Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 2 October 2016

Ford Wins Downton 2 Day! Full Results



Michael Ford (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) won the Glenn Longland Downton Two Day in Hampshire. Ford made up a 5 second deficit on Oscar Hutchings (PrimeraTeamjobs), winning the 3rd stage, 24km time trial in 31:56 to Hutchings 32:20. Overnight leader Hutchings, fastest in the opening 2.4 mile prologue and second in the 42km road stage, slipped to third place, conceding 17 seconds to Matt Downie (Eden Veranda RT), who is showing himself to be a true all-rounder.

Photo: Bill Temple

1 MIKE FORD 31.56
2 MATT DOWNIE 32.03
3 OSCAR HUTCHINGS 32.20
4 THOMAS KEY (SOTON UNI CC) 33.13
5 SAM WADSLEY (POOLE WH) 34.42
6 TIM FLYNN (POOLE WH) 34.56
7 ED HATFIELD (PRIMERATEAMJOBS) 35.00
8 RYAN WESTON (POOLE WH) 35.36
9 MARTIN ROWLAND (POOLE WH) 35.38
10 MICHAEL COOKE (NOTTINGHAM CLARION) 35.43

Full Results Prologue Hill Climb
1 OSCAR HUTCHINGS PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 15214 S 03:58
2 MICHAEL FORD V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14622 M 04:03
3 MATTHEW DOWNIE EDEN VERANDAS RACING 13683 S 04:06
4 MARTIN ROWLAND POOLE WHEELERS 15530 S 04:07
5 MICHAEL COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION 16050 M 04:12
6 ED SLOT SOTONIA C.C. 15119 S 04:12
7 EDWARD HATFIELD PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 12525 J 04:12
8 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14633 S 04:14
9 MATTHEW BUCKLEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 16135 S 04:15
10 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15274 S 04:16
11 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 14720 M 04:17
12 JAMES HORTON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 11408 M 04:21
13 TIM FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15609 S 04:23
14 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. 14572 S 04:25
15 PHILIP COLE MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14867 M 04:27
16 JACOB ARIES PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14675 J 04:30
17 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14688 S 04:31
18 JOEL BRENNAN POOLE WHEELERS 15829 S 04:31
19 JON BRUMFIELD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 12550 A 04:31
20 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15088 A 04:32
21 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 14957 A 04:32
22 PATRICK DUNN C.C.WEYMOUTH 16204 A 04:34
23 NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WHEELERS 16254 A 04:35
24 JASON GAULT PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14206 A 04:35
25 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS 12612 S 04:37
26 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. 11634 C 04:38
27 RED WALTERS SOTONIA C.C. 16154 J 04:38
28 Christopher McLaughlin UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15411 U16 04:38
29 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. 13720 M 04:38
30 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16013 M 04:39
31 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16062 A 04:39
32 DARREN ORCHARD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 13818 M 04:40
33 LYNDON THOMPSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16150 B 04:41
34 GRAHAM LENTON NEW FOREST C.C. 15931 D 04:42
35 JAMES FULCHER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16210 S 04:47
36 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16085 B 04:47
37 GREG PARKER V.C.St.RAPHAEL 15848 C 04:47
38 TIM COOKE SOTONIA C.C. 13912 B 04:49
39 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 12538 C 04:51
40 OLIVER EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 15744 B 04:53
41 ROBERT FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15210 M 04:54
42 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. 11623 B 04:54
43 BEN COWARD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16235 S 04:57
44 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. 14671 M 04:59
45 RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES 16001 B 05:00
46 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES 11084 C 05:04
47 CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16251 M 05:08
48 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY ROAD CLUB 11778 E 05:11
49 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15582 C 05:13
50 BEN SCOTT-MUNDEN SOTONIA C.C. 14717 S 05:18
51 STEPHEN SKINNER NEW FOREST C.C. 15812 E 05:18
52 PETE CARTER T.L.I. 13055 B 05:21
53 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. 11065 B 05:22
54 NICHOLAS COOPER ANDOVER WHEELERS 16141 B 05:25
55 SIMON WEGERIF G.A.CYCLES 16255 C 05:28
56 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 14897 L 05:33
57 REBECCA BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16253 L 05:40
58 TIM CRUMPTON V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14815 E 05:54
59 ALISON JENNINGS ANDOVER WHEELERS 16136 L 06:11
60 John Sanchez-Bisson CRABWOOD C.C. 13056 E 06:36
61 RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 10916 A DNS
62 JAMES COOPER ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 15025 M DNS
63 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. 14704 B DNS
64 GAVIN ROBINSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16065 M DNS
65 GARY LOCK NEW FOREST C.C. 16067 M DNS
66 CONAL LOW-GRIER MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14724 B DNS

