Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 22 April 2012

Dani King at Club 10 !, Contre le Montre 1-2!

New Forest CCs Bob Jolliffe reports......
WORLD women’s team pursuit champion Dani King showed most of the lads how to time trial when she was an unexpected and welcome visitor to New Forest Cycling Club’s second evening 10-miler of the year.King, from Hamble, was part of the trio that set a new world record in Melborne earlier this month.Starting number 21, the Matrix-Prendas rider ripped around the Ringwood-Sopley-Bransgore-Kingston North loop in 24min 8sec on a damp and windy Tuesday which failed to attract any other visitors.Despite her speed, she failed to catch her minute man, New Forest’s on-form Gary Lock, who pulled ahead by 44sec to win in 23-24. Clubmate Ben Boardman clocked an excellent 23-52 to finish second on a difficult night, leaving King third.Fourth place went to Geri Robinson with 25-54, Stuart Peckham was fifth with 26-05 and James Bannister sixth with 26-16.
Norwegian good,New Forest CC’s Chris Hughes hacked a huge 1min 8sec from his personal best 10 in the Andover Wheelers’ event on Sunday morning, reducing it to 23-38.Hughes put it down to some serious gym sessions while working in Norway the previous week, though he has trained hard all winter and his breakthrough was deserved.“It was cold but it was perfect. There was no wind and we missed all this showery rubbish,” he said later.VC St Raphael’s Stephen Walkling and Simon Tout took first and second places with 20-37 and 20-46 respectively. Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Dave Pickering and Paul Jones were third and fourth with 20-57 and 21-00 while Sotonia CC’s Stuart Martingale slotted into eighth with 22-02.Stuart winsAnother Forest rider benefiting from winter training is Stuart Peckham who claimed victory in Bournemouth Arrow CC’s first evening event on the Ringwood Sopley course, clocking 24-52 in the cool conditions.Second claim New Forest member Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) took second with 25-22 while Poole Wheeler Mark Valentine took third with 25-26.
Contre la Montre one-two ,
Southampton-based Contre la Montre’s James Gilfillan beat his teammate Julian Jenkinson into second place in Alton CC’s 50km test on Sunday.Top triathlete Gilfillan powered around the hilly course starting at West Meon and taking in Chawton, Four Marks, Ropley, the A272 and Cheriton and Bramdean in 1-10-28 against Jenkinson’s 1-13-38. Gilfillan said.. “I think the big thing from my point of view was putting 30secs into Jules on the opening 1km prime, straight up the hill from the start! It’s a good circuit, perfect for the all-rounder shame they don’t use it for more events and every year, perhaps then it’s get a bit more support. Couple of weeks off racing for me, mainly due to lack of events locally, before hitting some longer distances in May!”
1 James Gilfillan Contre la Montre s 1.10.28
2 Julian Jenkinson Contre la Montre v 1.13.34
3 Mark Jones GS Stella v 1.16.34
4 Ian White Farnham Road Club v 1.17.34
5 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg SIS v 1.17.44
6 Robert Watson North Hampshire Road Club v 1.17.50
7 Gawie Nienaber Farnham Road Club v 1.18.29
8 John Glaysher a3crg SIS s 1.19.01
9 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union s 1.19.24
10 Tony Reeves GS Stella v 1.19.37
11 Philip Watts North Hampshire Road Club v 1.19.56
12 Edward Renwick Oxford City Road Club s 1.20.00.
13 Steven Richards Pedal Heaven RT s 1.20.02
14 Gawain Young Sotonia CC s 1.20.33
15 Adam Morris Army Cycling Union s 1.22.40
16 Graham Fielder a3crg SIS v 1.22.55
17 Peter Anderson Kingston Wheelers v 1.23.21
18 Richard Bremner North Hampshire Road Club v 1.24.48
19 Ben Fielden GS Stella v 1.28.31
20 Tim Burrows Westerley Road Club v 1.29.13
21 Stuart Jago GS Stella v 1.29.29
22 Edward Hitchman Charlotteville CC s 1.36.28
23 Simon Craig-McFeely a3crg SIS v 1.37.11
24 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC v 1.42.12



Other results – NFCC 10 (all NFCC): Rob Brinsdon 26-36, Dan Mitchell 27-02, Andrew Hanley 26-58, Richard Rajski, Phil Underwood and Gary Plumb all tied with 27-12, Hugh Roper 27-14, Richard Mason 27-19, Keith Bradfield 27-23, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 27-55, Peter Weaver 28-15, Antony Moyle 29-43, Bob Jolliffe 31-38, Roger Bacon 31-39, Chris Mills 32-10, Geoff Weller 32-35 (off course), Chris Grant 33-37.Sotonia CC 25: 1, Colin Yeates (Sotonia) 1-00-55; 7, Mike Ahearn (NFCC) 1-09-13.Andover Whrs 10: Marc Barfoot (Contre la Montre) 23-49, Dave England (Crabwood CC) 24-37, Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) 24-45, Colin Crocker (Sotonia) 26-26, Chris Summers (Sotonia) 27-46.Alton CC 50km: Gawain Young (Sotonia CC) 1-20-33, Bob Jolliffe (NFCC) 1-42-12.

No comments:

Post a Comment