Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 2 November 2014

Hopkins Top Dog at Hop Dog Horn!


Lots of Photos on our Facebook Page
Paul Hopkins (Merida UK) won the Wareham Forest XC Enduro, seeing off the determined challenge of Dorset’s best All-rounder James Horton (CANNONDALE). Hopkins, along with teammates, Simon Allard & Kim Little, Horton &John Samways (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) had quickly established a lead on the 90 strong field, pulling away on the first 4.8 mile lap. ).
Samways could not live with the pace and was soon losing contact, Horton, however was up for it! Be it road, against the clock, or on the rough stuff, the 30 year old always races aggressively and was taking the fight to the Merida boys on the single track & fire trails.
Allard started to dangle at half-distance, a season blighted by injury, costing him the staying power required.
Deep into the 2 hour enduro Horton continued to make the pace, Little was looking good and Hopkins seemed content to sit and watch as the trio started to lap the back-markers. But any plans of a Merida 1-2, disappeared on the penultimate lap as Little punctured, Allard, still plugging away, caught and passed the unlucky Little, a third place bonus! Hopkins always seemed to have another gear and made his move just after the bell, pulling away on a muddy downhill section. Amy-Jo Hansford (MSG) won the women’s race, the youngster finishing ahead ahead of pre-race favourite Heidi Gould (Marin Bikes), with Loe Freer (DRR)in third place. Sponsored by the Sunny Republic Brewery of Blandford, the post race free bar went down well, pints of “Hop Dog” slaking the muddy thirsts!
FULL RESULTS
1 Paul Hopkins 02:00:17
2 James Horton 02:00:32
3 Simon Allard 02:05:45
4 John Samways 02:11:33
5 Kim Little 02:12:09
6 Ryan McKee 02:19:08
7 Andrew Parsons 02:19:12
8 Darren Matthews 02:19:17
9 Graham Starmer 02:21:07
10 Garry Taylor 02:01:38
11 Rob Lee 02:02:24
12 Chris Jones 02:03:21
13 Gary Long 02:03:32
14 Scott Wilkinson 02:05:50
15 Mark Wadman 02:06:29
16 Pete Carter 02:07:18
17 Chris Suter 02:08:03
18 James Chant 02:11:08
19 Ken Farwell 02:11:18
20 Dave Hayes 02:12:47
21 Sam Barfoot 02:13:12
22 Mart Garnish 02:13:29
23 Paul Cowshall 02:14:33
24 Adam Walkinson 02:14:46
25 Jack Kingman 02:16:04
26 Douglas Corbett 02:17:23
27 Jason Canning 02:17:29
28 Bramich 02:18:23
29 Simon Waite 02:20:33
30 Andy Brown 02:21:24
31 Dave Easey 02:23:40
32 Peter Weeks 02:23:41
33 Nick Bennett 02:24:08
34 Lloyd Elston 01:39:28
35 Kevin Ridge 01:55:25
36 Charlie Hobbs 01:56:01
37 Kevin Harris 01:56:04
38 Darren House 01:58:32
39 Kit Clifford 01:59:30
40 Andrew Trayford 02:00:06
41 Stuart Grace 02:00:27
42 Tim Cole 02:00:54
43 Mike Gilson 02:00:57
44 Adrian Threaser 02:06:48
45 Foster 02:06:57
46 James Poole 02:07:37
47 Steve Clift 02:09:41
48 Lee Woodhams 02:12:50
49 Roger Clark 02:13:17
50 Tom Strudwick 02:15:14
51 Richard Gould 02:19:10
52 Gary Fripp 02:19:26
53 Rob Hansford 01:17:40
54 Liam Teesdal 01:22:01
55 Garry Cattle 01:32:20
56 Tony Lockyer 01:40:23
57 Anthony Elgar 01:55:00
58 Garry Mears 01:58:25
59 Greg Hibbert 02:37:53
60 Brian Henderson 01:23:24
61 Pat Harman 01:33:07
62 Capt Nige Marsh 01:34:00
63 Chris Noble 00:25:11
64 David Wade 00:36:58
65 Robert Aldous 00:39:16
66 Leigh Henderson 00:41:58
67 Nick Corben 01:30:34
Fat Bikes
1 Homer
2 Ian Stockley
3 Jeremy Tume
4 Paul Sedwell
5 Sir Jack Watts
6 John Pagan
LADIES
Amy-Jo Hansford 02:03:34
Heidi Gould 02:06:55
Loe Freer 02:20:12
Rosie Brown 1:40:13
Danielle Humphrey 2:05:18
Clare Brown 01:46:22
CROSS BIKES
1 Simon Rogers 01:57:42
2 Nigel Brown 02:05:04
3 Kelly Brocklehurst 02:10:11
4 Ian Pidgeon 02:00:59
5 Stephen Cook 02:08:51
SINGLESPEED
1 PAUL AXON 1:47:22
2 STEVE GORDON 1:57:00
3 JOHN WILLIAM 1:56:38
4 MATT WILLIAMS 1:55:12
5 MATT CLINKARD 2:0:6:25
6 ARAN RAMSELL 2:17:53
7 STUART DOMAY 2:22:03
8 JON MACEY 1:55:29
9 LEE VINE 2:00:20
10 VINCE LITEWEIGHT ARAGONES 2:00:51



Full Results, photos to Come
1, PAUL HOPKINS (MERIDA UK)
2, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE)
3, SIMON ALLARD (MERIDA UK)
1, AMY-JO HANSFORD (MUD SWEAT N’GEARS)
2, HEIDI GOULD (MARIN BIKES)
3, LOE FREER ( DORSET ROUGH RIDERS)

No comments:

Post a Comment