TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Performance Chef

Performance Chef
Bespoke Nutrition Plans for Optimised Performance

Featured post

Stockbridge Down 2019, Full Results

Friday, 20 December 2013

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, Start List


New Forest Cycling Club (Under CTT Regulations) Boxing Day Time Trial 2013
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations).

Event Secretary Maggie Bracher, 38 Stannington Crescent, Totton Southampton, SO40 3QB Tel: 077887 570118
Timekeepers: Margaret Gannaway, Gerry Read, Maggie Bracher
Important Course information
Course Number P311 Headquarters (Sign-on) Bisterne Hall, Bisterne
Distance – 10 miles Short Description – B3347…Moortown – Sopley – Moortown
Full Course Description
START at first lamp post south of entrance to Wellworthy’s factory at Ringwood on B3347 (SU153044). Proceed south via Bisterne and Avon to Sopley one-way system (5.2 m). Turn right over bridge at the Woolpack and retrace to Ringwood via Avon and Bisterne to FINISH at drain, 10 yds south of junction with Hampshire Hatches Lane at Moortown Green (SU153038). Observers may be in attendance along the course. (No times will be given to riders at the finish)

Safety Instructions
Riders must:
• Not make U-turns in the vicinity of the Start or Finish
• Not warm up on the course
• Not stop at the finish, but continue to the event Headquarters
• Not cut corner at Sopley one-way system on first right turn as the road is two-way at this point
• Take extra care:
From start to Moortown lane – busy with houses and side roads, busy garage on left, finish on right
Avon Tyrrell Farm – sharp bend with possible gravel
Avon Causeway – beware of traffic stopping to turn right or emerging onto course
Any rider observed riding in a manner which may jeopardise his/her own safety, the safety of others or the future of the Sport, will be disqualified and reported to the South District Council of Cycling Time Trials.
IN THE INTERESTS OF YOUR OWN SAFETY
Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise you to wear a HARD SHELL HELMET that meets an internationally accepted safe standard
In accordance with Regulation 15, ALL JUNIOR competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets
It is advisable that a WORKING REAR LIGHT either flashing or constant is fitted to the machine in a position visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.
New Forest Cycling Club (Under CTT Regulations)
Boxing Day Time Trial 2013
Start Times
Position Name Club Age/Category Start Time
1 Colin Yeates Sotonia CC 55 (V) 10.01
2 Penny Cossburn (Tandem) Sotonia CC 66 (LV) 10.01
3 Simon Hall Andover Whls 44 (V) 10.03
4 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 56 (LV) 10.03
5 John Radford (Tandem) Sotonia CC 61 (V) 10.05
6 Nick Wisby (Tandem) Sotonia CC 53 (V) 10.05
7 Julian Gee (Tandem) Sotonia CC 55 (V) 10.07
8 Mick Bradban(Tandem) Sotonia CC 66 (V) 10.07
9 Sam Humpheson(Tandem) Look mum no hands 37 10.09
10 Charlotte Easton(Tandem) Look mum no hands 34 (L) 10.09
11 Ray Hughes(Tandem) Clarence Whls 56 (V) 10.11
12 Wendy Pails(Tandem) Farnborough and Camberley CC 49 (LV) 10.11
13 Martin Woodgate Bnth JW 39 10.13
14 Helen McHale NFCC 31 (L) 10.14
15 Ben Keightly Bnth JW 26 10.15
16 Graham Lenton NFCC 52 (V) 10.16
17 Adel Tyson-Bloor Velo Club St Raphael 36 10.17
18 Mark McHale NFCC 35 10.18
19 Catherine Pascoe GA Cycles 50 (LV) 10.19
20 Paul Jones Poole Whls 42 (V) 10.20
21 Cliff Rowe Bnth JW 54 (V) 10.21
22 Brian Garrard Bnth Arrows 49 (V) 10.22
23 Maria Golden Farnham RC 46 (LV) 10.23
24 Roy O’Callaghan Christchurch BC 49 (V) 10.24
25 Nick O’Hara NFCC 46 (V) 10.25
26 Stuart Harrison Andover Whls 47 (V) 10.26
27 Alex Rowe Bnth JW 20 10.27
28 Peter Summers Fareham Whls 51 (V) 10.28
29 Robert York Christchurch BC 55 (V) 10.29
30 Nick Frewin Bnth JW 56 (V) 10.30
31 Nicholas Webber Colch Rovers CC 53 (V) 10.31
32 Matthew Golden A3crg 21 10.32
33 Luke Butler Bnth JW 24 10.33
34 Jacqueline York CTC South Hants 55 (LV) 10.34
35 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 52 (V) 10.35
36 Colin White Bnth JW 44 (V) 10.36
37 Neil Stevenson NFCC 52 (V) 10.37
38 Adam Turel Bnth JW 22 10.38
39 Joanna Woolls Christchurch BC 29 (L) 10.39
40 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 40 (V) 10.40
41 James Horton Poole Whls 30 10.41
42 Tom Reid NFCC 15 (J) 10.42
43 John Hewson Bnth JW 66 (V) 10.43
44 Clare Gronow NFCC 50 (LV) 10.44
45 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 49 (V) 10.45
46 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC 29 10.46
47 Martin Balk NFCC 54 (V) 10.47
48 Michael Courage Bnth JW 60 (V) 10.48
49 Nicholas York Christchurch BC 27 10.49
50 Andrew Langdown Hampshire RC 45 (V) 10.50
51 Peter Wilson Bnth Arrow CC 60 (v) 10.51
52 Phil Underwood NFCC 51 (V) 10.52
53 Dave Holloway Christchurch BC 60 (V) 10.53
54 Jonathan Partridge NFCC 54 (V) 10.54
55 David Woodhouse Twickenham CC 35 10.55
56 Chris Grant NFCC 33 10.56
57 Chris Barnett Bynea CC 26 10.57
58 Alexander Jeffries Poole Whls 14 (Juv) 10.58
59 Phil Bettany 100% ME 44 (V) 10.59
60 Tony Strickland Bnth Arrows 51 (V) 11.00
61 Barry Wootten NFCC 49 (V) 11.01
62 Robert Moore Bnth Arrows 47 (V) 11.02
63 Sean Williams NFCC 48 (V) 11.03
64 Dean Jewer Bnth JW 43 (V) 11.04
65 Stuart Peckham NFCC 43 (V) 11.05
66 Joanne McRae Look Mum no Hands 36 (L) 11.06
67 Scott Partridge Ptsmth North End CC 21 11.07
68 John Nye Exeter Whls 27 11.08
69 George Rowe Bnth JW 17 (J) 11.09
70 Paul Dashwood Christchurch BC 41 (V) 11.10
71 Gary Dighton Poole Whls 44 (V) 11.11
72 Richard Parker NFCC 41 (V) 11.12
73 B Xavier Disley ?TBC 28 11.13


Prizes
Fastest Tandem
Scratch – 1st – 3rd places
Veteran Men – 1st – 6th places
Veteran Ladies – 1st and 2nd place
Fancy Dress
Junior
Juvenile
Lottery - 7 prizes
Note:
In order to promote fairness and allow as many people as possible to win prizes, there will only be one prize per rider in the above categories.
Prizes must be collected on the day.

No comments:

Post a Comment