Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Primera-Sports

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

South Region Road & Circuit Race Calendar 2019

Sunday, 30 September 2018

Tornado RCC 10, Report/Results


First place overall went to 20 year old Sam Wadsley (Primera Teamjobs) in spectacular fashion with 22:45. A great late season result continuing the winning run for Sam this year.
Second overall was Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers CC). A strong ride by the 55 year old vet, coming home in 23:24.
Sarum Velo’s Callum Dunford completed the podium with a cracking 23:31. The 21 year old was one of 2 riders competing on road bikes.
Dave Dent (GS Stella) was the other rider to use a road bike, having had good success this season just missing a podium spot finishing fourth in 23:46.

First lady went to Lucy Gadd (Poole Wheelers). The 17 year old Junior recording 27:05, set a 42 second improvement from the March event on the same course earlier this year. Lucy also won fastest Junior award as well.
Second fastest lady went to Kirsty Mcseveney (Fareham Wheelers CC) in 27:26, a little off the pace from the time set previously on this course back in March, but still a strong ride helping to secure the team prize for her club.
Third spot for fastest lady went to Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC) in 29:50, good going for the 57 year old veteran riding ‘under the weather’.

Fastest Veteran on Standard went to Neil Mackley with a plus of 00:03:45.

The fastest team award went to Fareham Wheelers CC (Neil Mackley, David Dalton and Kirsty Mcseveney) with a combined 01:16:40.

Thanks to Adrian Watkins/ Richard Wyeth

1 SAMUEL WADSLEY PRIMERA - TEAMJOBS M ESPOIR 20 00:22:45
2 NEIL MACKLEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 55 00:23:24
3 CALLUM DUNFORD SARUM VELO M ESPOIR 21 00:23:31
4 DAVE DENT GS STELLA MV 55 00:23:46
5 BRYCE DYER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 43 00:23:49
6 SIMON BEROGNA VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 44 00:24:14
7 TOM STOCKER BMTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MS 29 00:24:21
8 CRAIG WALLINGTON SARUM VELO MS 37 00:24:36
9 JAMES GOWARD FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MV 47 00:24:42
10 ARON KELLY NEW FOREST CC MS 36 00:24:59
11 NICK JONES BMTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MV 43 00:25:16
12 DAVID DALTON FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 52 00:25:50
13 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC MV 48 00:26:46
14 LUCY GADD LIV CC HALO CYCLES FJ 17 00:27:05
15 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC FS 37 00:27:26
16 GORDON SCOTT CC WEYMOUTH MV 57 00:28:15
17 GARY CHIVERTON BMTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MV 57 00:28:31
18 IAN HAYDEN TORNADO RCC MV 54 00:28:37
19 MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 45 00:28:56
20 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC FV 57 00:29:50
21 MICHELLE LOCK GS STELLA FV 54 00:30:12
22 CHRIS SUMMERS SOTONIA CC MV 66 00:32:48

No comments:

Post a Comment