Wednesday, 5 August 2020

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


Bob Richardson fastes again in the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 at Ringwood on Tuesday 4th August
1 Bob Richardson 00:22:14 BJW
2 Tom Stocker 3 00:22:16 BJW
3 Nick Jones 00:22:23 BJW
4 Phillip Scriven 00:23:41 BJW
5 Dave Pickering 00:24:03 BJW Road Bike
6 Mark Hitchcott 00:24:19 BJW
7 Ian Diaper 00:24:27 BJW 44
8 Chris Simpson 00:24:50 BJW
9 Alex Collier 00:24:51 BJW
10 Rupert Silman 00:25:06 BJW
11 Anja Heijnen 00:25:19 BJW
12 Gary Chiverton 00:25:42 BJW
13 Andy Khan 00:26:06 BJW (Pic) Road Bike
14 Mark Freeman 00:26:37 BJW
15 Lizzy Stocker 00:26:43 BJW
16 Paul Brown 00:26:50 BJW
17 Graham Sharman 00:28:03 BJW Road Bike
18 Julian Snook 00:28:20 BJW Road Bike
Guests
Julian Lockwood 00:22:43 Primera
Jack Martin 00:23:28 VC Venta
Lee Curtis 00:23:43 U/A Road Bike
Colin Brumble 00:23:46 CCW
Paul Molesworth 00:23:51 Woking CC
Martin Nobbs 00:26:54 BACC
Adrian Watkins 00:26:57 Tornado
Debbie Hallett 00:27:56 BACC
Mary Corbett 00:31:42 Sotonia Tandem Trike
Norman Harvey 00:31:42 Sotonia Tandem Trike
Sue Barber BJW DNS
Danny French BJW DNS

Tuesday, 4 August 2020

New Forest CC Club 15, Results


Mike Akers fastest in the New Forest CC Club 15 on the P165 Lyndhurst-Brockenhurst-Beulieu course on Tuesday 4th August.
1 Mike Akers NFCC 35:19
2 Ben Schooling NFCC 35:27
3 Ray Claridge NFCC 35:46
4 Robert Sweatman NFCC 37:46
5 David Pinney NFCC 38:37
6 Craig Smith NFCC 38:45
7 Phil Harris NFCC 38:59
8 Richard Parker NFCC 39:01
9 Ben George NFCC 39:21
10 Phil Jones NFCC 39:34
11 Bob Jolliffe NFCC 45:15

Guests
1 Dave England Crabwood CC 43:37

Monday, 3 August 2020

New Forest CC Club Events now open to All!


New Forest CC continue with their club event programme tomorrow evening (4th) with a 15-mile time trial on the p165/15 at Lyndhurst. After last week’s successful “members only” race the club have opened up entries to all other club members and still have places available, why not support local clubs during these difficult times, the New Forest CC would love to see you. Sign on at Parc Pale Lyndhurst, first rider off at 19:00, Pre registration is essential, full details HERE

Glorious Goodwood Time Trials, Results


Thomas Day (Zannata Gallo) wins again at the ...a3crg Glorious Goodwood Time Trials on Sunday (August 2); Sally Turner(Trainsharp) wins woman's TT Bike category.


Women TT Bike
1 Sally Turner trainSharp 26:43:00 Female Vet
2 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 27:42:00 Female Senior
3 Rachel Nicholl Horsham Amphibians Triathlon 27:45:00 Female Senior
4 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks – Vitec Fire – Ford Civil – Trek 28:05:00 Female Senior
5 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 28:35:00 Female Vet
6 Madeline Grace Cooper Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club 28:44:00 Female Junior
7 Freya Richardson Liv AWOL 29:27:00 Female Junior
8 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg 29:35:00 Female Vet
9 Virginia McGee …a3crg 29:52:00 Female Vet
10 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC 30:07:00 Female Vet
11 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 30:24:00 Female Vet

Men TT Bike
1 Thomas Day Zannata Galloo Team 22:31 Male Junior
2 James Rix Team Bottrill 23:53 Male Vet
3 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 23:59 Male Espoir
4 James Fawcett …a3crg 24:06:00 Male Vet
5 Ben Williams GS Mossa 24:16:00 Male Senior
6 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 24:19:00 Male Vet
7 Neil Mackley …a3crg 24:25:00 Male Vet
8 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 24:41:00 Male Senior
9 Charlie Heffernan HuntBikeWheels.com 24:46:00 Male Senior
10 Marek Shafer Brighton Mitre CC 25:07:00 Male Senior
11 Gareth Williams Twickenham CC 25:10:00 Male Vet
11 James Fox Velo Club Venta 25:10:00 Male Senior
13 Mark Stafford …a3crg 25:28:00 Male Vet
14 Tom Houghton South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 25:29:00 Male Vet
15 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta 25:57:00 Male Senior
16 Matt Linham Portsmouth North End CC 26:05:00 Male Senior
17 Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 26:06:00 Male Junior
18 Martin Brown 7Oaks Tri Club 26:28:00 Male Vet
19 Adam Gent ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk 26:34:00 Male Senior
20 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 26:35:00 Male Senior
21 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 26:43:00 Male Vet
22 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC 26:46:00 Male Senior
23 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 26:52:00 Male Vet
24 Simon Lovelock Team Skipper 26:57:00 Male Senior
25 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 27:21:00 Male Vet
26 Paul Martin TeamSpy 27:34:00 Male Vet
27 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 28:10:00 Male Vet
28 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 28:14:00 Male Vet
28 Hugh Williams Redbridge CC 28:14:00 Male Vet
30 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC 28:18:00 Male Senior
31 Glenn Sievewright Bognor Regis CC 28:39:00 Male Vet
32 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 29:05:00 Male Vet
33 Jason Curtis Bicester Millennium CC 29:38:00 Male Vet
34 Paul Carter Portsmouth Triathletes 31:15:00 Male Vet
35 Jacek Rorbach Westerley Cycling Club 32:21:00 Male Senior