HANDICAP ROAD RACE
1 EDWARD HATFIELD PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS J 13:55 00:00:00
2 OSCAR HUTCHINGS PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 15214 S 14:02 00:00:00
3 MATTHEW DOWNIE EDEN VERANDAS RACING 13683 S 13:57 00:00:00
4 BEN SCOTT-MUNDEN SOTONIA C.C. 14717 S 13:18 00:00:00
5 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14633 S 13:59 00:00:00
6 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 14720 M 13:11 00:00:00
7 MICHAEL FORD V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14622 M 14:01 00:00:00
8 ED SLOT SOTONIA C.C. 15119 S 13:13 00:00:00
9 RED WALTERS SOTONIA C.C. 16154 J 13:15 00:00:00
10 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16085 B 13:24 00:00:00
11 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 14957 A 14:06 00:00:00
12 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15274 S 13:49 00:00:00
13 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15088 A 13:53 00:00:00
14 MICHAEL COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION 16050 M 13:09 00:00:00
15 Christopher McLaughlin UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15411 U16 13:47 00:00:00
16 JAMES HORTON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 11408 M 14:03 00:00:00
17 DARREN ORCHARD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 13818 M 14:00 00:00:00
18 JOEL BRENNAN POOLE WHEELERS 15829 S 13:45 00:00:00
19 JASON GAULT PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14206 A 13:40 00:00:00
20 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS 12612 S 13:52 00:00:00
21 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. 11634 C 13:07 00:00:00
22 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES 11084 C 13:16 00:00:00
23 BEN COWARD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16235 S 13:19 00:00:00
24 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. 14671 M 13:50 00:00:00
25 OLIVER EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 15744 B 13:08 00:00:00
26 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY ROAD CLUB 11778 E 13:03 02:00:00
27 PATRICK DUNN C.C.WEYMOUTH 16204 A 13:58 00:00:00
28 RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES 16001 B 13:22 00:00:00
29 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 12538 C 13:01 00:00:00
30 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. 14572 S 13:33 00:00:00
31 TIM FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15609 S 13:42 00:00:00
32 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. 11623 B 13:48 00:00:00
33 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. 13720 M 14:05 00:00:00
34 TIM COOKE SOTONIA C.C. 13912 B 13:29 00:00:00
35 NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WHEELERS 16254 A 13:37 00:00:00
36 TIM CRUMPTON V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14815 E 13:05 00:00:00
37 SIMON WEGERIF G.A.CYCLES 16255 C 13:20 00:00:00
38 JAMES FULCHER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16210 S 13:17 00:00:00
39 CHRISTOPHER BROOKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16251 M 13:31 00:00:00
40 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. 11065 B 13:06 00:00:00
41 ROBERT FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15210 M 13:32 00:00:00
42 PHILIP COLE MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14867 M 13:54 00:00:00
43 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14688 S 13:25 00:00:00
44 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 14897 L 13:10 00:00:00
45 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16062 A 13:28 00:00:00
46 GRAHAM LENTON NEW FOREST C.C. 15931 D 13:39 00:00:00
47 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16013 M 13:21 00:00:00
48 REBECCA BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16253 L 13:27 00:00:00
49 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15582 C 13:38 00:00:00
50 MATTHEW BUCKLEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 16135 S 13:41 00:00:00
51 JACOB ARIES PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14675 J 13:51 00:00:00
52 NICHOLAS COOPER ANDOVER WHEELERS 16141 B 13:34 00:00:00
53 LYNDON THOMPSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16150 B 13:44 00:00:00
54 STEPHEN SKINNER NEW FOREST C.C. 15812 E 13:36 00:00:00
55 ALISON JENNINGS ANDOVER WHEELERS 16136 L 13:43 00:00:00
56 John Sanchez-Bisson CRABWOOD C.C. 13056 E 13:02 01:00:00
57 PETE CARTER T.L.I. 13055 B 13:12 00:00:00
58 MARTIN ROWLAND POOLE WHEELERS 15530 S 13:35 00:00:00
59 JON BRUMFIELD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 12550 A 13:46 00:00:00
60 GREG PARKER V.C.St.RAPHAEL 15848 C 14:04 00:00:00
61 RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 10916 A 13:04 00:00:00
62 JAMES COOPER ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 15025 M 13:14 00:00:00
63 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. 14704 B 13:23 00:00:00
64 GAVIN ROBINSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16065 M 13:26 00:00:00
65 GARY LOCK NEW FOREST C.C. 16067 M 13:30 00:00:00
66 CONAL LOW-GRIER MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14724 B 13:56 00:00:00

JULIAN JENKINSON T.T. 24km
1 MICHAEL FORD V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14622 M 00:31:56
2 MATTHEW DOWNIE EDEN VERANDAS RACING 13683 S 00:32:03
3 OSCAR HUTCHINGS PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 15214 S 00:32:20
4 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14633 S 00:33:13
6 TIM FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15609 S 0:34:56
5 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS 12612 S 00:34:42
7 EDWARD HATFIELD PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 12525 J 00:35:00
8 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15274 S 00:35:36
9 MARTIN ROWLAND POOLE WHEELERS 15530 S 00:35:38
10 MICHAEL COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION 16050 M 00:35:43
11 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. 14572 S 00:35:50
12 PATRICK DUNN C.C.WEYMOUTH 16204 A 00:35:51
13 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. 13720 M 00:36:01
14 DARREN ORCHARD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 13818 M 00:36:05
15 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15088 A 00:36:08
16 ED SLOT SOTONIA C.C. 15119 S 00:36:16
17 JON BRUMFIELD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 12550 A 00:36:22
18 NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WHEELERS 16254 A 00:36:38
19 RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES 16001 B 00:36:56
20 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 14720 M 00:36:59
21 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16085 B 00:37:02
22 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES 11084 C 00:37:07
23 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. 14671 M 00:37:24
24 JASON GAULT PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14206 A 00:37:27
25 JAMES HORTON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 11408 M 00:37:05
26 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16013 M 00:37:41
27 JACOB ARIES PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14675 J 00:37:41
28 PHILIP COLE MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14867 M 00:37:45
29 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15582 C 00:38:02
30 BEN SCOTT-MUNDEN SOTONIA C.C. 14717 S 00:38:07
31 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16062 A 00:38:07
32 GRAHAM LENTON NEW FOREST C.C. 15931 D 00:38:12
33 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. 11623 B 00:38:16
34 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 12538 C 0:38:27
35 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. 11634 C 00:38:35
36 TIM COOKE SOTONIA C.C. 13912 B 00:38:36
37 JOEL BRENNAN POOLE WHEELERS 15829 S 00:38:59
38 BEN COWARD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16235 S 00:39:00
39 JAMES FULCHER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16210 S 00:39:05
40 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 14957 A 00:39:11
41 ROBERT FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15210 M 00:39:12
42 LYNDON THOMPSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16150 B 00:39:22
43 TIM CRUMPTON V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14815 E 00:39:34
44 Christopher McLaughlin UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15411 U16 00:39:49
45 RED WALTERS SOTONIA C.C. 16154 J 00:42:57
46 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14688 S 00:41:07
47 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 14897 L 00:41:16
48 NICHOLAS COOPER ANDOVER WHEELERS 16141 B 00:41:20
49 PETE CARTER T.L.I. 13055 B 00:41:48
50 STEPHEN SKINNER NEW FOREST C.C. 15812 E 00:43:06
51 SIMON WEGERIF G.A.CYCLES 16255 C 00:43:21
52 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY ROAD CLUB 11778 E 00:43:37
53 REBECCA BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16253 L 00:44:59
54 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. 11065 B 00:45:02
55 ALISON JENNINGS ANDOVER WHEELERS 16136 L 00:45:27
56 John Sanchez-Bisson CRABWOOD C.C. 13056 E 00:48:56


OVERALL
1 MICHAEL FORD V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14622 M 01:53:13
2 MATTHEW DOWNIE EDEN VERANDAS RACING 13683 S 01:53:23
3 OSCAR HUTCHINGS PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 15214 S 01:53:32
4 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14633 S 01:54:41
5 EDWARD HATFIELD PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 12525 J 01:56:26
6 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15274 S 01:57:21
7 ED SLOT SOTONIA C.C. 15119 S 01:57:42
8 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS 12612 S 01:57:49
9 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15088 A 01:58:20
10 MICHAEL COOKE NOTTINGHAM CLARION 16050 M 01:58:25
11 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD CYCLES 14720 M 01:58:30
12 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16085 B 01:59:03
13 DARREN ORCHARD MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 13818 M 01:59:15
14 JAMES HORTON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 11408 M 01:59:56
15 JASON GAULT PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14206 A 02:00:32
16 BEN SCOTT-MUNDEN SOTONIA C.C. 14717 S 02:00:39
17 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES 11084 C 02:00:41
18 TIM FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15609 S 02:00:49
19 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 14957 A 02:01:03
20 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. 14671 M 02:01:13
21 PATRICK DUNN C.C.WEYMOUTH 16204 A 02:01:35
22 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. 11634 C 02:01:43
23 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. 14572 S 02:01:45
24 JOEL BRENNAN POOLE WHEELERS 15829 S 02:02:00
25 BEN COWARD SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16235 S 02:02:27
26 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. 13720 M 02:02:29
27 Christopher McLaughlin UK-BIKING/COPYRITE 15411 U16 02:02:57
28 RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES 16001 B 02:03:06
29 NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WHEELERS 16254 A 02:03:13
30 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 12538 C 02:04:38
31 RED WALTERS SOTONIA C.C. 16154 J 02:04:49
32 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. 11623 B 02:04:50
33 TIM COOKE SOTONIA C.C. 13912 B 02:05:25
34 PHILIP COLE MUD-SWEAT N GEARS 14867 M 02:05:32
35 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16013 M 02:05:50
36 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16062 A 02:06:06
37 JAMES FULCHER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. 16210 S 02:06:17
38 GRAHAM LENTON NEW FOREST C.C. 15931 D 02:06:24
39 ROBERT FLYNN POOLE WHEELERS 15210 M 02:06:56
40 TIM CRUMPTON V.C.St.RAPHAEL 14815 E 02:07:38
41 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 14688 S 02:08:58
42 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY ROAD CLUB 11778 E 02:09:58
43 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 14897 L 02:10:09
44 JACOB ARIES PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS 14675 J 02:10:11
45 SIMON WEGERIF G.A.CYCLES 16255 C 02:10:59
46 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS 15582 C 02:11:15
47 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. 11065 B 02:13:14
48 LYNDON THOMPSON NEW FOREST C.C. 16150 B 02:14:03
49 NICHOLAS COOPER ANDOVER WHEELERS 16141 B 02:14:45
50 STEPHEN SKINNER NEW FOREST C.C. 15812 E 02:18:24
51 REBECCA BELLWORTHY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. 16253 L 02:18:39
52 ALISON JENNINGS ANDOVER WHEELERS 16136 L 02:36:38
53 John Sanchez-Bisson CRABWOOD C.C. 13056 E 02:40:57


Day 1 Report HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment