TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Heath Race Series: Plumb Leads Venta 1-2!

Sunday, 4 October 2015

Bulstrode again at Longland 2 Day


Harry Bulstrode (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) won the Glenn Longland 2 Day after clinching the always decisive 3rd stage Time Trial. Bulstrode finished on a flat tyre in the opening prologue hill climb and conceded further time in the road race after losing contact in the finale. His luck turned on day 2 however as temporary traffic lights forced a late change of course, the hilly test across the forest replaced with the longer out & back down the A338 to Ringwood. Bulstrode, riding in VC ST Raphael colors for the first time, clocked 43:23, the only sub-44 ride on a chilly October morning to win the Downton classic for the second year running.
Winner of the prologue, George Crammond (Soton Uni CC), grabbed second place. 1:08 down, it was a solid weekend for Crammond who finished 2nd on GC. Not surprisingly, overnight leader, Edward Hatfield (UK Biking/Copyrite) dropped out of the top ten, a lack of muscle power & more importantly a time trial machine costing the 15 year old, no doubt though, his time is coming.
Nick O'Hara (3c Cycleexperience) took third place overall, his 44.35 TT, SAW HIM LEAPFROG Kim Little & James Horton.

Day 1 report HERE
Results
1 HARRY BULSTRODE V.C.St.RAPHAEL WAITES M/14697 2.06.04
2 GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 2.06.45
3 NICK O`HARA 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE B/13222 2.07.14
4 RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 2.07.15
5 KIM LITTLE MERIDA FACTORY RACING M/10777 2.07.35
6 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS A 2.07.37
7 JAMES HORTON PRIMERA RACING M/11408 2.07.41
8 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14634 2.07.56
9 ALEX HART SARUM VELO S/14708 2.08.24
10 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS J/12612 2.08.31
11 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14633 2.08.34
12 OLLIE EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 2.08.45
13 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE A/11542 2.08.50
14 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14712 2.09.07
14 SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14668 2.09.07
16 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. S/14572 2.09.28
17 DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.09.43
18 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C/11084 2.09.44
19 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M/14671 2.09.49
20 MARK VALENTINE POOLE WHEELERS M/11229 2.10.07
21 GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT S/12462 2.10.13
22 EDWARD HATFIELD UK-BIKING/COPYRITE U16/12525 2.10.29
22 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS S/14466 2.10.29
24 ROB FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. S 2.10.31
25 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C/12538 2.10.32
26 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 2.10.42
27 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. B/14704 2.10.44
28 MARTIN MILLINGTON STRATFORD C.C. M 2.10.48
29 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD M/14720 2.10.49
30 GAWAIN YOUNG SOTONIA C.C. A/14590 2.11.10
31 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14688 2.11.14
32 STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. B/11623 2.11.16
33 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M/13720 2.11.27
34 JAMES MEAKIN T.L.I. S/14722 2.11.32
35 MIKE COOKE PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 2.11.34
36 STEPHEN TIERAN UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S/12600 2.11.47
37 PETER CARTER SICK PINK VELO WHEELERS B/13055 2.12.04
37 HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14673 2.12.04
39 JACOB ARIES UK-BIKING/COPYRITE J/14675 2.12.39
40 NICHOLAS BUCK T.L.I. J/14733 2.12.43
41 ADAM HUNNYBALL UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S/14129 2.13.34
42 DARREN ORCHARD MUD SWEAT N GEARS M/13818 2.13.46
43 ROY JONES KUDUS MULTISPORT B/10276 2.15.17
44 COLE PEARCE VECTIS ROADS C.C. S/14566 2.16.00
45 CHRIS MOODY SOTONIA C.C. M/14721 2.16.10
46 BEN PYM 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE S 2.17.15
47 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B/11065 2.18.24
48 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D/11778 2.20.00
49 CONAL LOW-GRIER POOLE WHEELERS B/14724 2.22.19
50 ANDY SIMPSON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. A 2.22.28
51 FAITH FISHER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 2.22.36
52 PAUL FREEMAN STRATFORD C.C. D 2.23.37
53 ANNA MORRIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L/14732 2.23.38
54 KEITH WALTON STRATFORD C.C. E 2.23.41
55 BEN SCOTT-MUNDON SOTONIA C.C. S/14717 2.24.44
56 OLIVER HANDLEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S/14674 2.25.53
57 MICHAEL HORSMAN KUDUS MULTISPORT D 2.31.32
58 SARAH HICKMAN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 2.34.45
59 ANYA LANCASTER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 2.35.14
60 STEPHEN EGGLETON STRATFORD C.C. M 2.38.29
61 SUZY RUSSELL 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 2.44.07
62 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E/13056 2.50.01