Men TT Bike
1 Ian Gay Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 26:45:00 Male Senior
2 Paul Ashley Fareham Wheelers CC 26:52:00 Male Vet
3 Phil Mant …a3crg 27:12:00 Male Senior
4 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 27:58:00 Male Vet
5 Mark Halliday North Bucks RC 28:05:00 Male Vet
6 Alex Davison 7Oaks Tri Club 28:24:00 Male Senior
7 John Aldwinckle Portsmouth Triathletes 28:35:00 Male Vet
8 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo 28:36:00 Male Vet
9 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 28:51:00 Male Vet
9 Westley Knipe Portsmouth Triathletes 28:51:00 Male Vet
11 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 28:59:00 Male Vet
12 Adrian Haywood Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 29:03:00 Male Senior
12 Greg Paton-Kerr ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk 29:03:00 Male Senior
14 Mike Boyce …a3crg 29:45:00 Male Vet
15 Robert Giles PMR 30:28:00 Male Vet
16 Philip Allen Velo Club Venta 30:36:00 Male Vet
17 Michael Page Epsom CC 30:55:00 Male Senior
18 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 32:26:00 Male Vet
19 Daniel Bye Portsdown Hill CC 32:39:00 Male Senior
20 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 33:12:00 Male Vet
21 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 34:26:00 Male Vet
22 Jeremy Tucker Fareham Wheelers CC 34:31:00 Male Vet
23 Martin Whitty …a3crg 35:00:00 Male Vet
24 Ken Rayson …a3crg 35:02:00 Male Vet

Road Bikes Women
1 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! 28:14:00 Female Vet
2 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill 29:00:00 Female Senior
3 Millie Williams Isle of Wight Triathlon Club 35:32:00 Female Junior
4 Johanna Lovell Portsmouth North End CC 35:36:00 Female Vet

Road Bikes
1 Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club 26:31:00 Male Vet
2 Mark Day HuntBikeWheels 26:33:00 Male Senior
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 26:47:00 Male Vet
4 Liam Openshaw Poole Whs 27:06:00 Male Junior
5 Darren Anderson Spinners and Grinders Cycle Club 27:20:00 Male Vet
6 Neil Crowther Blazing Saddles 27:30:00 Male Vet
6 Max Doyle …a3crg 27:30:00 Male Espoir
8 Jonathan Vickers Blazing Saddles 27:32:00 Male Junior
9 Brian Molloy Brighton Excelsior CC 28:34:00 Male Vet
10 Michael Banfield DHC (Districts of Hamwic Cyclesport) 28:43:00 Male Vet
11 Ryan Symington Poole Whs 28:45:00 Male Junior
12 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 29:06:00 Male Vet
13 Chris Gambs Portsmouth North End CC 29:50:00 Male Vet
14 Nigel Powell Velo Club St Raphael 30:00:00 Male Vet
15 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta 31:01:00 Male Vet
16 Mike Garner …a3crg 31:05:00 Male Vet
17 Duncan Cochrane 7Oaks Tri Club 32:08:00 Male Vet
18 Jim O’Leary GS Avanti 37:59:00 Male Vet

Youth 14/15
1 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 21:00 Male Juvenile
2 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 22:02 Male Juvenile
3 Oliver Pettifer Poole Whs 23:21 Male Juvenile
4 Ryan Openshaw Poole Whs 23:25 Male Juvenile
5 Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 25:14:00 Male Juvenile
6 Lucas Houghton Brighton Excelsior CC 26:39:00 Male Juvenile
7 Melissa Eve Cooper Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club 27:50:00 Female Juvenile
8 Billy Williams Isle of Wight Triathlon Club 30:27:00 Male Juvenile
9 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC 30:57:00 Female Juvenile

Youth 10-13
1 Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta 17:20 Male Juvenile
2 Charlie Pettifer Poole Whs 20:10 Male Juvenile
3 Lucas Lovell Portsmouth North End CC 21:49 Male Juvenile
4 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 22:10 Male Juvenile
5 Sam Genazzini Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 22:16 Male Juvenile
6 Harry Newman Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 26:21:00 Male Juvenile
7 Ben Brindley Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 30:06:00 Male Juvenile

Sunday, 2 August 2020

Gary Dighton Memorial 10 Set to go Ahead!


