TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!

Wednesday, 19 December 2012

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, Start List



New Forest Cycling Club (Under CTC Regulations) Boxing Day Time Trial 2012
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations).

Event Secretary Maggie Bracher, 38 Stannington Crescent, Totton Southampton, SO40 3QB Tel: 077887 570118
Timekeepers: Margaret Gannaway, Gerry Read
Important Course information
Course Number P311 Headquarters (Sign-on) Bisterne Hall, Bisterne
Distance – 10 miles Short Description – B3347…Moortown – Sopley – Moortown
Full Course Description
START at first lamp post south of entrance to Wellworthy’s factory at Ringwood on B3347 (SU153044). Proceed south via Bisterne and Avon to Sopley one-way system (5.2 m). Turn right over bridge at the Woolpack and retrace to Ringwood via Avon and Bisterne to FINISH at drain, 10 yds south of junction with Hampshire Hatches Lane at Moortown Green (SU153038). Observers may be in attendance along the course. (No times will be given to riders at the finish)

Safety Instructions
Riders must:
• Not make U-turns in the vicinity of the Start or Finish
• Not warm up on the course
• Not stop at the finish, but continue to the event Headquarters
• Not cut corner at Sopley one-way system on first right turn as the road is two-way at this point
• Take extra care:
From start to Moortown lane – busy with houses and side roads, busy garage on left, finish on right
Avon Tyrrell Farm – sharp bend with possible gravel
Avon Causeway – beware of traffic stopping to turn right or emerging onto course
Any rider observed riding in a manner which may jeopardise his/her own safety, the safety of others or the future of the Sport, will be disqualified and reported to the South District Council of Cycling Time Trials.
IN THE INTERESTS OF YOUR OWN SAFETY
Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise you to wear a HARD SHELL HELMET that meets an internationally accepted safe standard
In accordance with Regulation 15, ALL JUNIOR competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets
It is recommended that a WORKING REAR LIGHT either flashing or constant is fitted to the machine in a position visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.
New Forest Cycling Club (Under CTC Regulations)
Boxing Day Time Trial 2012
Start Times
Position Name Club Age/Category Start Time
1 John Radford (Tandem) Sotonia 60 (V) 10.01
2 Nick Wisby (Tandem) Sotonia 52 (V) 10.01
3 Sam Humpheson (Tandem) Look mum no hands 36 10.03
4 Charlotte Easton (Tandem) Look mum no hands 33 10.03
5 Julian Gee (Tandem) Sotonia 54 (V) 10.05
6 Penny Crossburn (Tandem) Sotonia 65 (V) 10.05
7 Graham Lenton NFCC 51 (V) 10.07
8 George Rowe BJW 16 (J) 10.08
9 Chris Hughes NFCC 49 (V) 10.09
10 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 40 10.10
11 Martin Balk NFCC 52 (V) 10.11
12 Iain Palmer Twickenham 28 10.12
13 Gary Plumb NFCC 48 (V) 10.13
14 Aaron Smith Southdown Velo 14 (Jv) 10.14
15 Nick Webber Colch Rovers 52 (V) 10.15
16 Richard Baker ABC Centreville 55 (V) 10.16
17 Michael Smith Bognor Regis 46 (V) 10.17
18 Maria Golden Farnham RC 46 (V) 10.18
19 Tom Reid NFCC 14 (Jv) 10.19
20 Nick Frewin BJW 55 (V) 10.20
21 Konnor Bracher Walsh NFCC 17 (J) 10.21
22 Robert Ward Andover Whs 21 10.22
23 Alex Rowe BJW 19 (J) 10.23
24 Tim McDowell VO2.co.uk 36 10.24
25 Phil Underwood NFCC 50 (V) 10.25
26 Stuart Peckham NFCC 42 (V) 10.26
27 Matt Golden Farnham RC 20 10.27
28 Chris Mills NFCC 49 (V) 10.28
29 Jon Chapman Sotonia 42 (V) 10.29
30 Raymond Hughes Clarance Whs 54 (V) 10.30
31 Justin Dix NFCC 45 (V) 10.31
32 John Radford Farnham RC 60 (V) 10.32
33 Chris Grant NFCC 32 10.33
34 Nick Best BJW 55 (V) 10.34
35 Douglas Bruce Oxford Uni 24 10.35
36 Pete Wilson Bth Arrows 59 (V) 10.36
37 Louise Dutch Poole Whs 36 10.37
38 Barry Wootten NFCC 48 (V) 10.38
39 Dan Loveless BJW 46 (V) 10.39
40 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 37 10.40
41 Antony Green GA 48 (V) 10.41
42 William Soloman BJW 39 10.42
43 Gary Lock NFCC 34 10.43
44 Tony Strickland Bth Arrows 53 (V) 10.44
45 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 44 (V) 10.45
46 Cliff Rowe BJW 53 (V) 10.46
47 Chris Shimman NFCC 33 10.47
48 Brian Garrard Bnth Arrows 48 (V) 10.48
49 Andrew Phipps RN and RM CA 51 (V) 10.49

Prizes
Fastest Tandem
Scratch – 1st – 6th places
Veterans – 1st – 3rd places
Ladies
Fancy Dress
Junior
Juvenile
Lottery - 7 prizes

No comments:

Post a Comment