PROLOGUE RESULT 2015
POS RIDER CLUB/TEAM CAT TIME
1 GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.07
2 KIM LITTLE MERIDA FACTORY RACING M 4.08
3 MIKE COOKE PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 4.11
4 JAMES HORTON PRIMERA RACING M 4.13
5 GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT S 4.14
6 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.17
6 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD M 4.17
8 HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.19
8 ALEX HART SARUM VELO S 4.19
10 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE A 4.20
11 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.21
12 NICK O`HARA 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE B 4.22
12 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 4.22
12 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS A 4.22
12 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS S 4.22
16 SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.23
17 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.24
18 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. B 4.25
19 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. S 4.27
20 JAY EASTWOOD PRIMERA RACING A 4.28
21 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 4.29
22 JACOB ARIES UK-BIKING/COPYRITE J 4.30
23 NICHOLAS BUCK T.L.I. J 4.31
24 JAMES MEAKIN T.L.I. S 4.32
25 DARREN ORCHARD MUD SWEAT N GEARS M 4.33
25 OLLIE EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 4.33
27 HARRY BULSTRODE V.C.St.RAPHAEL WAITE M 4.34
27 PETER CARTER SICK PINK VELO WHEELERS B 4.34
27 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS J 4.34
27 JASON GAULT BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 4.34
31 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 4.36
32 ROB FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. S 4.38
32 STEPHEN TIERAN UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S 4.38
32 ADAM PATCHON T.L.I. M 4.38
35 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 4.39
36 MARK VALENTINE POOLE WHEELERS M 4.40
36 ADAM HUNNYBALL UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S 4.40
38 CHRIS MOODY SOTONIA C.C. M 4.41
39 COLE PEARCE VECTIS ROADS C.C. S 4.42
40 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. C 4.44
41 EDWARD HATFIELD UK-BIKING/COPYRITE U16 4.45
42 BEN SCOTT-MUNDON SOTONIA C.C. S 4.46
43 GAWAIN YOUNG SOTONIA C.C. A 4.47
43 DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 4.47
45 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 4.48
45 STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. B 4.48
47 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 4.49
47 RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 4.49
49 MARTIN MILLINGTON STRATFORD C.C. M 4.50
50 BEN PYM 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE S 4.51
51 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 4.52
52 FAITH FISHER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 4.57
53 ANDY SIMPSON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. A 4.59
54 OLIVER HANDLEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 5.01
54 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D 5.01
56 ANNA MORRIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 5.03
57 MATTHEW MARKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 5.07
58 CONAL LOW-GRIER POOLE WHEELERS B 5.18
59 ROY JONES KUDUS MULTISPORT B 5.19
60 PAUL FREEMAN STRATFORD C.C. D 5.24
61 KEITH WALTON STRATFORD C.C. E 5.25
62 STEPHEN EGGLETON STRATFORD C.C. M 5.28
63 ANYA LANCASTER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 5.47
64 MICHAEL HORSMAN KUDUS MULTISPORT D 5.51
65 SUZY RUSSELL 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 5.58
66 SARAH HICKMAN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 6.00
67 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 6.05
68 BECKY SANDS 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 6.42


STAGE 2 HANDICAP ROAD RACE 2015
POS RIDER CLUB/TEAM CAT TIME
1 EDWARD HATFIELD UK-BIKING/COPYRITE U16 1.17.07
2 BEN SCOTT-MUNDON SOTONIA C.C. S @6sec
3 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. B ST
4 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
5 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. S ST
6 COLIN DIXON POORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B ST
7 SAMUAL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS J ST
8 DARREN ORCHARD MUD SWEAT N GEARS M ST
9 OLLIE EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B ST
10 PETER CARTER SICK PINK VELO WHEELERS B ST
11 JAMES MEAKIN T.L.I. S ST
12 MARK VALENTINE POOLE WHEELERS M ST
13 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C ST
14 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M ST
15 JACOB ARIES UK-BIKING/COPYRITE J ST
16 ROY JONES KUDUS MULTISPORT B ST
17 DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M ST
18 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C ST
19 GAWAIN YOUNG SOTONIA C.C. A ST
20 COLE PEARCE VECTIS ROADS C.C. S ST
21 STEPHEN TIERAN UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S ST
22 RAY HUUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D ST
23 CHRIS MOODY SOTONIA C..C. M ST
24 MARTIN MILLINGTON STRATFORD C.C. M ST
25 ADAM HUNNYBALL UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S ST
26 ROB FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. S ST
27 GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT S ST
28 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE A ST
29 ADAM PATCHON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE M ST
30 JULIAN LOCKWOOD HUB C.C. C ST
31 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B ST
32 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY R.C. D ST
33 STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. B ST
34 BEN PYM 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE S ST
35 ALEX HART SARUM VELO S ST
36 JAMES HORTON PRIMERA RACING M @40sec
37 KIM LITTLE MERIDA FACTORY RACING M ST
38 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD M ST
39 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS S ST
40 NICK O`HARA 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE B @1min
41 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
42 MIKE COOKE PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M ST
43 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE A ST
44 GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
45 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS A ST
46 SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
47 NICHOLAS BUCK T.L.I. J ST
48 HARRY BULSTRODE V.C.St.RAPHAEL WAITE M ST
49 HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
50 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
51 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M ST
52 MATTHHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S ST
53 JAY EASTWOOD PRIMERA RACING A @2min
54 KEITH WALTON STRATFORD C.C. E @4.30
55 CONAL LOW-GRIER POOLE WHEELERS B @5min
56 FAITH FISHER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L ST
57 PAUL FREEMAN STRATFORD C.C. D @6min
58 ANDY SIMPSON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. A @6.30
59 ANNA MORRIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L @9min
60 SARAH HICKMAN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L @10min
61 OLIVER HANDLEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S @11.30
62 MICHAEL HORSMAN KUDUS MULTISPORT D @12.30
63 ANYA LANCASTER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L @15min
64 SUZY RUSSELL 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L @15.20
65 MATTHEW MARKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S @18min
66 STEPHEN EGGLETON STRATFORD C.C. M @20min
67 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E @26min