Poole Wheelers will promote one of the few Open time trials in the South District on 27th September. The club were determined that their annual tribute race to former member, national champion, British Best All-rounder and Olympian, who sadly passed away in 2015, should go ahead despite the organisational challenges posed by the Corona virus pandemic. The 10 mile test on the fast P415 Upton course always produces fast times and Poole Wheelers will be hoping for a full field to honour Dighton. Closing date for entries is the 15th September ,full entry details HERE

Thursday, 30 July 2020

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, 30/07/20, Results


Paul Jones (Primera-Teamjobs) fastest in the Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 at Ringwood. Pete Wilson the best Arrow rider on another warm, sunny evening on the P311
1 Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 00:20:17
2 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:36
3 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 00:21:44
4 Dan Byrne Primera Teamjobs 00:22:08
5 Steven Pink Poole Wheelers 00:22:19
6 Steve Murphew Poole Wheelers 00:22:50
7 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers 00:23:03
8 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:23:05
9 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:23:38
10 Patrick Mahon Poole Wheelers 00:23:40
11 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:46
12 Stuart Peckham VC St Raphael 00:24:06
13 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 00:24:24
14 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:41
15 Graeme Harper Unattached 00:24:47
16 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:06
17 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:23
18 Louella O’Herlihy Zoom Tri 00:26:08
19 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:25
20 Matt Perks Southampton CC 00:26:34
21 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:51
22 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:07
23 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:10
24 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:27
25 Tom Kelly Poole Wheelers DNS (A)
26 Gary Lock New Forest CC DNS (A)



