Friday, 24 January 2020

Perfs Pedal 2020: Start List and Preview


Alex Paton, winner in 2018 & Rory Townsend will lead a strong Canyon DHB p/b Soreen team at the 55th Perfs Pedal race on Sunday February 9th. DS, Tim Elverson loves the Perfs race and will expect nothing less than total commitment from his riders as they try to win for the 5th consecutive year. Paton will be backed by a Canyon DHB pb Soreen team that also includes former Great Britain track star Andy Tennant and Max Stedman. Spirit Tifosi RT also field a strong outfit including top ten finishers from last year. Jordan Peacock and Rupert Graham. Mikey Mottram (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK), Ken Buckley & Chris McNamara (Nuun/Sigma Sports London RT), Red Walters, Matt Downie & Harry Johnson (Nopinz Symec RT), Jack Freeman ( Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT) and Leo Hayter of the Sunweb Development team will all be looking to make an early season statement and add their name to the Perfs roll of honour. Hayter, whose brother Ethan has just signed a 3 year deal with Team Ineos, does not have the track ambition of his older sibling, has been training hard in Belgium and Spain with his new team. The full field of 85 also includes 2019 National Junior road champion Oliver Stockwell ( Team Flamme Rouge p/b Grenade) and GB junior academy rider Oscar Nillson-Julien (VC Londres). Stockwell has also been selected to ride the Junior mens race at the world cyclo-cross championships in Switzerland the week before Perfs. Jacob Vaughan,(pic), last year’s winner has not entered, Vaughan will be based in Belgium in 2020 riding for Belgian U23 team Indulek Doltcini Derito and has recently launched an online funding campaighn to further his racing career.

The 46 mile race, supported by Local Riders, Local Races, will once again be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00

COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left.Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.

Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles.

As always the climb of Portsdown Hill will shape the race. If the break does not go the first time up then it will definitely split the race on lap 2, anyone with ambition and adventure on their mind will need to be warmed up and well positioned. Dig deep to make the selection and there will be a chance to recover across the top, the onus being on any teams represented to drive the the attack home, crystal crank it too early though and the bunch may regain contact. The race distance, 46 miles, is modest,but it is February and those 5 ascents of Portsdown will take their toll, whatever the number of the initial selection rest assured it will be halved as the race reaches the Newtown circuit and the denouement on the climb of Hundred Acres Road.

Prize Fund
1st £250 & Trophy & Winners Jersey
2nd £140
3rd £110
4th £80
5th £70
6th £60
7th £50
8th £50
9th £45
10th £45
11th £40
12th £40
13th £35
14th £35
15th £35
1st Junior Rider £35

Supported by: www.localriderslocalraces.co.ukWe are passionate about promoting bike racing in the South. Perfs is a local classic and we are happy to support Mick Waite and his hard working team.”
Mike Anderson CLUB CYCLISTE MONCONTOURAIS has kindly supplied the Trophy for the Winner to keep and will also be sponsoring the £50 prize for the highest placed BC South Region 2nd Category rider.
Winners Jersey supplied by: Koa Clothing – Pure Performance Apparel, clothing supplier to VELO CLUB ST RAPHAËL koaclothing@yahoo.co.uk

Electronic timing system and finish line judging services, specialising in helping local race organisers, at affordable prices: www.project51racing.com

Perfs 2020 Start List

1 Alex Paton Canyon DHB P/B Soreen WInner of this race in 2018 E
2 Rory Townsend Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
3 Maximillian Stedman Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
4 Andrew Tennant Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
5 Callum MacLeod Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
6 Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT 1
7 Joe Hill ActiveEdge RT 1
8 Michael Gill Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
9 Oliver Hucks Aerolab Ward Wheelz 2
10 Sebastian Garry Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
11 Taylor Johnstone Asfra Racing 2
12 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong/KTM 2
13 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling 1
14 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3
15 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff 2
16 Daniel MacLean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC 1
17 Lucas Towers Cero/Cycle Division RT 2J
18 Jack Brough Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
19 Kieran Riley Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
20 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 2J
21 Henry James Crawley Wheelers RT 1
22 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers RT 1
23 Mark Richards DAP CC 1
24 Morris Bacon DAP CC E
25 Leo Hayter Development Team Sunweb E
26 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1J
27 Aidan Lawrence HMT Hospital Giant CT 2J
28 Charlie Heffernan HuntBikeWheels 2
29 Mark Day HuntBikeWheels 2
30 Charles Bailey Lee Valley Youth CC 2J
31 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT E
32 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2J
33 Elliott Barratt Nopinz Symec RT 2
34 Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec RT 1
35 Matt Witts Nopinz Symec RT 1
36 Matthew Downie Nopinz Symec RT 1
37 Matthew Webster Nopinz Symec RT E
38 Red Walters Nopinz Symec RT E
39 Cameron Fraser Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 2
40 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
41 Ken Buckley Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
42 Declan Hudson Omnipex Bio Racer RT 1
43 Joe Staunton Paceline RT 1
44 Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 1
45 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2J
46 Christopher Owram Primera-TeamJobs 1
47 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 1
48 George Miles-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling E
49 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wheelers 1
50 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wheelers 1
51 Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes-Casco Pet 2
52 Simon McNamara HuntBikeWheels 2
53 Tom Portsmouth Spiderking Soenens U19 DT 1
54 Angus Hawkins Spirit Tifosi RT 1
55 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi RT 2
56 Joe Baker Spirit Tifosi RT 2
57 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT 1
58 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi RT 1
59 Ross Holland St Piran 1
60 Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
61 Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
62 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
63 Oliver Stockwell Team Flamme Rouge P/B Grenade 1J
64 Bryn Davies The Bulls 2J
65 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 2J
66 Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club 1
67 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1
68 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC 1
69 Oisin Murphy VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse 2J
70 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 1J
71 Thomas Gloagg VC Londres 1
72 Harvey McLean VC St. Raphael 2J
73 Oliver Winwood Bratchell VC Venta 2
74 Patrick Brown VC Venta 2
75 George Beck VCU Schwenheim 2
76 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK E
77 Harvey McNaughton Wales Racing Academy 1
78 Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy 1
79 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 2J
80 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 1
81 Jack Rootkin-Gray Z Junior RT 1J
82 Matthew Kingston Z Junior RT 1J
83 Matthew Malone Z Junior RT 3J
84 Tom Couzens Zappi RT 1
85 James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development RT 3J

Reserves
86 Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 3J
87 Josh Ballinger Trainsharp DT 3J
88 Samuel Clark MB Cyclery 2
89 Ben Ferris BC PM 2J
90 Ben Williams GC Mossa 2
91 William Jewitt Giant CC/Halo Films 2J
92 Jordan Giles Southampton University RC 2
93 Samuel Wadsley Primera/TeamJobs 3



Perfs Roll of Honour
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossey Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / OwenConstruction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant – Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports – Concorde – WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling.co.uk/MGXpower/Litespeed
2006 James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv /Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / SundayBikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2015 Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling
2016 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
2017 Chris Opie Bike Channel – Canyon
2018 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
2019 Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes

The 55th Perfs Pedal Race takes place on 9th February 2020*

No comments:

Post a comment