Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Sunday, 1 October 2017

Tornado CRT Sporting 10, Report/Results


James Boyman (Hops Velo) makes it a weekend double winning the Tornado CRT 10,just 15 hours after victory in the Utag 10, report from Martin Howes.....
With the forecast torrential rain and 25mph winds failing to materialise, 28 riders took the start of the Tornado RCC Open 10. Part of the South district Sporting time trial series a bag full of points were on offer for a late charge up the leader board before seasons end.

This event was sponsored by Sunday Club Clothing who provided the cash prizes for all categories.

Set around Bransgore on quite back roads into the New Forest, heavy rain the night before had left roads wet and the chances of punctures high. Michelle Walter the most unfortunate, puncturing on the way to the start. A dash back to HQ, bit of help from Estrella bikes and she was ready to go again.

James Boyman of Hoops Velo took overall honours with a time of 22.05. A margin of 1m 50s ahead of 2nd place assured victory and annihilated the course record in the process.

The other podium spots however were far closer, only 14 seconds between 2nd and 4th.

Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo), winner of the first open back in April took 2nd, and Max Webber (Abbotts Ann Cycles) 3rd.

Lizzie Campbell (Iris Race Team) was winner of the womens competition with a time of 28.32. Sarah Wise (Weymouth CC) 2nd, and Michelle Lock (GS Stella) 3rd.

The team competition was once again won by NFCC. Two in a row for them at this event.

Young Zak Snell (Tornado RCC) was quickest junior. Setting a time of 25.58 on a standard road bike.

Dave Dent went home winner of the Vets award with a time of 24.46, 2 minutes 38 under standard and good enough for 6th place on the day.

Full results

1 JAMES BOYMAN HOOPS VELO 00:22:05 1
2 CRAIG WALLINGTON SARUM VELO 00:23:55 2
3 MAX WEBBER ABBOTTS ANN CYCLES 00:24:01 3
4 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY RC 00:24:07 4
5 NICK JONES BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS 00:24:09 5
6 DAVE DENT GS STELLA 00:24:26 6
7 NEIL ADLEM ANDOVER WHEELERS 00:25:07 7
8 WILL SOLOMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS 00:25:12 8
9 RICHARD PORTER CC WEYMOUTH 00:25:21 9
10 DREW HOSIE …a3crg 00:25:31 10
11 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC 00:25:39 11
12 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL CC 00:25:40 12
13 ROBERT VEAL NEW FOREST CC 00:25:50 13
14 ZAK SNELL TORNADO RCC 00:25:58 14
15 LYNDON THOMPSON NEW FOREST CC 00:26:27 15
16 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL CC 00:26:37 16
17 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO RCC 00:26:46 17
18 WILLIAM SAWYER ABBOTTS ANN CYCLES 00:26:46 17
19 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL 00:27:35 19
20 NEIL DYBLE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 00:28:26 20
21 LIZZY CAMPBELL IRIS RACE TEAM 00:28:32 21
22 IAN HAYDEN TORNADO RCC 00:28:38 22
23 TARQUIN O'SULLIVAN TORNADO RCC 00:29:07 23
24 SARAH WISE CC WEYMOUTH 00:29:31 24
25 MICHELLE LOCK GS STELLA 00:29:50 25
26 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS 00:30:53 26
27 CHRIS SUMMERS SOTONIA CC 00:32:30 27
28 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 01:01:45 28 Late start due to puncture.

No comments:

Post a Comment