Sunday, 15 March 2020

Tornado RCC 10, Report,Results


Paul Jones (Primera-Teamjobs) won the Tornado RCC 10, clocking 22:37 on the P164 at Lyndhurst in Hampshire. Coached by former Multi-national Champion, Julia Shaw, the 49 year old from Poole finished 3 seconds clear of Aron Kelly (New Forest CC), also coached by Shaw. two of only three riders inside 23 minutes on a grey, windy morning in the New Forest. Shaw has added volume and specificity to Jones’s work ethic and “it works” the coach’s empathy abundantly clear as the pair discussed the race at the HQ.
In the Women’s race, Faye Faber (Cyclecoach. Com), 24:05, won comfortably from Kirsty McSeveny (…a3crg), 26:35. The 36 year old citing a 10 day training camp in Calpe for her good form.
Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) was as Dominant as Faber in the Road Bike event, his superb 22:45 bettered only by Jones & Kelly A marine engineer in the Royal Navy, 26 year old Swindley prefers a rolling road race and is targeting the VE Day stage race with the Armed Forces team.
Course record holder, Matt Buckley (VC St Raphael) was a non starter but his 20:58 was never under threat, a chilly south westerly wind scudding across the open Forest heath left most happy just to get a race in the legs after a string of early season cancellations.
Provisional Result

Mary Corbett & Norman Harvey (Sotonia CC) on way to a VTTA age group record, 34:45
Road Bikes
1 STEPHEN SWINDLEY ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 26 00:22:45
2 AARON COOPER FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MS 31 00:24:13
3 ALEXANDER BALLINGER FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MS 27 00:24:34
4 STEVEN FOSTER SUSSEX REVOLUTION VELO CLUB MV 45 00:25:00
5 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MV 44 00:25:46
6 DAVID WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 49 00:26:24
7 BEN GIBBS VELO CLUB VENTA MV 41 00:26:31
8 THOMAS PILONI POOLE WHEELERS MS 33 00:26:52
9 TONY HAMILTON SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 46 00:27:11
10 DREW HOSIE …a3crg MV 56 00:27:15
11 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 34 00:27:20
12 TONY BALLINGER HONITON SPINNERS MV 56 00:27:43
13 IAN TURNER TORNADO RCC MV 52 00:28:07
14 MIKE ANDERSON CLUB CYCLIST MONCONTOURAIS MV 61 00:28:20
15 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO RCC MV 45 00:28:30
16 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 63 00:28:33
17 KATIE WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 51 00:28:51
18 SIEN VAN DER PLANK UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC FS 25 00:29:00
19 LUCY MITCHELL …a3crg FV 42 00:29:27
20 KATY PARSONS SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 46 00:29:32
21 VERNON SCHUTTE FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MV 66 00:30:29
22 MIKE GARNER …a3crg MV 66 00:30:37
23 IAN HAYDEN TORNADO RCC MV 55 00:31:17
24 CHRIS TYLER PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 31 00:32:06
25 KEVIN BANNISTER HARDLEY RUNNERS MV 68 00:35:10
26 PHIL MORRIS FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 61 00:41:32
Tandem
NORMAN HARVEY SOTONIA CC MV 87 00:34:45 Tandem Trike
MARY CORBETT SOTONIA CC FV 62 00:34:45
Time Trial Bikes
1 PAUL JONES PRIMERA - TEAMJOBS MV 49 00:22:37
2 ARON KELLY NEW FOREST CC MS 37 00:22:41
3 BRYCE DYER AEROCOACH MV 44 00:22:55
4 JAMES FOX VELO CLUB VENTA MS 37 00:23:07
5 BRENDAN REESE ARMY CYCLING MV 42 00:23:13
6 ANDREW RIVETT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:15
7 NIGEL PRATT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:16
8 SHAWN GRAY GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 41 00:23:29
9 CRAIG HASLAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 46 00:23:34
10 ANTONIO MASCHIO SOTONIA CC MV 55 00:23:57
11 TOM STOCKER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MS 30 00:23:58
12 FAYE FABER CYCLECOACH.COM FS 36 00:24:05
13 DARREN LYONS VELO CLUB VENTA MS 34 00:24:07
14 LIAM KEMP UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 22 00:25:14
15 SAMUEL WOOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 20 00:25:32
16 BARRY HARDS NEW FOREST CC MV 61 00:26:08
17 HUGH MADELEY LONDON DYNAMO M ESPOIR 21 00:26:21
18 STUART PECKHAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 49 00:26:23
19 MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 47 00:26:35
20 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY …a3crg FS 39 00:26:35
21 LOUISA COOPER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS FS 37 00:26:55
22 HENRY SALMON UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC MS 22 00:27:16
23 RICHARD SMITH VELO CLUB VENTA MV 49 00:27:20
24 ANNA WADSWORTH PH-MAS CYCLING FJ 17 00:27:38
25 JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 49 00:27:38
26 MIKE BOYCE …a3crg MV 64 00:27:56
27 OWEN TUDOR ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 39 00:28:10
28 KYM HARVEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC FV 54 00:29:05
29 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MV 54 00:31:13

No comments:

Post a comment