Kinetic-One Castle Combe TT

Kinetic One Castle Combe 29/07/20
Another Win for Tom Day

1 Tom DAY 19:01.9 Junior
2 Jamie WHITCHER BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS – 19:26.3 Junior
3 Alex DOHERTY TEAM DRAG2ZERO 19:35.9 Sen
4 Josh PRICE WALES RACING ACADEMY 19:47.8 Sen
5 Tavis WALKER ROGUE RACING 20:17.4 Sen
6 Robert GROVER ROGUE RACING 20:27.1 Sen
7 Will BJERGFELT AEROCOACH 20:38.6 Vet40
8 Tom PRICE REFLEX RACING 20:50.8 Junior
9 Lubos OBORNIK 20:56.0 Vet50
10 Anthony ROBERTS MEUDON PEDAL HEAVEN  20:57.4 Sen
11 Colin PARRY BRISTOL ROAD CLUB 21:01.2 Vet40
12 Ross PHELPS BRISTOL ROAD CLUB 21:11.2 Sen
13 Elliot LASSITER 21:19.5 Sen
14 Nick BUSS 21:20.6 Vet40
15 Izzy SHARP ESTRELLA BIKES 21:22.6 Junior
16 Jacob SCHNABEL VC MEUDON PEDAL HEAVEN1:27.6 Junior
17 Sam SMITH BATH CC 21:31.8 Sen
18 Euan TAYLOR GIANT HALO CC 21:39.0 Junior
19 Kyle JONES WORX FACTORY RACING 21:39.9 Junior
20 Andy HOSKINS 21:46.9 Vet40
21 Ed PITT FTP RACING 21:48.8 Sen
22 Steve SAYER WEST COUNTRY TRI 21:55.8 Sen
23 Simon PATTERSON SOMERSET RC TRI 22:15.0 Vet40
24 Steve BRAY FTP RACING 22:23.0 Vet50
25 Thomas SAUNDERS SODBURY CYCLE SPORT 22:28.2 Sen
26 Simon COLLINS VECTOR CYCLING RACE TEAM 22:28.9 Vet40
27 Edward COLLINS MENDIP CC 22:28.9 Vet40
28 Kyle BATEMAN VECTOR CYCLING RACE TEAM 22:29.9 Vet40
29 Ollie TAYLOR 22:31.3 Vet40
30 Simon HUNT 22:35.6 Vet40
31 Matthew BREWER MENDIP CC 22:39.2 Sen
32 Mick LIVESEY 22:41.7 Sen
33 Louis BOMBROFF NOPINZ SYMEC  22:44.3 Junior
34 Chris NEWMAN FARNHAM ROAD CLUB 22:49.7 Sen
35 Martin REED 22:51.2 Sen
36 Lewis SMITH MENDIP TRIATHLON CLUB 22:54.4 Sen
37 Hubert ASHLEY-TOWELL 22:55.6 Vet50
38 Andy DERRICK PORTISHEAD RC 23:10.0 Vet40
39 Jo BUCKLAND FTP RACING 23:11.2 Vet50
40 Justin PRICE A403 ROGUE 23:21.7 Vet40
41 Benjamin NICKOLLS FAUXPROCC/BATHCC 23:25.2 Sen
42 Steve CURRY OGMORE VALLEY WHEELERS 23:25.4 Vet50
43 Jeremy TILEY SODBURY CYCLE SPORT 23:27.9 Vet40
44 Megan POWELL CLAPHAM CHASERS 23:36.1 Sen
45 Daniel TOOLE VECTOR CYCLING RACE TEAM 23:38.3 Sen
46 Nicki CARR TRIUK 23:42.7 Sen
47 Mike ANDERSON CLUB CYCLISTE MONCONTOURAIS 23:43.8 Vet60
48 Holly RAMSEY POOLE WHEELERS 23:46.4 Youth
49 Lewis WASLEY THORNBURY 23:57.7 Sen
50 Gary FORD 23:58.3 Vet40
51 Matthew NORRIS 23:58.9
52 Max HINDS WFCRC 23:59.6 Youth
53 James DYRDA BAD TRI 24:02.9 Sen
54 Max MARSHMAN 24:07.9 Junior
55 Daniella BAILEY 24:09.4 Sen
56 Bob PEARCE 24:11.7 Vet50
57 Matt SIMKINS TR TEAM GLOS 24:12.2 Vet40
58 Stephen HARVEY YEOVIL CC 24:13.7 Vet60
59 Jake SMITH MENDIP TRIATHLON CLUB 24:22.7 Sen
60 Will WHITMORE COSSACKS 24:24.0 Vet40
61 John TWIDELL 24:31.7 Vet50
62 Paul ROGOLL SALT & SHAM (SAS) 24:34.8 Vet60
63 Martyn BIDWELL NEWT 24:38.5 Vet50
64 Clive SHIPWAY 24:40.3 Vet40
65 Dan LAASNA REUTER VCC 24:41.3 Vet40
66 Deborah SHERIDAN WARWICKSHIRE ROAD CLUB 24:51.1 Vet60
67 Nick WELLSTED FOREST OF DEAN TRIATHLON CLUB 24:59.9 Vet40
68 Robin FOX DURSLEY ROAD CLUB 25:10.7 Vet60
69 Jon SINCLAIR NGMCCC 25:20.1 Vet60
70 Andrew WELLINGS SOMERSET ROAD CLUB – BICYCLE CHAIN 25:33.9 Vet50
71 Marc BEALES 25:47.1 Sen
72 Kathryn PARKIN 25:51.5 Sen
73 Alan PRICE 25:57.5 Vet50
74 Darren CREED FOREST OF DEAN TRIATHLON CLUB 26:13.1 Vet40
75 Darren AVERY LINDA SAUNDERS NATIONAL VENTILATION CRT 26:19.9 Vet50
76 Sophie GOVER VC WALCOT 26:34.3 Sen
77 Tom WOODLEY 26:35.2 Sen
78 Katie SHIPWAY 26:39.6 Sen
79 Richard REES CARDIFF AJAX 26:55.9 Sen
80 Neil HIGGS NGMCCC 27:00.7 Vet50
81 Nigel SHIRES CHIPPENHAM HARRIERS 27:02.8 Vet60
82 Jason POWER VC WALCOT 27:03.0 Vet40
83 Paul MATTHEWS VC WALCOT 27:05.5 Vet40
84 Jason COOKE 27:18.7 Vet40
85 Geoff NEWMAN FARNHAM ROAD CLUB 27:20.0 Vet60
86 David PRICE WESTERLEIGH 27:22.1 Vet60
87 Andrew GEORGE 27:23.3 Vet50
88 Ann LONIE 27:37.4 Vet40
89 Malcolm SHIPWAY 27:43.4 Vet70+
90 Zoe LAMERTON DRC TRI 27:50.7 Vet40
91 Stuart PALMER 27:55.2 Vet40
92 Julian SAYER 28:03.5 Vet50
93 Donna SHEEN FOREST OF DEAN TRIATHLON CLUB 28:16.9 Sen
94 Claire MILLS SODBURY CYCLE SPORT 28:18.9 Vet40
95 Helen KUHLMAN AVID RACING (BATH) 28:26.6 Vet40
96 Florence GOWER VELO CLUB WALCOT 28:42.9 Sen
97 Mark KENNEDY WESTON ATHLETIC TRIATHLON CLUB 28:49.4 Vet50
98 Henry CURTIS 29:00.4 Sen
99 Abigail JONES 29:01.0 Sen
100 Simon LINGARD VC WALCOT 29:34.0 Sen
101 John MILKINS TEAM DB MAX 30:44.0 Vet70+
102 Eamonn SHERIDAN WARWICKSHIRE ROAD CLUB 31:11.9 Vet60
103 Ken PALMER 31:55.6 Vet70+
104 Heidi REARDEN VC WALCOT 32:20.7 Vet60
105 Roger WAKELING ROYAL WOOTTON BASSETT HOUNDS AC 35:30.7 Vet70+
106 Sandra SAYER 38:01.6 Vet50

Racing Returns to Bournemouth Track


Racing will make a welcome return to the Bournemouth Track for the first time in two years with a pilot event following the suspension of events due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The Telesoft Track league was cancelled mid-season 2018 after low numbers forced organisers to pull the plug. A couple of Youth omniums apart, there has been no senior racing since.This pilot event is open to riders on fixed gear bikes as well as freewheel bikes and will feature individual timed events, entries will be limited to 24 riders

Event Details
On-track warm up will be from 1700-1725 (fixed and freewheel bikes separately).
All riders will complete a 3km Pursuit, a flying 200m time trial and a 1km time trial.

No entries will be accepted on the day.

Go Race – open to (male and female) 4th Category riders, Members without Racing Licences, non-Members and Youth A and B riders without any Licence Points in 2020 and Youth C, D & E riders.

Youth Only - Open to Youth A and B riders with licence points in 2020.

Reg C - Open to (male and female) 3rd cat adult riders and above.

