TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Friday, 26 December 2014

Boxing Day 10, Disley Does it Again!


Xavier Disley (RST Sport-Aero Coach) won the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 for the third time in four years on a crisp & cold day in Hampshire. Disley’s winning time of 22:37 was 26 seconds slower than twelve months ago but was still too fast for runner-up Andrew Langdown (Hampshire RC). Langdown was just 3 seconds adrift of the winner in 2013 but was not so close this time round.
Experimenting with a new position Disley, riding a 108’ fixed gear, looked smooth and controlled on the outward leg to Sopley, he was visibly slower on the trip home however, as the cold breeze started to pick up. The freelance Sports Performance Consultant accepted that others may have been pushing out more watts but doubted anyone was more “AERODYNAMIC” than himself, the red Trip Strips on his legs helping to smooth the airflow, he explained! Further down the field those less serious, dressed up as Santa, tied balloons to their bikes wore kilts and worked off some of the seasonal excess.
More details of Xavier Disleys Coaching Consultancy HERE
Provisional Results
1, XAVIER DISLEY (RST SPORT-AERO COACH) 22.37
2, ANDREW LANGDOWN (HAMPSHIRE RC) 22.54
3, SIMON BEROGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL) 23.51
4, JAMES HORTON (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM) 24.05
5, CLIFF ROWE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.09
6, TOM REID (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM) JUN 24.25
7, BRENDON REESE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 24.29
8, FREDDIE CORATH (SRAM CC) 24.44
9, ARAN STANTON (VC ST RAPHAEL) 24.51
10, MARTIN ROSS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.58
11, IAIN PALMER (TWICKENHAM CC) 25.09
12, TOM LACHLAN (LEAMINGTON C &AC) 25.12
13, STUART PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC) 25.19
14, JON BROOKS (NEW FOREST CC) 25.30
15, EWAN FARROW (ILKLEY CC) 25.32
16, ADEL TYSON-BLOOR (TEAM MULEBAR GIRL) 1STL 25.57
17, GAVIN ROBINSON (NEW FOREST CC) 26.09
18, STEWART THOMPSON (VC ST RAPHAEL) 26.43
19, ADAM TUREL (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 26.45
20, TOM STOCKER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 26.46
21 JOHN NYE (EXETER WH) 27.15
22, NICHOLAS BUCK ( SRAM CC) JUN 27.20
23, ROB JONES (ZOOOM TRI) 27.26
24, PETER WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 27.46
25, DEAN JEWER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 27.58
26, RAY HUGHES (CLARENCE WH) 27.59
27, AARON SMITH (SOUTHDOWN VELO) JUV 28.06
28, CHRIS BARNETT (BYNEA CC) 28.08
29, ROY O’CALLAGHAN (CHRISTCHURCH BICYCLE CLUB) 28.11
30, JAMES BUCK (SRAM CC) 28.13
31, TOM BUTLER (NEW FOREST CC) 28.26
32, STUART GRAY ( SOUTHAMPTON TRI CLUB) 28.43
33, ROB YORK (CHRISTCHURCH BICYCLE CLUB) 28.46
34,RYAN DAY/ CHRIS DAY (POOLE WH) 2-UP 29.08
35, IAN KELLAWAY (COVENTRY CC) 29.18
36, LEANNE FARROW (ILKLEY CC) 29.19
37, TIM REID (MUDEFORD FOSSILS) 29.37
38, LIZZY CAMPBELL (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILE WH) 29.53
39, GARY ANDREWS ( BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 30.53
40, THOMAS KELLY (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 31.29
41, GRAHAM LAWES (ANDOVER WH) 31.33
42, FRANCIS GRANDFIELD (CHRISTCHURCH BYCYCLE CLUB) 31.38
43, KATIE JARDINE (CHRISTCHURCH BYCYCLE CLUB) 31.57
44, ALEXANDER JEFFERIES (POOLE WH) 32.29
45, CLARE GRONOW (NEW FOREST CC) 32.39
46, LIZZY YATES (ANDOVER WHEELERS) 32.56
47, JONHN O’BRIEN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 33.25
48, JACQUELINE YORK (CHRISTCHURCH BYCYCLE CLUB) 33.25
49, DAVID EARDLEY (NEW FOREST CC) 33.39
50, PETER SUMMERS (SOTONIA CC) 34.06
51,PAULA EARDLY (NEW FOREST CC) 37.31

1 comment:

  1. Great report, backed up with fabulous photos. Thanks Eamonn.
    Aran Stanton.

    ReplyDelete