Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Saturday, 26 December 2015

Burdens Best at Bacons Last Roll!


Matt Burden (Severn RC) won the New Forest CC Boxing day 10 mile time trial as Roger Bacon signed off after 30 years promoting the festive test.
First run as a club event in the 1960s’ Bacon has promoted the race as an open for some 30 years from the mid-seventies and seen entries wax and wane over that time. Burden clocked an impressive 22:27 on a windy day to beat race favourite Xavier Disley (RST SPORT/Aero Coach), 22:43, a narrow but convincing margin.
Simon Berogna (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) looked sharp in 3rd place stopping the clock on 23:10, well clear of James Horton (Primera-Sports.com), 23:55.
The B3347 south of Ringwood is flat apart from a little runt of a rise at the New Queen public house but the surface is heavy & mean,
in summer the real fast men post a “middling 20” but that’s as much as the P311 gives. Hangovers were blown away on the outward leg to Sopley, Disley, pushing 108’ inch fixed , tried harder than he did in the Farnborough & Camberley 10 a week earlier but could not match a resurgent Burden, back from a late season crash and already planning an assualt on 2016.
Young Tom Reid, riding his first race since a cardiac arrest earlier in the year recorded 25.59, the time modest, the achievement huge.
FULL RESULT
1 Matt Burden Severn R.C. 22.34
2 Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aerocoach 22.43
3 Simon Berogna V.C.St.Raphael V 23.10
4 James Horton Primera Sport 23.55
5 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 23.59
6 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow C.C. 24.09
7 Tim Smales V.C.Venta 24.12
8 Gary Lock New Forest C.C. V 24.41
9 Antony Green G.A.Cycles V 24.57
10 Nick Webber Colchester Rovers C.C. V 25.03
11 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow C.C. V 25.21
12 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. V 25.22
13 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. V 25.31
14 Tom Reid Primera Sport Jun 25.59
15 Mike Anderson V.C.St. Raphael V 26.06
16 Aran Stanton “ “ “ V 26.42
17 Martin Beale V.C.St. Raphael V 26.47
18 Stuart Folley Christchurch Bicycle Club V 27.08
19 Nick Wright New Forest C.C. V 27.15
20 Gavin Robinson “ “ “ 27.35
21 Ray Hughes Clarence Whs. V 27.55
22 James Wasley Dorking C.C. 28.17
23 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C. V 28.30
24 Malcolm Field Maidenhead C.C. 28.48
25 Bill Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V 28.55
26 Adrian Watkins Tornado R.C.C. V 29.31
27 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V 29.47
28 Colin Grandfield Christchurch Bicycle Club 29.53
29 Isobel Fletcher V.C.Glasgow South LV 29.56
30 Rob York Christchurch Bicycle Club V 30.01
31 Denise Playford “ “ “ LV 30.16
32 Matthew Golden A3crg 30.27
33 Sean Williams New Forest C.C. V 30.43
34 Ian Kellaway Coventry C.C. V 31.27
35 Rosey Mushens V.C.St.Raphael LV 32.19
36 Kate Jardine Christchurch Bicycle Club LV 33.43
37 Mike Norris New Forest C.C. 33.46
38 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C.C. V 33.51
39 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. 34.04
40 Catherine Pascoe New Forest C.C. LV 38.10
Tandems
1 Christopher Day & Tom Day Poole Whs. 27.25
2 Julian Gee & Bethany Gee Sotonia C.C. 31.18
3 Simon Hall & Mary Corbett Andover Whs./Sotonia C.C. 33.39
Awards:- 1st £40.00 Matt Burden 2nd £35.00 Xavier Disley 3rd £30.00 Simon Berogna
4th £25 James Horton 5th £20.00 Aran Stanton 6th £15.00 Brendan Reese 7th £10.00 Tim Smales
8th £10.00 Gary Lock 9th £10.00 Antony Green 10th £10.00 Nick Webber
Ladies £20.00 Isobel Fletcher 2nd £15.00 Denise Playford
Tandem £10.00each Christopher Day & Tom Day
Fancy Dress 1st £20.00 Mary Corbett & Simon Hall 2nd £15.00 Catherine Pascoe 3rd £12.00 Aran Stanton
4th £10.00 Martin Beale








No comments:

Post a Comment