil CC
12th Leon BOULTON Bath Cycling Club
13th Dave TILLING Ride 24/7
14th Oliver YATES Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
15th James COOKE Bristol South CC
16th Benjamin ALEXANDER Uni of Bristol Cycling Club
17th Thomas HOGARTH Ride 24/7
18th Unknown Rider
19th Darren RHYMER Live2Ride Race Team
20th Alan TAYLOR Giant CC - Halo Films
21st Unknown Rider
22nd Steven SMITH Team Dassi
23rd Adam LENTHALL VC Meudon
24th David ALLEN Bristol RC
25th Simon EVANS Bristol South CC
26th Ian LOADES Team Dassi
27th Simon ODDY Bath Cycling Club
28th James LAMBTON Oxford University Cycling Club
29th Michael PORTER Radeon Cycle Coaching
30th Paul ROUND-TURNER Army Cycling Union
31st Kurt AUSTIN Cowley Road Condors
32nd Stuart GOURLEY Radeon Cycle Coaching
33rd David SPENCER Army Cycling Union
34th Robert WADSWORTH Oxford University Cycling Club
35th Edward SUTTON Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT
36th Christian HATTON British Cycling Private Member - Central
37th Jolyon RIDGWELL Performance Cycles
38th Paul WATSON Radeon Cycle Coaching
39th Alasdair MORRISON Oxford University Cycling Club
40th Ian HAYDEN Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT
41st Matthew COOPER Cotswold Veldrijden
42nd Edward COXWELL-ROGERS Ride 24/7
43rd Benjamin DE JAGER Oxford University Cycling Club
44th Robert STABLER Oxford University Cycling Club
45th Mark GEDDES Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
46th Matthew EVANS Sigma Sport.co.uk
47th Unknown Rider
48th John ELLERBY British Cycling Private Member - South
49th Robert STRAKER Oxford University Cycling Club
50th Rob NICHOLAS CS Grupetto
51st Neil PAYNE Sotonia CC
52nd Luke BUTLER British Cycling Private Member - South
53rd Geoffrey DESMOND Bristol RC
54th Daniel ALFORD Bristol South CC
55th Simon WHITE Westbury Wheelers
56th Chris ROLLASON Forza Cycles Racing Team
57th Sam HOOPER Performance Cycles
58th James LOTINGA British Cycling Private Member - South
59th Freddie BROADWAY Frome & District Wheelers
60th Peter COWELL Fareham Wheelers CC
61st Dave TILLING Ride 24/7
62nd Martin HOLLOWAY British Cycling Private Member - South
63rd Nicholas BUCK Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
64th Edward LOWTHER Blazing Saddles Cycles
65th Tom HERBERT Kingston Wheelers

3 / J3
1st James CURSON Yeovil CC
2nd George STAINTON-ELLIS Team Dassi
3rd Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
4th James EBDON Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
5th Christopher HUGHES Velo Club Venta
6th Iain BULLAR Gannet CC
7th Michael YOUNG VC Walcot
8th David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
9th James GRIFFIN Velo Club Montpellier
10th Unknown Rider
11th Unknown Rider
12th Unknown Rider
13th Mike SMITH Gillingham and District Wheelers
14th Michael GRAVES Gannet CC
15th Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
16th Tom BOLTON Oxford University Cycling Club
17th Chris COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs CC
18th Peter GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
19th Unknown Rider
20th Peter KIBBLE Sports Trader
21st Jamie PENTON Radeon Cycle Coaching
22nd Richard WILLIAMSON Gannet CC
23rd Tom SEFTON RP Racing Team
24th Nick SKARDON Velo Club Walcot
25th Alasdair HIGGINS Oxford University Cycling Club
26th Unknown Rider
27th Pete PHILLIPS Bath CC
28th Unknown Rider
29th Unknown Rider
30th Unknown Rider
31st Stuart McCOMBIE Bristol Road Club
32nd Cameron TOMS Uni of Bristol Cycling Club
33rd Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
34th Kevin JONES Bristol Road Club
35th Unknown Rider
36th Unknown Rider
37th Spencer ROBINSON Newbury Road Club
38th Unknown Rider
39th Unknown Rider
40th Unknown Rider
41st Tom LANE Blazing Saddles Cycles
42nd Chris JOHNSON Blazing Saddles Cycles
43rd Nicholas GURMIN Severn RC
44th Jonathan HICKS Blazing Saddles Cycles
45th Joseph LINEHAN Palmer Park Velo RT/awcycles
46th Steve NICHOLSON Blazing Saddles Cycles
47th Unknown Rider
48th Alistair BARNARD Gloucester City CC
49th Ross BURY www.twenty3c.co.uk
50th Sam BAKER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
51st Andrew TURNER NFTO Race Club
52nd Stephen CAMPBELL Twickenham CC
53rd Simon EDWARDS PARTON Kingston Wheelers
54th Jake HOLLINS B26
55th Ian ALEXANDER Cheltenham & County CC
56th Simon WILLIS Velo Club Montpellier
57th Andy DANIELS Zappi's Cycling Club
58th Calum GILLESPIE Cycleworks.co.uk
59th Unknown Rider
60th Unknown Rider
61st Johannes ROUX Giant CC - Halo Films
62nd Owen BARNES Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
63rd Nathan TAYLOR
64th Andy MacKAY Zappi's Cycling Club
65th Felix Young Bath University
66th Ruan BESTER Bath Cycling Club
67th Andy SAYNER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
68th James HOWELL Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles
69th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC

WOMEN
1st Jo TINDLEY Matrix -UUIPine
2nd Rose OSBORNE High Wycombe Cycling Club
3rd Gillan TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team
4th Madelaine MOORE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Siân CAHILL Zappi Ladies Team
6th Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team
7th Ruby CHAPPELL Behind The Bikeshed
8th Eva BARNES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
9th Kate BAKER British Cycling Private Member - South
10th Ellie CAMPBELL Fusion Development Racing Team
11th Gemma STUART Performance Cycles
12th Jennifer HUDSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
13th Olivia WITHERS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
14th Merce PACIOS PUJADÓ Zappi's Racing Team
15th Lili McLEAN Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
16th Katie THILTHORPE Ride 24/7
17th Julia HESSELBERG Performance Cycles
18th Joanne JAGO Performance Cycles
19th Georgina PANCHAUD Uni of Bristol Cycling Club
20th Ellen NELISSEN Bristol Road Club
21st Louise GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
22nd Eleanor JONES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Velosure-Giordana RT
2nd Will FOX Starley Primal
3rd Lewis ATKINS Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
4th Jozef METELKA Beeline Bicycles RT
5th Dave CREEGAN Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
6th Clive NICHOLLS Zappi's Cycling Club
7th Ian REES DYMAG T1D
8th Joe BARRY Ride 24/7
9th Gerry BOWDITCH Dream Cycling
10th Ashley HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
11th Robert McCARTHY Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
12th Max STEDMAN Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
13th Tom BOWERING VC Meudon
14th James CHAMPKEN VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
15th Matthew CALLAGHAN Gloucester City CC
16th Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
17th James WILSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
18th Nick BEALE Beeline Cycles RT
19th Donal LINEHAN Newbury Road Club
20th Declan HIGGINS Imperial Racing Team
21st Adrian LAWSON Cadence RT
22nd Daniel GUEST Performance Cycles
23rd Cameron THOMPSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
24th Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
25th Paul JONES NFTO Race
26th Rory GILLINGS Performance Cycles
27th Jon CANNINGS i-ride.co.uk
28th Lee DAVIS Velosure - Giordana RT
29th Daniel WALKER Fareham Wheelers CC
30th Geoff RIPLEY Bristol Road Club
31st Trevor BRADBURY AW Cycles
32nd Mike LANCASTER VC Meudon
33rd Daniel MARSHALL Team Diabetes UK
34th Will STEPHENSON Rapha Condor JLT
35th Dave HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
36th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
37th Richard CLEAVER Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
38th Matt FRANKLIN Dymag-T-1-D
39th Craig WALLDUCK VC Walcot
40th Charles COLEMAN Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
41st Paul HELYER Blazing Saddles Cycles


Images from 3rd Cat race HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment