TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Thursday, 11 October 2018

Hutchings Wins Downton 2 Day


Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe Flix) won the Downton 2 Day, winning both time trial stages of the TLI event in Wiltshire last weekend. A clear winner of the 2.4 mile hill climb prologue on Wick Lane, Hutchings came 4th in the 52km road stage, won by last years winner Matt Downie (Holdsworth Pro Cycling). Downie failed to start Sunday's 24km individual time trial, leaving Hutchings (35:05) to take the stage by 2 seconds from Lee Morgan (Team Bottrill/Vangaurd) and claim overall victory.

Stage 1 2.4km Prologue
1 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe-Flix S 00:04:02
2 Matthew Downie Holdsworth Pro Cycling S 00:04:07
3 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club A 00:04:11
4 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill/Vanguard B 00:04:13
5 Will Page Primera-Teamjobs M 00:04:14
6 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers S 00:04:17
7 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs S 00:04:19
8 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club M 00:04:21
9 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC S 00:04:23
10 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta M 00:04:24
11 Harry Parsons Sotonia Cycling Club J 00:04:28
12 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C 00:04:29
13 Zak Snell UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek J 00:04:33
14 Tom Epton Southampton University Road Club S 00:04:36
15 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth B 00:04:37
16 Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club C 00:04:42
17 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks J 00:04:42
18 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo S 00:04:46
19 Clare Parkin V.C.Equipe-Flix B 00:04:48
20 Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club S 00:04:54
21 Stewart Ward New Forest Cycling Club M 00:04:54
22 Henry Salmon Southampton University Road Club S 00:04:56
23 Benjamin Ferris Andover Wheelers YA 00:04:59
24 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M 00:04:59
25 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club B 00:05:00
26 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers A 00:05:02
27 Russell Wynn New Forest CC A 00:05:06
28 Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club B 00:05:09
29 Mike Naulls Velo Club Venta B 00:05:12
30 Denise Burrows The Cycle Studio Core Telecom Rpc C 00:05:20
31 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team D 00:05:25
32 Bob Tyrrell Dursley Road Club E 00:05:34
33 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC S 00:05:37
34 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC G 00:05:42
35 Tim Blackmore C 00:06:19

Stage 2 52km Road Race
1 Matthew Downie Holdsworth Pro Cycling S 01:18:00
2 Zak Snell UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek J 01:18:00
3 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club A 01:18:00
4 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe-Flix S 01:18:00
5 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs S 01:19:00
6 Benjamin Ferris Andover Wheelers YA 01:19:00
7 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers S 01:19:00
8 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club M 01:19:00
9 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth B 01:19:00
10 Will Page Primera-TeamJobs M 01:19:00
11 Stewart Ward New Forest Cycling Club M 01:19:00
12 Harry Parsons Sotonia Cycling Club J 01:19:00
13 Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club B 01:19:00
14 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill/Vanguard B 01:19:00
15 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC S 01:19:00
16 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C 01:19:00
17 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta M 01:19:30
18 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club B 01:21:00
19 Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club C 01:22:00
20 Tom Epton Southampton University Road Club S 01:22:00
21 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M 01:22:00
22 Mike Naulls Velo Club Venta B 01:22:00
23 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers A 01:22:30
24 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team D 01:23:30
25 Clare Parkin VC Equipe-Flix B 01:23:30
26 Russell Wynn New Forest Cycling Club A 01:23:30
27 Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club S 01:25:30
28 Bob Tyrrell Dursley Road Club E 01:28:20
29 Denise Burrows The Cycle Studio Core Telecom Rpc C 01:28:30
30 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC G 01:36:30
31 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC S 01:37:45
32 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo S 01:39:00

Stage 3 25km TT
1 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe-Flix S 00:35:05
2 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill/Vanguard B 00:35:07
3 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs S 00:37:38
4 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club A 00:37:44
5 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club M 00:38:01
6 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C 00:38:06
7 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers S 00:38:11
8 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth B 00:38:22
9 Will Page Primera-TeamJobs M 00:38:45
10 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC S 00:38:46
11 Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club S 00:39:04
12 Benjamin Ferris Andover Wheelers YA 00:39:26
13 Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club B 00:39:43
14 Zak Snell UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek J 00:39:59
15 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers A 00:40:00
16 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta M 00:40:01
17 Stewart Ward New Forest Cycling Club M 00:40:01
18 Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club C 00:41:05
19 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M 00:41:09
20 Harry Parsons Sotonia Cycling Club J 00:41:12
21 Clare Parkin V.C.Equipe-Flix B 00:41:20
22 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club B 00:41:24
23 Mike Naulls Velo Club Venta B 00:41:25
24 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks J 00:41:45
25 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team D 00:42:57
26 Denise Burrows The Cycle Studio Core Telecom Rpc C 00:42:57
27 Tom Epton Southampton University Road Club S 00:43:49
28 Russell Wynn New Forest CC A 00:44:06
29 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo S 00:46:02
30 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC G 00:47:10
31 Bob Tyrrell Dursley Road Club E 00:48:59

Final Overall

1 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe-Flix 01:57:07
2 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill/Vanguard 01:58:20
3 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club 01:59:55

No comments:

Post a Comment