Full Entry Details HERE

Wednesday, 29 July 2020

CTT National 100 Mile TT Champs, Start List


Andrew Rivett (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts), above, Naomi Shinkins (Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil Trek), Brendan Reese (Army CU) and Corrine Clark (FTP Racing) are just some of the south-based riders on the start list for the CTT National 100 mile Championship at Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire on Sunday August 16th August. The U84/100 course starts at Little Somerford and covers the Malmesbury-Kemble-Tetbury- Cirencester-Malmesbury loop twice. Other loacal riders include, Stuart Peckham, Martin Beale (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts), Gary Lock (New Forest CC), Liam Sommerville, Dale Bucket (Bike Jockey), Nigel Sign (Fareham Wh) & Conrad Moss (Primera-Teamjobs). Both 2019 champions, Marcin Bialoblocki & Vicky Gill are not in the 140-strong field which includes include, Adam Duggleby (Almerico Vive Le Velo), Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC), Andy Jackson (Aerocoach), Tim McEvoy) FTP Racing), Kimberly Morrison (Drag2Zero), Emma Cockcroft (Bianch Dama), Chanel Mason (Storey Racing).
National 100 Mile Championship, Start List
11 06:11:00 Luhan Bely Walden Tri Male Junior
12 06:12:00 David Barry Sportfagley Male Vet
13 06:13:00 Andy Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC Male Vet
14 06:14:00 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
15 06:15:00 Robert Corry Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
16 06:16:00 Gareth Jones Clevedon & District Road Club Male Vet
17 06:17:00 Jon Heaney Maidenhead & District CC Male Senior
18 06:18:00 Benjamin Nickolls Bath Cycling Club Male Senior
19 06:19:00 Alan Ward Exeter Whs CC Male Senior
20 06:20:00 Archie Cross Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion Male Senior
21 06:21:00 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Male Vet
22 06:22:00 Benoit Bely Walden Tri Male Vet
23 06:23:00 Tonymartin Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
24 06:24:00 James Pittard Didcot Phoenix CC Male Espoir
25 06:25:00 John Sirett Dursley Road Club Male Vet
26 06:26:00 Daryl Stroud Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
27 06:27:00 Ian Barrett Performance Cycles CC Male Vet
28 06:28:00 Thomas Hogan VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry Male Senior
29 06:29:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
30 06:30:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
31 06:31:00 Mike Kirby Banbury Star Cyclists' Club Male Vet
32 06:32:00 Tommy Barlow Clevedon & District Road Club Male Vet
33 06:33:00 James Ellis Ful-On Tri Male Senior
34 06:34:00 Kevin Bexley Team Swindon Cycles Male Vet
35 06:35:00 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
36 06:36:00 Matthew Thomas Cardiff 100 Miles RCC Male Senior
37 06:37:00 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
38 06:38:00 Arran Armstrong Velo Club Walcot Male Vet
39 06:39:00 Kevin Garland PDQ Cycle Coaching Male Vet
40 06:40:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
41 06:41:00 Nick Badcock Team Kirkley Cycles Male Senior
42 06:42:00 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Male Vet
43 06:43:00 Simon Lovelock Team Skipper Male Senior
44 06:44:00 Tom Cox Saint Piran Male Vet
45 06:45:00 Gary Lock New Forest CC Male Vet
46 06:46:00 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & District Wheelers Male Vet
47 06:47:00 Adam Whittaker Salt And Sham Cycle Club Male Senior
48 06:48:00 Robert Jones Cardiff 100 Miles RCC Male Vet
49 06:49:00 Tom Grigson Bikestrong-KTM Male Senior
50 06:50:00 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Male Vet
51 06:51:00 Lee Williams North Hampshire RC Male Senior
52 06:52:00 Robin Short Cotswold Veldrijden Male Vet
53 06:53:00 Mike Skidmore Cheltenham & County Cycling Club Male Senior
54 06:54:00 Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
55 06:55:00 Travis Bramley Plymouth Corinthian CC Male Espoir
56 06:56:00 Josh Crow-Stewart Arctic Aircon RT Male Senior
57 06:57:00 Ralph Anstis Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club Male Senior
58 06:58:00 David Das Bradford-On-Avon Cycling Club Male Vet
59 06:59:00 David Bolton Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
60 07:00:00 Josh Griffiths Bikestrong-KTM Male Espoir
61 07:01:00 Jason Bouttell Team Vision Racing - Silverhook Male Senior
62 07:02:00 Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Male Vet
63 07:03:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
64 07:04:00 Adam Laycock VTTA (East Anglia Group) Male Vet
65 07:05:00 Rory Gilling FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing Male Senior
66 07:06:00 Ian Lindsay Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
67 07:07:00 Mark Williams Swindon Wheelers Male Vet
68 07:08:00 Roger Whittle Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
69 07:09:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
70 07:10:00 Jake Sargent FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing Male Espoir
71 07:11:00 William Howse Team Swindon Cycles Male Vet
72 07:12:00 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC Male Vet
73 07:13:00 Pete Christensen Alton CC/Owens Cycles Male Senior
74 07:14:00 Charles Zanettacci Cheltenham & County Cycling Club Male Vet
75 07:15:00 Robert Grover Rogue Racing Male Senior
76 07:16:00 Wayne Mayer Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
77 07:17:00 Mark Bradley Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
78 07:18:00 John J Murphy Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
79 07:19:00 Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Powered By Silverstone Male Juvenile
80 07:20:00 Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Male Vet
81 07:21:00 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
82 07:22:00 Justin Robbins Team Swindon Cycles Male Vet
83 07:23:00 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club Male Senior
84 07:24:00 Jimmy Jones Team Swindon Cycles Male Vet
85 07:25:00 William Lewis RE VO LTN Male Senior
86 07:26:00 Daniel Colman Arctic Aircon RT Male Senior
87 07:27:00 Richard Poynter Bristol South Cycling Club Male Senior
88 07:28:00 Darren Wrintmore Westbury Wheelers Male Vet
89 07:29:00 Darren Yarwood Almerico Vive Le Velo Male Vet
90 07:30:00 Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club Male Senior
91 07:31:00 Andy Cook Chippenham & District Wheelers Male Vet
92 07:32:00 Mark Pierce Plymouth Corinthian CC Male Senior
93 07:33:00 Andrew Scorey GS Metro Male Senior
94 07:34:00 Mael Bely Walden Tri Male Espoir
95 07:35:00 Ruth Purbrook Ful-On Tri Female Senior
96 07:36:00 Jade Anstis Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club Female Senior
97 07:37:00 Joanna Wright Farnham Triathlon Club Female Senior
98 07:38:00 Leanne Thompson Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Senior
99 07:39:00 Tara Grosvenor VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry Female Senior
100 07:40:00 Lucy Hurn Woking Cycle Club Female Vet
101 07:41:00 Tani Burge Onyx RT Female Senior
102 07:42:00 Chanel Mason Storey Racing Female Senior
103 07:43:00 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Female Senior
104 07:44:00 Lisa Davis TrainSharp Female Vet
105 07:45:00 Chantel Coetzer Redbridge CC Female Senior
106 07:46:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Female Senior
107 07:47:00 Lauren Davies G.S. Henley Female Vet
108 07:48:00 Katrina Matthews Army Cycling Female Senior
109 07:49:00 Fiona Burnie GS Metro Female Senior
110 07:50:00 Corinne Clark FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing Female Senior
111 07:51:00 Theresa Taylor Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team Female Vet
112 07:52:00 Alex Clay The Independent Pedaler - Nopinz Female Senior
113 07:53:00 Emily Kate Walton Beeston Cycling Club Female Senior
114 07:54:00 Laura Siddall Newark Castle C C Female Senior
115 07:55:00 Kim Barfoot-Brace Bath Cycling Club Female Senior
116 07:56:00 Mandy Bunn Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Female Vet
117 07:57:00 Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler - Nopinz Female Senior
118 07:58:00 Emma Bexson Stratford Cycling Club Female Vet
119 07:59:00 Kimberley Pickett Bicester Millennium CC Female Senior
120 08:00:00 Kimberley Morrison DRAG2ZERO Female Senior
121 08:01:00 Ross Holland Saint Piran Male Espoir
122 08:02:00 Tommy Murray GS Metro Male Senior
123 08:03:00 Dean Lubin Team Vision Racing - Silverhook Male Vet
124 08:04:00 Paul Burton Paceline RT Male Senior
125 08:05:00 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Male Vet
126 08:06:00 Rob Walker Cambridge University CC Male Senior
127 08:07:00 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
128 08:08:00 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance Male Junior
129 08:09:00 Eugene Cross Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion Male Espoir
130 08:10:00 Carl Donaldson GS Metro Male Vet
131 08:11:00 Ben Stowe Arctic Aircon RT Male Senior
132 08:12:00 Phil Williams Team Bottrill Male Senior
133 08:13:00 Lewis Timmins Team Swift Male Senior
134 08:14:00 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
135 08:15:00 Tim McEvoy FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing Male Vet
136 08:16:00 Phillip Turner Bynea Cycling Club Male Vet
137 08:17:00 Richard Sharp Team Swift Male Senior
138 08:18:00 Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club Male Senior
139 08:19:00 Andy Jackson AeroCoach Male Vet
140 08:20:00 Conrad Moss Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
141 08:21:00 Nick Clarke Arctic Aircon RT Male Senior
142 08:22:00 Adam Wild GS Metro Male Senior
143 08:23:00 Michael Cross Yorkshire Road Club Male Vet
144 08:24:00 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County Cycling Club Male Senior
145 08:25:00 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Male Vet
146 08:26:00 John Wingfield Team Signum Male Senior
147 08:27:00 Arthur Franklin FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing Male Senior
148 08:28:00 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Aircon RT Male Senior
149 08:29:00 Richard Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! Male Vet
150 08:30:00 Adam Duggleby Almerico Vive Le Velo Male Senior

...a3crg "Glorious Goodwood" TT's, Start List


Tom Day (Zannata Galloo)
…a3crg Time Trials 2020 Glorious Goodwood Circuit Races ~ Chichester PO18 0PX Sunday 2nd August ~ 07:00hrs
@ The Iconic Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit ~ Course P917
Juveniles 11yrs - 13yrs ~ 3 Laps

37 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Juv -.11 07:18:30
38 Harry Newman Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club Juv -.11 07:19:00
39 Sam Genazzini Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Juv -.11 07:19:30
40 Charlie Pettifer Poole Whs Juv - 11 07:20:00
41 Lucas Lovell Portsmouth North End CC Juv -11 07:20:30
42 Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta Juv -13 07:21:00
Juveniles 14 yrs- 15yrs ~ 4 Laps
Num Rider Squadra/Team/Club Cat Start Time
43 Ben Brindley Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Juv - 12 07:21:30
44 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC F Juv - 14 07:22:00
45 Melissa Eve Cooper Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club F Juv - 14 07:22:30
46 Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Juv - 14 07:23:00
47 Oliver Pettifer Poole Whs Juv - 14 07:23:30
48 Lucas Houghton Brighton Excelsior CC Juv - 14 07:24:00
49 Billy Williams Isle of Wight Triathlon Club Juv - 15 07:24:30
50 Ryan Openshaw Poole Whs Juv - 15 07:25:00
51 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Juv - 14 07:25:30
52 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Juv - 15 07:26:00
Men's Middle Markers (no Faster than 00:23:00) or No Previous M'Lud

53 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 07:26:30
54 Ian Gay Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club Sen 07:27:00
55 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 07:27:30
56 Jeremy Tucker Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 07:28:00
57 Clive Patterson-Lett Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 07:28:30
58 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 07:29:00
59 John Aldwinckle Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 07:29:30
60 Philip Allen Velo Club Venta Vet 07:30:00
61 Phil Mant ...a3crg Sen 07:30:30
62 Mark Halliday North Bucks RC Vet 07:31:00
63 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC Vet 07:31:30
64 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 07:32:00
65 Daniel Bye Portsdown Hill CC Sen 07:32:30
66 Westley Knipe Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 07:33:00
67 David Gray Axe Valley Pedallers Vet 07:33:30
68 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC Vet 07:34:00
69 Adrian Haywood Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club Sen 07:34:30
70 Alex Davison 7Oaks Tri Club Sen 07:35:00
71 Michael Page Epsom CC Sen 07:35:30
72 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 07:36:00
73 Robert Giles PMR Vet 07:36:30
74 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Vet 07:37:00
75 Paul Ashley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 07:37:30
76 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo Vet 07:38:00
77 Greg Paton-Kerr Progressive Cycle Coaching.co.uk Sen 07:38:30
78 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 07:39:00
Femmes Road Bikes (sans Aero Bars Pointy Hat & Disc Wheel) + Bling

79 Johanna Lovell Portsmouth North End CC Vet 07:39:30
80 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Vet 07:40:00
81 Millie Williams Isle of Wight Triathlon Club Jun 07:40:30
82 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill Sen 07:41:00
Men's Road Bikes (sans Aero Bars, Pointy Hat & Disc Wheel) + Bling

83 Nigel Powell Velo Club St Raphael Vet 07:41:30
84 Michael Banfield DHC (Districts of Hamwic) Vet 07:42:00
85 Chris Gambs Portsmouth North End CC Vet 07:42:30
86 Brian Molloy Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 07:43:00
87 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta Vet 07:43:30
88 Darren Anderson Spinners and Grinders Cycle Club Vet 07:44:00
89 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 07:44:30
90 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs Vet 07:45:00
91 Jim O’Leary GS Avanti Vet 07:45:30
92 Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Vet 07:46:00
93 Duncan Cochrane 7Oaks Tri Club Vet 07:46:30
94 Neil Crowther Blazing Saddles Vet 07:47:00
95 Siggi Martinsson Cambridge CC Vet 07:47:30
96 Ryan Symington Poole Whs Jun 07:48:00
97 Jonathan Vickers Blazing Saddles Jun 07:48:30
98 Mark Day HuntBikeWheels.com Sen 07:49:00
99 Liam Openshaw Poole Whs Jun 07:49:30
100 Max Doyle ...a3crg Esp 07:50:00
101 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Vet 07:50:30
Femmes Stealth TT Bikes

120 Rachel Nicholl Horsham Amphibians Triathlon Sen 08:00:00
121 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Vet 08:00:30
122 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 08:01:00
123 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC Vet 08:01:30
124 Virginia McGee ...a3crg Vet 08:02:00
125 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire Sen 08:02:30
126 Madeline Grace Cooper Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club Jun 08:03:00
127 Kirsty McSeveney ...a3crg Sen 08:03:30
128 Freya Richardson Liv AWOL Jun 08:04:00
129 Lucy Mitchell ...a3crg Vet 08:04:30
130 Sally Turner trainSharp Vet 08:00:00
Men's Stealth TT Bikes

102 Glenn Sievewright Bognor Regis CC Vet 07:51:00
103 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 07:51:30
104 Paul Carter Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 07:52:00
105 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Sen 07:52:30
106 Adam Gent ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk Sen 07:53:00
107 Simon Lovelock Team Skipper Sen 07:53:30
108 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet 07:54:00
109 Jacek Rorbach Westerley Cycling Club Sen 07:54:30
110 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 07:55:00
111 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC Vet 07:55:30
112 Charlie Heffernan HuntBikeWheels.com Sen 07:56:00
113 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 07:56:30
114 Hugh Williams Redbridge CC Vet 07:57:00
115 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire Esp 07:57:30
116 Robbie Southwell TeamSpy Sen 07:58:00
117 Tom Cox Saint Piran Vet 07:58:30
118 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 07:59:00
119 Jason Curtis Bicester Millennium CC Vet 07:59:30
131 Gareth Williams Twickenham CC Vet 08:05:30
132 Paul Martin TeamSpy Vet 08:06:00
133 Marek Shafer Brighton Mitre CC Sen 08:06:30
134 Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Jun 08:07:00
135 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 08:07:30
136 Mark Stafford ...a3crg Vet 08:08:00
137 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 08:08:30
138 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 08:09:00
139 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Vet 08:09:30
140 James Fawcett ...a3crg Vet 08:10:00
141 Martin Brown 7Oaks Tri Club Vet 08:10:30
142 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 08:11:00
143 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 08:11:30
144 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Vet 08:12:00
145 Matt Linham Portsmouth North End CC Sen 08:12:30
146 James Rix Team Bottrill Vet 08:13:00
147 Ben Williams GS Mossa Sen 08:13:30
148 Tom Houghton South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Vet 08:14:00
149 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Sen 08:14:30
150 Thomas Day Zannata Galloo Team Jun 08:15:00


Social Distance Chatting with Harvey McLean!


Fresh from his blistering ride in the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers club 10 we grabbed a quick chat with Harvey McLean (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) via social media. The 17-year-old from Andover stopped the clock on 20:09, the second fastest time ever on the “honest” P311 Ringwood-Sopley course, just 11 seconds shy of Tom Day’s week-old course record in what was only his third ever TT! "I was really hurting at the end as it was my first time on the course and had no idea when the finish would come."
Studying Maths, Physics & Economics at the Peter Symonds college in Winchester, McLean funds his cycling ambition with a part time job at Waitrose
I think my next race will be the North Hants club 10 on the H10/3R on the 6th of August. I’m doing various other TTs in August like Goodwood on the 11th and the South DC 25 champs on the 23rd. My biggest target is to try and get a top 5 maybe top 3 at the junior 10-mile champs on the 30th. It would be a tall order as I’ve only starting TTing this year. I’ll give it a good go though. I don’t think I’m gonna bother with road racing this year, there’s no points on offer and wouldn’t want to crash after a great year of training so far. For next year though I plan to just gain as much experience as I can from doing a lot of Nat Bs and hopefully pick up some decent results.”
Thanks to Harvey and FaceBook Messenger

New Forest CC Club 10, 28/07/20, Results

"The first one back for the New Forest CC and it was great to see the team back together and running the event,writes Aron Kelly....... With only 11 riders taking advantage of a strong north west wind on the p164 at Lyndhurst it was still an evening where PBs where made. NFCC’s Ray Claridge finished in 22:37 making him the fastest guy out there this evening followed home by Mike Anderson from C.C Monconturais 24:22 and Craig Smith in 3rd 24:43
1. Ray Claridge NFCC 22:37
2 Mike Anderson C.C Monconturais 24:22 (pic)
3 Craig Smith NFCC 24:43
4. Robert Sweatman PB Cycle Coaching RT 24:46
5. Phil Jones NFCC 25:00
6. Phil Harris NFCC 25:01
7. Bobby Buenfeld NFCC 25:54
8. Stewart Ward NFCC 26:13
9. Dave England Crabwood CC 27:22
10 Bob Jolliffe NFCC 28:06
11. Matt Cafferky NFCC 30:23


Tuesday, 28 July 2020

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results/Report


Bob Richardson continued his good run of form with another win at the latest club 10 and with it the club 10 mile championship. Richardson’s third win in a row was his fastest so far, his 21:15 on a sunny evening in Ringwood 44 seconds too quick for second place Tom Stocker. Harvey McLean (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) was quickest on the night, the 17 year old scorching round in 20:09, the second fastest time ever on the “Rumble Strip” and just 11 seconds outside Tom Day’s week old course record.
1 Bob Richardson BJW 21:15
2 Tom Stocker BJW 21:59
3 Oz Ellis BJW 22:02
4 Nick Jones BJW 22:03
5 Ian Diaper BJW 23:37
6 Phil Scriven BJW 23:41
7 Mark Hitchcott BJW 23:52
8 Alex Collier BJW 24:10
9 Chris Simpson BJW 24:48
10 Anja Heijnen BJW 25:02
11 Danny French BJW 25:10
12 Colin Scott BJW 25:32
13 Sandro Lemos BJW 25:50
14 Mark Freeman BJW 25:58
15 Gary Chiverton BJW 26:00
16 Lizzy Stocker BJW 26:06
17 Andy Khan BJW 26:08
18 Paul Brown BJW 26:55
19 Julian Snook BJW 28:29
20 Pat Pinchin BJW 33:05
Guests
1 Harvey McLean VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts 20:09
2 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 21:38
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 22:27
4 Steve Morphew Poole Wh 22:29
5 Michael Akers New Forest CC 23:06
6 Adam Mitchell Unatt 23:20
7 Leighton Girling Poole Wh 24:57
8 Madeline Verdeggal Poole Wh 25:45
9 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 26:56
Matt Downie NO PINZ Symec DNS