Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Monday, 30 April 2012

Local Riders,Local Races



Bob Jolliffe with his Forest View……….NEW Forest Cycling Club triathlete Gary Lock already has a stranglehold on Division One of his club’s evening 10-mile series after claiming his third victory in as many races.Strongman Lock zipped around two laps of the grinding Thorney Hill-Bransgore-Holmsley South circuit in 24min 24sec to beat his nearest challenger, clubmate Ben Boardman, by a clear 42 seconds.Third place went to Richard Schofield of Hantspol CC, one of just four visiting riders in the field of 33, who clocked 25-30.Another triathlete, New Forest CC’s Tony Rendell, took fourth with 25-48 from clubmate Stuart Peckham (26-09).Two evenings later, Ben Boardman was the only rider to beat 24 minutes in Bournemouth Arrow CC’s 10 on the Ringwood-Sopley course. His time of 23-52 in very windy conditions was 33 seconds too good for Poole Wheeler Leighton Girling.Third place went to second-claim New Forest CC member Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) with 24-40

while the previous week’s winner, New Forest’s Stuart Peckham was fourth with 25-49. Another second-claim NFCC rider, Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) took sixth with 26-35.The previous weekend at Nomansland, Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) beat Phil Reynolds (Peter Hansford Cycles) in the sprint to take victory in the 35-mile Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race, while last year’s winner Harry Bulstrode (Peter Hansford Cycles) was third at 18 seconds.


New Forest’s Stuart Peckham did well to finish in the bunch in what was his first road race. He said the pace was very high and he is looking forward to competing in more first-past-the-post events.

While Boardman was winning the Arrow event, GA Cycles’ Simon Barnes was doing likewise in Crabwood CC’s 10 on the Beaulieu Road-Ipley Cross loop, finishing with 23-12. Second place went to Southampton University CC’s Alex Clayton (23-26) while Sotonia CC’s Colin Yeates was third (24-12).Heavy rain led to the last-minute cancellation of the Hampshire Road Club 10-miler at Liss on Saturday. The event, due to start at 5pm, had attracted 107 entries.Other results (NFCC unless stated) – club 10: Stuart Ward 26-14, Steve Roberts 26-39, Geri Robinson 26-40, Rob Brinsdon 27-11, Andrew Hanley 27-19, Gary Plumb 27-42, Joe Phillips 27-44, Howard Doe 27-45, James Bannister 27-46, Dan Mitchell 27-51, Richard Rajski 27-54, Richard Mason 27-56, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 27-55, Phil Underwood 28-15, Nigel Gemmell 29-17, David Wilson 29-18, Peter Weaver 30-37, Chris Mills 31-05, Geoff Weller 31-11, Donna Shaw 31-12, Poppy Holmes (Southampton Tri Club) 31-30, Philip Jones 31-42, Bob Jolliffe 32-00, Roger Bacon 32-30, Sue O’Dowd (Soton TC) 33-50, Martin Balk 34-54, Carolyn Weaver 35-22. BACC 10: Gary Plumb 27-18.

The Andover Wheelers are pleased to announce the Platforms Lift Company Summer warm up Circuits at Thruxton Circuit, which will be taking place on the evenings of Monday the 7th & 14th May. There will be Youth races from 6.30pm followed by E123 and 34JW races starting at 7.00pm and 7.01pm (concurrently like the Upavon races a few years ago).

No comments:

Post a Comment