Monday, 22 June 2020

Easy for Culverwell as Road Racing Returns to Guernsey


"After all the hype, not the most exciting road race in the end unfortunately!"

Overnight rain meant the race started on wet roads, and the stiff south westerly wind combined with a high tide to add some sea spray to the mix along the coast road too, Reports Alex Margison.....Given the conditions the race started at a fairly steady pace, with the group of 10 Division 1 riders staying together until Sam Culverwell attacked the bunch at the top of the course midway round the second lap of the 6 lap race. He’d built a 25 second lead by the end of the lap, but a crash in the chasing bunch on the notoriously slippery left hand corner at the bottom of the main climb ended the race of both Seb Tremlett and Mike Serafin. It also held the peloton up enough to effectively end the race as a contest too, with Sam’s advantage up to over 2 minutes by the end of the third lap.
The bunch managed to claw back 15 seconds on each of the next two laps, but Sam had edged the gap back out to over 2 minutes by the finish as the chasing group eased up in the final lap for a bit of cat and mouse ahead of the sprint for second place which was won by Jack English from Marc Cox in third.
Full Result
Div 1 1 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 6 laps 01:52:46
Div 1 2 Jack English Guernsey Velo Club 6 laps 01:54:54 +2:08
Div 1 3 Marc Cox Guernsey Velo Club 6 laps st +2:08
Div 1 4 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club 6 laps st +2:08
Div 1 5 Sam Reed Côtes d'Armor Marie Morin Véranda Rideau 6 laps st +2:08
Div 1 6 Matt Osborn Guernsey Velo Club 6 laps 01:54:57 +2:11
Div 1 7 Jack Reed CC Plancoët 6 laps 01:56:35 +3:49
Div 1 8 Andy Colver Guernsey Velo Club 6 laps 02:00:55 +8:09
Div 2 9 Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps 01:39:23 1 lap
Div 2 10 Tony Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps st 1 lap
Div 2 11 Andy Gibson Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps st 1 lap
Div 2 12 Simon Baker Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps st 1 lap
Div 2 13 Kyle Nelson Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps st 1 lap
Div 2 14 Phil Touzeau Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps st 1 lap
Div 2 15 Jon Osborn Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps 01:39:24 1 lap
Div 2 16 Mark Smith Guernsey Velo Club 5 laps 01:39:29 1 lap
Div 3 17 Dave Fairbrother Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:20:52 2 laps
Div 3 18 Charles Lowe Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:20:53 2 laps
Div 3 19 Nick Despres Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:20:56 2 laps
Div 3 20 Danielle Hanley Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:23:01 2 laps
Div 3 21 Chantal Green Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 22 Andy Godfrey Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:23:02 2 laps
Div 3 23 Adam Torode Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 24 Maddie Wilson Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 25 Kylie Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 26 Jack Castleman Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 27 Simon Francart Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 28 Steve James Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps st 2 laps
Div 3 29 Jamie Rive Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:23:03 2 laps
Div 3 30 Alex Clark Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:23:07 2 laps
Div 3 31 Nathan Medlock Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:27:51 2 laps
Div 3 32 Andrea Nightingale Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:32:21 2 laps
Div 3 33 Ed Rocha Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:34:03 2 laps
Div 3 34 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:38:18 2 laps
Div 3 35 James Duguid Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:38:19 2 laps
Div 3 36 Adrian Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club 4 laps 01:39:30 2 laps

No comments:

Post a comment