STAGE 3 TIME TRIAL 2015
POS RIDER CLUB/TEAM CAT TIME
1 HARRY BULSTRODE V.C.St.RAPHAEL WAITE M 43.23
2 GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 44.31
3 NICK O`HARA 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE B 44.45
4 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS A 45.08
5 RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHEELERS D 45.13
6 KIM LITTLE MERIDA FACTORY RACING M 45.35
7 JAMES HORTON PRIMERA RACING M 45.41
8 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 46.03
9 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 46.04
10 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 46.43
11 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS J 46.44
12 ALEX HART SARUM VELO S 46.52
13 SCOTT MICHAELS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 46.57
14 OLLIE EMMANS ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B 46.59
15 SIMON MERRITT UK-BIKING/COPYRITE A 47.17
16 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 47.42
17 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA C.C. S 47.48
18 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 48.07
19 MARK VALENTINE POOLE WHEELERS M 48.12
20 JASON GAULT BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE A 48.19
21 RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS S 48.20
22 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM C 48.31
23 EDWARD HATFIELD UK-BIKING/COPYRITE U16 48.37
24 ROB FRYER PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. S 48.40
25 DAVID LUGTON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 48.43
26 MARTIN MILLINGTON STRATFORD C.C. M 48.45
26 BROOK ELGIE ROCK N ROAD M 48.45
28 MATTHEW POSNER SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 48.46
28 GEORGE SMITH GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT S 48.46
30 COLIN DIXON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. B 48.53
31 PHIL WILKS SOTONIA C.C. M 49.00
32 JONATHAN HALL SOTONIA C.C. B 49.06
33 GAWAIN YOUNG SOTONIA C.C. A 49.10
34 STEWART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. B 49.15
35 MIKE COOKE PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. M 49.16
36 HARRY CHAMBERLAIN SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 49.38
37 JAMES MEAKIN T.L.I. S 49.47
38 STEPHEN TIERAN UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S 49.56
39 NICHOLAS BUCK T.L.I. J 50.05
40 PETER CARTER SICK PINK VELO WHEELERS B 50.17
41 JACOB ARIES UK-BIKING/COPYRITE J 50.56
42 ADAM HUNNYBALL UK-BIKING/COPYRITE S 51.41
43 DARREN ORCHARD MUD SWEAT N GEARS M 52.00
44 OLIVER HANDLEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. S 52.15
45 ANNA MORRIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI R.C. L 52.28
46 ROY JONES KUDUS MULTISPORT B 52.45
47 ANDY SIMPSON PORTSDOWN HILL C.C. A 53.52
48 COLE PEARCE VECTIS ROADS C.C. S 54.05
49 CHRIS MOODY SOTONIA C.C. M 54.16
50 CONAL LOW-GRIER POOLE WHEELERS B 54.54
51 FAITH FISHER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 55.02
52 PAUL FREEMAN STRATFORD C.C. D 55.06
53 BEN PYM 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE S 55.11
54 STEPHEN EGGLETON STRATFORD C.C. M 55.54
55 MICHAEL HORSMAN KUDUS MULTISPORT D 56.04
56 RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. B 56.19
57 KEITH WALTON STRATFORD C.C. E 56.39
58 ANYA LANCASTER 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 57.20
59 BOB TYRRELL DURSLEY ROAD CLUB D 57.46
60 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 1.00.49
61 SARAH HICKMAN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 1.01.38
62 BEN SCOTT-MUNDON SOTONIA C.C. S 1.02.45
63 SUZY RUSSELL 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE R.U.B. L 1.05.42



Time Trial (20 miles)
1 HARRY BULSTRODE (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 43.23
2 GEORGE CRAMMOND (SOTON UNI CC) 44.31
3 NICK O’HARA (3C CYCLE EXPERINCE) 44.35
4 SIMON HEALEY (ANDOVER WH) 45.08
5 RAY HUGHES (CLARENCE WH) 45.31
6 KIM LITTLE (MERIDA UK) 45.35
7 JAMES HORTON (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 45.41
8 THOMAS KEY (SOTON UNI CC) 46.03
9 CHARLIE LEECH (SOTON UNI CC) 46.04
10 SCOTT MICHAELS (SOTON UNI CC) 46.37
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION (PROVISIONAL)
1 HARRY BULSTRODE
2 GEORGE CRAMMOND
3 KIM LITTLE
4 NICK O’HARA
5 JAMES HORTON
6 RAY HUGHES
7 SIMON HEALEY
8 CHARLIE LEECH
9 ALEX HART (SARUM VELO)
10 SAM WADSLEY

No comments:

Post a Comment