Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Thursday, 1 December 2016

British Cycling Announce Olympic Podium Squad, Dani King Returns!


BRITISH CYCLING CONFIRMS OLYMPIC PODIUM PROGRAMME SQUAD FOR 2016/17
Press Release

British Cycling has today confirmed the roster of riders who are on the Great Britain Cycling Team podium programme following the annual review earlier this month.

London 2012 Olympic team pursuit champion Dani King returns to the Great Britain Cycling Team along with fellow road rider Nikki Brammeier who played pivotal supporting roles in this year’s world championships and Olympic Games respectively. The two riders will continue to ride full time for their trade teams but will receive support from British Cycling in-line with the other members of the Great Britain Cycling Team road squad. Six riders – Alice Barnes (road), Emily Kay (track endurance), Danni Khan (track endurance), Ryan Owens (track sprint), Mark Stewart (track endurance) and Oliver Wood (track endurance) - have graduated from the senior academy programme

Programmes Director Andy Harrison said: “In a year which has seen some fantastic performances from the Great Britain Cycling Team, the bar for programme membership remains high and we have a very strong podium programme squad to lead us into the next Olympic cycle.

“In particular, I’m pleased to see the strength and depth we have within the women’s road squad which has been bolstered by the additions Dani King, Nikki Brammeier and former mountain biker Alice Barnes which paints a very different picture to where we were with this squad a couple of years ago.

“I’m also very happy with the pathway progression of the six academy riders who have stepped up from senior academy level and already we’re seeing great results from the track riders.

“Throughout the pathway system we have some incredibly talented riders and we are confident of continuing our success in the coming years.”

Olympic Podium Programme:
BMX
Kyle Evans
Liam Phillips
Tre Whyte

Mountain Bike
Grant Ferguson

Men’s Road
Mark Cavendish
Steve Cummings
Jon Dibben
Owain Doull
Alex Dowsett
Andrew Fenn
Chris Froome
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Simon Yates
Adam Yates
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas

Women’s Road
Lizzie Deignan
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Nikki Brammeier
Dani King

Men’s Track Endurance
Steve Burke
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Chris Latham
Mark Stewart
Andy Tennant
Sir Bradley Wiggins
Oliver Wood

Women’s Track Endurance
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Emily Kay
Danni Khan
Joanna Rowsell Shand
Laura Kenny

Men’s Track Sprint
Phil Hindes
Jason Kenny
Ryan Owens
Callum Skinner

Women’s track sprint
Becky James
Katy Marchant
Victoria Williamson
Shanaze Reade

The squad for the Para-cycling podium programme will be announced shortly.

No comments:

Post a Comment