Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 22 October 2017

Dorset Hill Climb Series #5 Report/Results


Paddy Dunn (CC Weymouth) & Purbeck Peloton took the overall honours as Mud, Sweat n' Gears brought the curtain down on the Dorset Hill Climb series for another year.
The 1.3 mile climb over Chalky Down at Broadmayne, rises up above Weymouth Bay suiting the strong men rather than the specialists. The gentle "big ring" slopes, struggling to live up to the title "Hill", the wind across the top, the greater challenge perhaps? Dunn won the final round, his consistency, placing second on 3 occasions and never out of the top 5 saw him clinch the individual title ahead of John Brumfield (PCS) and Bob Richardson (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers).
Richardson warmed up for the climbs and got the miles in, riding out from his home at Southbourne near Bournemouth to every round.
Purbeck Peloton deservedly took the team award, getting their riders out and scoring points right from the first round on Portland. Despite their numbers Purbeck Peloton could not trouble the individual podium, Rob Koppenhol 7th on Creech & John Williams on Chalky, their best solo results. Already planning for next year the enthusiastic Purbeck club are planning to run an Open Hill Climb and are looking into the possibility of a closed road event.

I PATRICK DUNN CCW 3.38.35
2 JAMES HORTON VCSTR 3.42.83
3 PHIL COLE MSG 3.44.37
4 JON BRUMFIELD PC
5 BOB RICHARDSON BJW 3.48.82
6 ROB MIDMORE MSG 4.00.16
7 JOHN WILLIAMS PP 4.04.67
8 WILL BAKER PP 4.04.84
9 GRAHAM BILES MSG 4.09.67
10 SIMON CHAINEY MSG 4.11.95
11 STEVE OLIVER CCW 4.13.71
12 JOHN PTY PP 4.16.80
13 ROB KOPPENHOL PP 4.17.27
14 GLYNN ROSSART PP 4.21.46
15 MARK SINGLETON PP 4.21.85
16 DAN BYRNE PW 4.23.73
17 NICK CARROLL MSG 4.24.55
18 STEVE GORDON PP 4.24.80
19 NICK PYMAN PP 4.38.14
20 RICH BLANCHARD PP 4.39.29
21 MARK FAGG MSG 4.41.21
22 MARTIN PETERS MSG 4.43.09
23 IAIN FAKE PP 4.52.05
24 EMILY HINGSTON PP 4.56.95
25 JACOB WHITNALL CCW 5.02.24
26 ANDY HAWKINS MSG 5.07.92
27 LEWIS STRIPP MSG 5.11.35
28 GORDON & GEMMA SCOTT CCW 5.20.55 TANDEM
29 ANNA PHILLIPS PP 5.20.61
30 PETE WHITE CCW 5.21.37
31 STURT WHEELER PP 5.23.86
32 JASON CLARK 5.25.64
33 JOHN O'BRIEN BJW 5.26.93 TRIKE
34 MARK SALMON MSG 5.30.68
35 SAM WAIT MSG 5.37.99
36 AARON BEVIS MSG 5.42.33
37 MACRAE WILLIAMS PP 5.45.77
38 MARTIN MIDMORE MSG 6.00.67
39 RICHARD EDGELEY MSG 6.07.30
40 RACHEL HACKMAN CCW 6.37.49
41 LEE HARRIS MSG 7.05.20

Final Team Standings
Purbeck Peloton 3927
CC Weymouth 2051
Mud Sweat and Gears 1743
Poole Wheelers 900
Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 850

Final Individual Standings

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 369
2 Jon Brumfield PCS 357
3 Bob Richardson BJW 355
4 Will Baker PP 330
5 Rob Koppenhol PP 326
6 Nick Pyman PP 288
7 Steve Gordon PP 279
8 Martin Mitchell CCW 270
9 John Williams PP 268
10 Steve Oliver CCW 256
11 Simon chainey MSG 250
12 Emily Hingston PP 239
13 Justin Loveland CCW 236
14 Mark Singleton PP 235
15 James Horton VSTR 218
16 Gordon Scott CCW 199
17 Andrew Jackson CCW 177
18 Dan Byrne PW 176
19 Richard Blanchard PP 157
20 Rob Wickham PW 151
21 Mike Kerslake MSG 151
22 Lewis Keightley Primera 150
23 Macrae Williams PP 149
24 Chris Hoare PP 148
25 Mark Simpson PP 143
26 Dafydd Evans PW 142
27 Sam Wait MSG 142
28 Steve Pink PW 140
29 Rob Midmore MSG 138
30 Jeremy Munday PP 132
31 Anna Philps PP 123
32 Glyn Rossant PP 119
33 Rachel Hackman CCW 119
34 Greg Parker CCW 118
35 John Dry PP 113
36 Jason Jenner PP 104
37 Rupert Silman BJW 104
38 Jacob Whitnall 103
39 Alex Adams MSG 102
40 Andy Hawkins MSG 95
41 John O'Brien BJW 90
42 Louisa Cooper BJW 88
43 Colin Brumble CCW 86
44 Simon Jones PP 85
45 Stuart Wheeler PP 76
46 Ben Davis 75
47 Kim Little gdw 74
48 Helen Adams MSG 73
49 Andy Cooper BJW 71
50 Shan Underbottom SSC 70
51 Matt Rollinson PW 70
52 Zak Snell Tornado 70
53 Ben Bridle WRC 67
54 Graham Biles MSG 67
55 Luke Rendell PW 64
56 Nick Carrell MSG 63
57 Lyndon Thomson NFCC 62
58 Philip Scriven BJW 61
59 Neil Evans PP 61
60 Andrew Humphreys PW 60
61 Derek Hunt PP 60
62 Paul Jones Primera 59
63 Nick Carroll MSG 59
64 Bill Day PW 56
65 Luke Hardiman PP 56
66 Hugh Lane PP 55
67 Mark Fagg MSG 55
68 Andrew Leach MSG 54
69 Martin Peters MSG 54
70 Iain Fake PP 53
71 Paul Waite PP 52
72 Brian Holmes 50
73 Darren Orchard MSG 49
74 Lewis Stripp MSG 49
75 Gordon & Jemma Scott CCW 48
76 Nick Ireland CCW 47
77 Tim Smith BJW 46
78 Pete White CCW 46
79 Jason Clark PP 44
80 Mark Salmon MSG 42
81 Stephanie Lewars PW 41
82 Jacqui Seal PP 41
83 Matthew Calland CCW 41
84 Aarron Bevis MSG 40
85 Stuart Carrington CCW 39
86 Martin Midmore MSG 38
87 Richard Edgeley MSG 37
88 Andy Philps PP 36
89 Kevin Harris BJW 35
90 Lee Harris MSG 35
91 Barry Fry PP 33
92 Colin Tebb PP 32
93 Ben Baker PP 28

No comments:

Post a Comment