Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Raymond Brown Track League 14/ Results & Final League Standings



Adam d’Arcy-Wykes (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) won the inaugural Raymond Brown Track league after 14 weeks of competition. Back in May, when the league started Wykes was clearly off the pace but as the rounds passed his form and fitness visibly improved. Third place in the elimination race was the best result on the night for Wykes but the £100 first prize was already his. Dominant early leader, Harrison Fielding (Poole Wheelers) fell victim to his packed racing schedule and his challenge faded. Fielding finished in second place overall despite missing the final round. Steve Moss (Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood) & Leon Marshall (Rutrainingtoday CC) were tied for third place going into the final race of the league, the 40 lap scratch, both finished out of the points so the spoils were shared. Speaking as he warmed down on the rollers in the “D” Wykes said "I am pleased to have done it, the younger legs of Fielding had the better of me early on but it is my first season back on the track and I started to find my legs a little bit. I am really pleased to win the league in memory of my good mate Rob Jefferies. We rode together from the Leicester National champs days in the 80s and 90s and also rode Madison together.”


Ellie Gilham made it a victorious double for VC ST Raphael by winning the B league, Jason Falconer(Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood) hung on to second place despite missing the last few weeks racing. Jason was seriously injured in a road traffic accident in early July but is well on the mend. Les Pick (Poole Wheelers) claimed third place. Full Results, photos & Racing Report to follow.(Racing returns to the Bournemouth Track on Tuesday August 14th with the BH Postcode Championships).
8 LAP SCRATCH RACE GROUP B
1 John FRIEND Offcamber
2 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
4 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
5 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
6 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
7 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
8 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
9 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member
EVENT 3 - 8-LAP SCRATCH RACE - GROUP A
1 Andy SHACKEL VC St.Raphael
2 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
3 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
4 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
6 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC
7 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
8 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
EVENT 5 - ELIMINATION RACE - GROUP B
1 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
2 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
3 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
4 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
5 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
6 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member
7 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
8 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
9 John FRIEND Offcamber
EVENT 6 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP A
1 Andy SHACKEL VC St.Raphael
2 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
3 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC
4 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
5 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
6 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
7 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
0 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
EVENT 8 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP B
1 John FRIEND Offcamber
2 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
3 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
4 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
5 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
6 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member
8 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
0 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
EVENT 10 - ELIMINATION RACE - GROUP A
1 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
2 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
4 Andy SHACKEL VC St.Raphael
5 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
6 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
7 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
8 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC
EVENT 12 - 10-KM SCRATCH RACE - GROUPS A/B
1 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC
2 Andy SHACKEL VC St.Raphael
3 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
4 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
5 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
6 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
7 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
8 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
9 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
10 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
0 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member
0 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
0 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
0 John FRIEND Offcamber
0 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
0 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad


1 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
2 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
3 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers
4 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers
EVENT 4 - 2-LAP HANDICAP SPRINT
1 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
2 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
3 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers
4 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers
EVENT 7 - 6-LAP HANDICAP SCRATCH RACE
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers
2 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
3 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
0 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers
EVENT 9 - 10-LAP HUMAN-PACED HANDICAP RACE
1 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
2 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
EVENT 11 - 1-LAP HANDICAP SPRINT
1 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
3 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers

"SENIORS/JUNIORS - GROUP A Final Overall Standings
including Youths with Dispensation (TR 6.2.7.4)"
1 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
2 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers
3= Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
3= Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Andy BUDDLE Poole Wheelers
6 Will STEPHENSON Primera-Specialized
7 Will STEVENS Bournemouth Arrow CC
8 Daryl PRICE Poole Wheelers
9 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk
10 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
11 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
12 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-Specialized
13 Jordan WADE VC St.Raphael
14 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
15 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
16= Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC
16= Andy SHACKEL VC St.Raphael
18 Neil RUTTER Swindon RC
19 Joe TRUMAN I-Team CC
20 Jason DUCKWORTH VC St.Raphael
21= Gary DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
21= Thomas ROTHERHAM Sport City Velo
"SENIORS/JUNIORS - GROUP B
including Youths with local Dispensation (TR 6.2.7.5)"
1 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
2 Jason FALCONER Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Les PICK Poole Wheelers
4 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
6 John FRIEND Offcamber
7 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
8 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
9 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
10 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
11 Alex CADZOW Welwyn Whs CC
12 David CARTER Bournemouth Arrow CC
13 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
14 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
15= Philip EVANS Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
15= Jon HAYES Ridebike.co.uk
17= Don O'CONNOR Brereton Wheelers
17= Nigel POWELL VC St.Raphael
19 Phil HARVEY Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
20 Arron MORGAN Poole CSC
21= Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member
21= Mark HARDWICKE Bournemouth Arrow CC

1 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
2 Joe ANDREWS I-Team CC
AGE CATEGORY B (U14) - GIRLS
1 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers
AGE CATEGORY C (U12) - BOYS
1 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers
2 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers
3 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC
AGE CATEGORY C (U12) - GIRLS
1 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers
AGE CATEGORY D (U10) - BOYS
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers
2 Daniel GROOME Poole Wheelers
AGE CATEGORY D (U10) - GIRLS
1 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers
AGE CATEGORY E (U8) - BOYS
1 Sam REED Poole Wheelers


Chief Commissaire Gerrish GRAY
Commissaire Graham HURST
Commissaire Jean BAYLISS






Alan MaCrae writes......In the final evening of racing, the A Group £100 prize for top spot remained firmly in the hands of Adam Wykes (VC St Raphael), Harrison Fielding (Poole Wheelers) had a similar clear water lead for 2nd but it was to the wire for 3rd with Leon Marshal (Rutrainingtoday) starting the night only 4 points behind Steve Moss (Bournemouth Arrow). Moss snatched 1 point in the 8 lap Scratch but Marshall took back this and more with a 2nd place in the 20 lap Points where Moss failed to score. A win for Marshall in the Elimination Race had little impact with Moss sitting tight in second spot. Everything was then set for a battle for 3rd spot Overall with Marshall and Moss going into the Finale 10Km Scratch on level points after fighting it out all season over 40 League Races. Wherever Marshall went so went Moss, both almost oblivious to the other race moves. With Marshall clearly the stronger, the final twist was that both riders missed the race winning move as 5 other riders moved clear. With them went all the counting race points leaving honours even, equal 3rd for the two protagonists.
At the top of B Group, it was all up for grabs. Jason Falconer (Bournemouth Arrow) and Les Pick (Poole Wheelers) were holding the top 2 places but, for different reasons, neither were riding. Occupying 3rd and 4th were Ellie Gilham (VC St Raphael) and James Brightwell (Bournemouth Arrow), the key question being could either do enough on the night to overhaul Falconer and Pick or would they, like Marshall and Moss, nullify each other’s chances. Up stepped Gilham with 3 race placings in the top 3 bringing her Overall Points tally to 62, just 3 ahead of the previous leader Falconer. Brightwell was less dominant claiming 2 race placings in the top 3 which was not enough to disturb the top 3 Overall League positions. The B Group £70 top prize went to Gilham with Falconer and Pick both reflecting on opportunities missed.
From a reduced field size in the Youth League, the racing remained as fierce as the vocal support and a huge effort by Rebecca Hurst (Poole Wheelers) proved to be just short as she closed the gap Overall on Ryan Hodgkyns (Poole Wheelers) to a tantalising 4 points after a tightly fought season. All the competitors justifiably deserved a share of the £100 of prizes on offer.
Attention al most the other League riders now moves to the BH Track Championships, covering Sprint, Scratch Race, Team Sprint and Team Pursuit with £100 to each winner. First event is Tuesday 14th August.

No comments:

Post a Comment