Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 26 February 2012

Ludgershall Circuit Races 25/02/2012

While local testers were in action for the first time at the Poole Wheelers Inter club Time Trial roadies have already been at it for a few weeks. The MOD test circuit at Ludgershall, Wiltshire, has seen some exciting racing in the last few weeks, Dave & Jordan Wade (Poole Wheelers) have been regulars at the winter series, after a difficult start Jordan has shown a huge improvement and confidence is high.


Dave Gilham (Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood)& daughter Ellie (VC ST Raphael/Waite’s Contracts) have also been out to Ludgershall. Ellie is quickly learning her road craft and managed to stay out of trouble in an incident packed race. Dave Gilham writes… Ellie Gilham(VC ST Raphael/Waite’s Contracts) rode the penultimate round of the Ludgershall winter series this morning in some very wet and slippery conditions. The women’s event was combined with the 4th cats and run simultaneously, about 30 riders in total. Ellie rode within the first 10 places for the entire race marking her main rival and club mate Adel Tyson-Bloor which proved a wise decision as around half distance a rider slipped on the far corner and brought down half the bunch, resulting in one serious injury. ( Lee Rayfield(Swindon RC) broke his collar bone) After the restart Ellie re-established herself near the front and finally took 2nd place in the women’s event.


Dave Wade writes…. yesterday Jordan went to Ludgershall and raced in the Cat 3. He had a good race, it was quite quick and he got himself in a good position to score points but on the last bend before the finish straight, there was a crash which upset the flow of the race. The race finished in two half’s with Jordan in the middle with 11th place. Immediately after this race Jordan went with the E/1/2 and I just expected him to go with the flow at the back and after a few laps come in but no, he was like a man possessed. He got himself settled and then became part of a group of five chasing down two breakaway riders (Felt & Colbourne). I know I am his Dad but I must say I was quite impressed especially as he had just finished a Cat 3 race. You can visibly see him getting stronger as the weeks go by. With two laps of this race to go the pack were all together and then the big guns came to the fore and sprinted in. Jordan came in with them about 12th I think which was a good effort.
Another local rider impressed me yesterday and that was Richard Horton ( BJW). He was in a breakaway of two in the cat 3 race and gave a great account of himself versus a chap called Nick Noble from VC Bristol. Noble has been winning all the Cat 3 Races this year but knew he was in for a race against Richard such so that Noble refused to go to the front to give Richard a break sitting on his tail for the last three laps. Unfortunately Richard was pipped on the line in a very fast exciting sprint. Richard also raced the E/1/2 but I’m not sure what happened with him towards the end.

There was a big crash in the Cat 4 race. One chap got carted off in an ambulance and several others hurt. A local rider in that race was Ellie Gilham who was always on the front or thereabouts but she did not get involved in the finish sprint. Don’t blame her, she is so tiny and the blokes in Cat 4 are like animals and very wayward on the finishing lap, its not for her to get crushed in that battle.

Anyway is was a lovely day yesterday, some great racing. Jordan has gone out again today, he is off to do the CTT Ride for the Pies 80 Miles. No stopping him now. He is gearing up for his first Road Race, The Tom Hawkins RR, promoted by Exeter Wheelers on 11th March.
Both Dave Wade & Dave Gilham raced at Ludgershall but no reports are availlable.
Matt Mildon (PCSC) won the youth event and rode the Poole Wh time trial the following morning.
Results.
E/1/2/3:

1st Tom Smith Felt Colbornes RT
2nd George Harper Felt Colbornes RT
3rd Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT
4th Justin Hoy Felt Colbornes RT
5th Lee Smith Felt Colbornes RT
6th Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
7th Nick Allen Pedal Heaven RT
8th Paul Derrick Strada Cycles
9th Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers
10th Chris Wood Wyndymilla / UK Youth
11th Mark Ottaway Wyndymilla UK Youth
12th John Russell Strada Cycles
13th James Wilson supernovacycles.co.uk
14th Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
15th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
16th David Hutchinson VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
17th Rupert Beale Beeline Cycles RT
18th Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers
19th Doug Baldock In Gear-Quickvit
20th Paul Carson Performance Cycles RT
21st Will Robbins Cardiff JIF
22nd David Young Fareham Wheelers CC
23rd Mark Barfied MJS Racing
24th Harry Strudley AW Cycles
25th Jamie Streather VC St Raphael
26th Alex Harding Andover Wheelers
27th Gavin Ryan London Dynamo
28th James Ebdon Wightlink Cycles RT
29th Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT
30th Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing
31st Patrick Martin Wyndymilla / UK Youth
32nd Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC
33rd Simon Brooks VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
34th Lee Mead Wyndymilla UK Youth
35th Ian Legg Primera Speclaized
36th John Wager Felt Colbornes RT

Third cat:

1st Nick Noble Bristol Road Club
2nd Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Joseph Crolla AW Cycles
4th Leigh-Roy MacFarlane Cycleworks.co.uk
5th Tim Benham Wyndymilla UK Youth
6th Michael Kiss BC PM
7th Andy McKay Zappi Cycling Club
8th Paul Jones Army Cycling Union
9th Deacon Cutterham Army Cycling Union
10th Iain Bullar Gannett CC
11th Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers
12th Will Nicklin Kingston Wheelers CC
13th Murray Quiney Southdown Velo
14th Luke Williams Gannet CC
15th Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers
16th David Hooper MJS Racing
17th Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom
18th James Cotty Cannondale Racing Team
19th Rob Carter BC pm - South
20th Frazier Carr AW Cycles
21st Hugh Knusden University of Bristol CC
22nd Warren Jesse BC PM- south East
23rd David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Colli
24th Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
25th Michael Greaves Gannett CC
26th Richard Williamson Gannet CC
27th Chris Hutchings BC PM - South
28th Callum Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club


Fourth Cat:
1st Pierre Thomas Bath University CC
2nd Benjamin Hall Bristol RC
3rd Philip Wadge BC PM
4th Terence Smith Andover Wheelers
5th Mark Bleakley Bath University CC
6th Darren Edwards Bath CC
7th Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns
8th Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers
9th Robert Clowes BCPM
10th Gary Hill BC PM
11th Ben Chuilon BC PM
12th Dave Dawkins Team Axiom
13th Ben Boardman New Forest CC
14th Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team
15th Gerald McDermott Gasnnett CC
16th Tony Solon Cadence RT
17th Felix Young Bath University
18th Kevin Jones BC PM
19th Simon Meadwell (Bournemouth Jubilee
20th Jared Linden University of Bristol CC
21st James Chant Gillingham and District Wheelers
22nd Lee King Beeline Cycles
23rd David Hobbs Corinium CC
24th Darren Gardner Cadence RT
25th Jonathan Hodgson BC PM
26th Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club
27th Sam Barker Wightlink Cycles RT
28th Chris Downham BC PM
29th Paul Boardman Barrow Central Wheelers
30th Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink Cycles RT



Women:
1st Adel Tyson Bloor VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
2nd Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
3rd Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle



Youth:
1st Matthew MILDON Poole Cycle Speedway Club
2nd Tristan ROBBINS Cardiff JIF
3rd Hugo WALTERS New Forest Cycling Club
4th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
6th Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
7th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
8th Ashley HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles
9th Etienne GEORGI Giant CC / Halo Films
10th Shaun CARTER Gloucester City Cycling Club
11th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist's Club
12th Chris BRETTELL Bristol Cycling Development Squad
13th Katie METALLI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
14th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
15th Ryan WHITE 1st Chard Wheelers
16th William CROFTS Bristol Cycling Development Squad
17th Emily HALL Andover Wheelers

No comments:

Post a Comment