Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Thursday, 26 July 2012

Raymond Brown Track League 13



Alan MaCrae writes……1 week to go and the strong riders involved in the battle for the top 3 spots were focussing on the “race within each race” to protect or improve their Overall League position. As if being in intensive care less than 2 weeks ago wasn’t bad enough, Jason Falconer (Bournemouth Arrow) could only look on as Les Pick (Poole Wheelers) chipped away all evening at his overall lead in Group B, ending the night with just a 3 point buffer remaining from his previous exploits. Sidelined for the rest of the season, if anyone is praying for rain next Tuesday, it is Jason. Ellie Gilham (VC St Raphael) has a stronger hold on 3rd place, James Brightwell (Bournemouth Arrow) has a 16 point gap to close, so any points picked up next week should signal “job done” for Gilham.
At the top of A Group, Adam Wykes (VC St Raphael), Harrison Fielding (Poole Wheelers), Steve Moss (Bournemouth Arrow) and Leon Marshall (Rutrainingtoday) all had their lowest scoring night of the season. This coincided with the arrival for the first time of Neil Rutter (Swindon RC), Thomas Rotherham (Sport City Velo) and Gawain Bailey (Zappi’s CC), all of whom took their opportunities while the local big guns’ attention was elsewhere. The biggest potential upset came in the final A/B Group 10 Km Scratch where Leon Marshall slipped into a strong break of Will Stephenson (Primera), Roland Tilley (Ridebike) and Jay Eastwood (Primera). With 25 laps to go they lapped the field at a punishing 28 mph and, of the top 4 contenders overall, it was only Moss who kept a clear head to salvage points from 5th place, limiting Marshall’s gain to 2 points in the race, with both riders picking up 6 points on the night. Moss still holds a 4 point buffer for 3rd place Overall.
Handicapping of Olympic standard provided excellent racing in the Youth League, particularly in the opening 1 lap Sprint, where there was barely space across the track as 5 riders fought out a blanket finish. Overall is not cut and dried with Ryan Hodgkyns (Poole Wheelers) holding top spot overall with Rebecca Hurst (Poole Wheelers) chipping away 6 points on the night and leaving a 9 point gap for her to close on the final night next week.
1 John FRIEND Offcamber 705361
2 Les PICK Poole Wheelers 411682
3 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 442344
4 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC 894271
5 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC 835301
6 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael 461697
7 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad 825691
8 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC 718024
9 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC 404870
10 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers 443309
11 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member 723872
EVENT 3 - 8-LAP SCRATCH RACE - GROUP A Starters:
1 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers 871251
2 Neil RUTTER Swindon RC 716912
3 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael 461690
4 Will STEPHENSON Primera-Specialized 718679
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC 405023
6 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sport City Velo 457004
7 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC 428269
8 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC 430146
9 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles 715985
10 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk 403383
11 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 718457
12 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-Specialized 443978
EVENT 5 - 12-LAP BLOCK HANDICAP - GROUP B Starters:
1 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC 835301
2 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 442344
3 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad 825691
4 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers 443309
5 John FRIEND Offcamber 705361
6 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC 718024
7 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael 461697
8 Les PICK Poole Wheelers 411682
9 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member 723872
0 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC 894271
0 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC 404870
EVENT 6 - 12-LAP BLOCK HANDICAP - GROUP A Starters:
1 Neil RUTTER Swindon RC 716912
2 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC 428269
3 Will STEPHENSON Primera-Specialized 718679
4 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sport City Velo 457004
5 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC 430146
6 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 718457
7 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk 403383
8 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-Specialized 443978
9 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles 715985
10 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers 871251
11 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael 461690
0 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC 405023
EVENT 8 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP B Starters:
1 Les PICK Poole Wheelers 411682
2 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 442344
3 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC 894271
4 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael 461697
5 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad 825691
6 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC 835301
7 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers 443309
8 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC 718024
0 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member 723872
EVENT 10 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP A Starters:
1 Neil RUTTER Swindon RC 716912
2 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-Specialized 443978
3 Will STEPHENSON Primera-Specialized 718679
4 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC 428269
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC 405023
6 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers 871251
7 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC 430146
8 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk 403383
0 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael 461690
0 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sport City Velo 457004
0 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles 715985
0 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 718457
EVENT 12 - 10-KM SCRATCH RACE - GROUPS A/B Starters:
1 Will STEPHENSON Primera-Specialized 718679
2 Roland TILLEY Ridebike.co.uk 403383
3 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC 430146
4 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-Specialized 443978
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC 405023
6 Gawain BAILEY Zappi's CC 428269
7 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sport City Velo 457004
8 Will CLARK Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 718457
9 Jake THOMAS Bristol Cycling Dev Squad 825691
10 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 442344
11 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael 461697
12 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC 718024
0 Neil RUTTER Swindon RC 716912
0 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael 461690
0 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles 715985
0 Gareth LLEWELLYN BC Private Member 723872
0 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC 835301
0 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers 871251


YOUTHS
1 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers 893550 C(M) 0 6
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667 B(F) 0 5
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082 C(M) 0 4
4 Daniel GROOME Poole Wheelers 907082 ?(M) 0 3
5 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108 D(M) 0 2
EVENT 4 - 2-LAP HANDICAP SPRINT Starters: 6
1 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082 C(M) 0 6
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667 B(F) 0 5
3 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers 893550 C(M) 0 4
4 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC 909334 ?(M) 0 3
5 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108 D(M) 0 2
6 Daniel GROOME Poole Wheelers 907082 ?(M) 0 1
EVENT 7 - SCRATCH RACE Starters: 6
1 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers 893550 C(M) 0 6
2 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC 909334 ?(M) 0 5
3 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667 B(F) 0 4
4 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082 C(M) 0 3
5 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108 D(M) 0 2
6 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC 909334 ?(M) 0 1
EVENT 9 - TEAM SPRINT Starters: 6
TEAM A (HOME STRAIGHT)
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108 D(M) 0 5
1 Daniel GROOME Poole Wheelers 907082 ?(M) 0 5
1 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers 893550 C(M) 0 5
TEAM B (BACK STRAIGHT)
2 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC 909334 ?(M) 0 2
2 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082 C(M) 0 2
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667 B(F) 0 2
EVENT 11 - HANDICAP ELIMINATION RACE Starters: 6
1 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082 C(M) 0 6
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667 B(F) 0 5
3 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108 D(M) 0 4
4 Leo ROGERS Bournemouth Arrow CC 909334 ?(M) 0 3
5 Daniel GROOME Poole Wheelers 907082 ?(M) 0 2
6 Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers 893550 C(M) 0 1

No comments:

Post a Comment